2 gauges off one sending unit, is it possible? - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > General Tech > Electrical & Wiring
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2012, 10:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Rock God
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Member # 50177
Location: simi valley, CA
Posts: 1,999
2 gauges off one sending unit, is it possible?

Actually it is one gauge and an ecu. Long story is I am swapping a tundra motor into an FJ40, the tundra wiring runs the gauge signals through the ecu so I assume it wants to see them. There is an output from the ecu to the tundra instrument pack but I suspect it is a computer mumbo jumbo signal rather than a simple sender resistance signal. I want to run the factory FJ40 gauge cluster and I am wondering if it is going to screw with anything if I try to run two things off one sender. I know senders work off resistance to ground and it seems like it would be ok but I am doubting myself.
__________________
Toyota Link Suspension Systems, Weld On Beadlocks, Custom Fabrication, and More

www.MayhemMetalWorks.com


________________________________________________
05 GMC 2500HD d-max, 87 4runner, X chassis rock buggy

my buggy build
http://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/showt...e33fc&t=488938
am4x4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 08:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
TR
Zeus of the Sluice
 
TR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Member # 2877
Location: Gordonsville, Va
Posts: 3,565
Send a message via ICQ to TR Send a message via AIM to TR Send a message via Yahoo to TR
than Likely the tundra temp sender is a 3 wire type and would not work with your cluster. Does the ecu have a seperate temp pin to the cluster? You will probably be better off adding the fj40 sender to the engine some where.
__________________
Penn State study finds that heavy drinking is 100% easier than giving a shit
TR is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 03-31-2012, 11:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 62360
Posts: 18
Without knowing more about the ECU and sensor, I'm going to say that you probably can't do what you want to do. In fact trying to may even damage the ECU.
egdinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.