Th400 torque converter question - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > Brand Specific Tech > Chevy
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2007, 11:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Member # 88672
Location: Ashcroft BC
Posts: 643
Th400 torque converter question

I have a few th400 transmissions I'm trying to piece together 1 good one. Is there a difference between the 6 bolt and 3 bolt torque converters? I think the 6 bolt units came behind a diesel. I'm running a 454 is the 3 bolt unit a higher stall? Thanks for any help.
__________________
A... truck... kinda ... with stuff in it...
kitimatdude is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2007, 11:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Grumpy_old_fart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member # 20147
Location: Oakland Orygun
Posts: 6,583
Send a message via Yahoo to Grumpy_old_fart
Quote:
Originally Posted by kitimatdude View Post
I have a few th400 transmissions I'm trying to piece together 1 good one. Is there a difference between the 6 bolt and 3 bolt torque converters? I think the 6 bolt units came behind a diesel. I'm running a 454 is the 3 bolt unit a higher stall? Thanks for any help.
the 6 bolt converter was generally used in HD applications, and behind diesels. They have torrington bearings throughout instead of bushings. If the diameter is the same, 12 1/2 inches, then the converters could be the same stall, but the only way to tell is to hook them up.

Im betting that the 3 bolt has more stall. Im also willing to bet its not as tough.
__________________
Empathy, apathy, sympathy.
Sympathy is between shit and syphilis in the dictionary.
Grumpy_old_fart is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Old 10-12-2007, 12:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Member # 88672
Location: Ashcroft BC
Posts: 643
Thanks Grumpy_old_fart,
I was told by a "not exactly in the know" friend that you can use a th350 torque converter in a th400 for higher stall. Is that false? Or did he get lucky and get it right?

And what the hell happened to my sig?
__________________
A... truck... kinda ... with stuff in it...

Last edited by kitimatdude; 10-12-2007 at 12:02 AM.
kitimatdude is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2007, 12:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Grumpy_old_fart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member # 20147
Location: Oakland Orygun
Posts: 6,583
Send a message via Yahoo to Grumpy_old_fart
youre buddy was correct, you can use the th350 converter in the 400.

as for your sig... i dunno. does mine work?
__________________
Empathy, apathy, sympathy.
Sympathy is between shit and syphilis in the dictionary.
Grumpy_old_fart is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2007, 07:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Member # 100166
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 169
kitimatdude,

I am by no means a TH400 expert, but for what it's worth, my 454 had a 3 bolt convertor behind it. It was also in an 11,000lb GVW K30 ambulance chassis, so I would call that heavy duty in my book. Grumpy seems to know a lot more about them, so I'd trust what he says. Just wanted to let you know what I've seen.

Hope this helps,

Joe S.
K30_dump is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2007, 09:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Member # 13786
Location: moved 7 miles to colfax, ca.
Posts: 4,312
Putting in a 350 convertor such as a C9 --- on the average--- can bring the stall up to about the 2300-2600 range---depending on the engine torque-- It is done A LOT.
KWTMECH is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2007, 12:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Grumpy_old_fart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member # 20147
Location: Oakland Orygun
Posts: 6,583
Send a message via Yahoo to Grumpy_old_fart
Quote:
Originally Posted by KWTMECH View Post
Putting in a 350 convertor such as a C9 --- on the average--- can bring the stall up to about the 2300-2600 range---depending on the engine torque-- It is done A LOT.
shhh dont tell em "C9" or "C3" cause they will think its a ford hybrid.. you and I know better, though....
__________________
Empathy, apathy, sympathy.
Sympathy is between shit and syphilis in the dictionary.
Grumpy_old_fart is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2007, 01:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Member # 13786
Location: moved 7 miles to colfax, ca.
Posts: 4,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grumpy_old_fart View Post
shhh dont tell em "C9" or "C3" cause they will think its a ford hybrid.. you and I know better, though....
ooooooops ----my bad
KWTMECH is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2007, 06:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Member # 88672
Location: Ashcroft BC
Posts: 643
Now I gotta run out and see if the torque converter for my c4 fits
I looked at my shop I have 1 th350 there I'll check what numbers it has on it tomorrow.
I have two of those six bolt th400 torque converters. one has metric bolts the other doesn't. I assume the metric one is later. I don't think I'll use either.
__________________
A... truck... kinda ... with stuff in it...
kitimatdude is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-13-2007, 12:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered User
 
FORDPLAY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 62032
Location: reedsport Oregon.
Posts: 171
i have a like new 10" 3500 stall...for a big block..
FORDPLAY is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-13-2007, 03:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Member # 13786
Location: moved 7 miles to colfax, ca.
Posts: 4,312
Does a big block really need 3500 worth of stall?
KWTMECH is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-13-2007, 04:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Member # 88672
Location: Ashcroft BC
Posts: 643
There are no numbers on the TH350 converter I have. only thing I found was a letter "B" no idea if that means anything. its about 11" in diameter so not a high stall, but no doubt higher than my 6 bolt 12" current one.
__________________
A... truck... kinda ... with stuff in it...
kitimatdude is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

** A VERIFICATION EMAIL IS SENT TO THIS ADDRESS TO COMPLETE REGISTRATION!! **

Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.