Shop air compressor wiring - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > General Tech > Electrical & Wiring
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2012, 08:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Mr. Personality
 
Azzy2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Member # 11869
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 4,405
Shop air compressor wiring

I'm about to wire up a new air compressor at the new shop. It has a breaker housed in the panel on the compressor. Do I need a separate fused disconnect on the wall or can I wire straight to the compressor panel?

Breaker on bottom.
Attached Images
  

Last edited by Azzy2000; 04-25-2012 at 08:34 AM.
Azzy2000 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2012, 09:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Moderator
 
apeters89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Member # 7647
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 8,081
Blog Entries: 2
once you figure it out, you can come run a panel for me to put in a new compressor too!
__________________
Check out our new Team Ape Eater Racing Like us on FaceBook
KF5EQF

Sniper Fab
4x4Oil SBwinVPS Custom Splice C2GFab
apeters89 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Old 04-25-2012, 11:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mr. Personality
 
Azzy2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Member # 11869
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 4,405
Quote:
Originally Posted by apeters89 View Post
once you figure it out, you can come run a panel for me to put in a new compressor too!
lol.. I forgot you were in OKC! We're on the Northwest side of OKC, just off NW Expressway, barely in Yukon.
Azzy2000 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2012, 01:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Moderator
 
apeters89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Member # 7647
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 8,081
Blog Entries: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azzy2000 View Post
lol.. I forgot you were in OKC! We're on the Northwest side of OKC, just off NW Expressway, barely in Yukon.


I have a co-worker that lives in Surrey Hills.

I'm at 10th and Sara.
__________________
Check out our new Team Ape Eater Racing Like us on FaceBook
KF5EQF

Sniper Fab
4x4Oil SBwinVPS Custom Splice C2GFab
apeters89 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2012, 08:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Member # 104517
Location: MT
Posts: 470
That's not a breaker, that's a motor starter.

You need to set a disconnect on the wall, and flex/MC over to the compressor. It appears to be 240v, but you would need to check the nameplate on the motor itself. It looks like you have half a liquid tight flex fitting on there right now. It'd be fine to run that over if you still have the rest of it.

I'd do a 30A fused disconnect with fuses sized for the motor, given it's not a monster. Where are you getting your power from? And did you have a controller other than the pressure switch for it at one point?
__________________
R.I.P. Jason Payne

Last edited by chevy_man; 04-25-2012 at 08:22 PM.
chevy_man is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2012, 09:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mr. Personality
 
Azzy2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Member # 11869
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 4,405
Quote:
Originally Posted by apeters89 View Post


I have a co-worker that lives in Surrey Hills.

I'm at 10th and Sara.
Cool.. It's looks like were just a few miles away from each other. Sent ya a PM
Azzy2000 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2012, 09:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Mr. Personality
 
Azzy2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Member # 11869
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 4,405
Quote:
Originally Posted by chevy_man View Post
That's not a breaker, that's a motor starter.

You need to set a disconnect on the wall, and flex/MC over to the compressor. It appears to be 240v, but you would need to check the nameplate on the motor itself. It looks like you have half a liquid tight flex fitting on there right now. It'd be fine to run that over if you still have the rest of it.

I'd do a 30A fused disconnect with fuses sized for the motor, given it's not a monster. Where are you getting your power from? And did you have a controller other than the pressure switch for it at one point?
Thanks for the reply. I bought the compressor just as you see it here.

It is 240v, 1 phase, 7.5 HP. I have a disconnect I can use. There are two fittings that go into the side of the box.. not sure why there would need to be more than one set of wires going to it?
Azzy2000 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-04-2012, 09:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Member # 104517
Location: MT
Posts: 470
Sorry it took so long to get back to you. Feel free to PM me and remind me with questions.

So, first with 7.5hp you'll want some 30A fuses. Preferably time delay so you don't have to worry about in-rush current and nuisance "tripping". Also, you'll need some #10 AWG wire for 30 amps. I prefer stranded for a high vibration application like this, but solid works fine also.

Is the pressure switch still wired in? It doesn't appear to be. You'll need to wire it into the coil to pull in the contacts and start the motor. OR, they may have used a manual start/stop station to over-ride the pressure switch if they wired the pressure switch in series. This would be the second conduit.

The lugs on the top are your line-in. You'll land your 240v here. Also remember to hook all your grounds up and ground the enclosure for safety. You'll need to see if your coil is 120 or 240v. If it's 120v you'll also need a neutral from your panel.

Sorry if this sounds confusing as hell, I almost never use square D starters and I'm one of those people that could have you going in 5 minutes if I was there. Just bad at explaining without visual aids.

Could you snap a few more pictures of the whole compressor and the starter?
__________________
R.I.P. Jason Payne

Last edited by chevy_man; 05-04-2012 at 10:04 PM.
chevy_man is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2012, 12:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Mr. Personality
 
Azzy2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Member # 11869
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 4,405
I can definitely get a few more pics when I get back in town. I have a pretty good idea what you are explaining though.

Thanks for the help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by chevy_man View Post
Sorry it took so long to get back to you. Feel free to PM me and remind me with questions.

So, first with 7.5hp you'll want some 30A fuses. Preferably time delay so you don't have to worry about in-rush current and nuisance "tripping". Also, you'll need some #10 AWG wire for 30 amps. I prefer stranded for a high vibration application like this, but solid works fine also.

Is the pressure switch still wired in? It doesn't appear to be. You'll need to wire it into the coil to pull in the contacts and start the motor. OR, they may have used a manual start/stop station to over-ride the pressure switch if they wired the pressure switch in series. This would be the second conduit.

The lugs on the top are your line-in. You'll land your 240v here. Also remember to hook all your grounds up and ground the enclosure for safety. You'll need to see if your coil is 120 or 240v. If it's 120v you'll also need a neutral from your panel.

Sorry if this sounds confusing as hell, I almost never use square D starters and I'm one of those people that could have you going in 5 minutes if I was there. Just bad at explaining without visual aids.

Could you snap a few more pictures of the whole compressor and the starter?
Azzy2000 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2012, 08:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
motownscrambler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Member # 43535
Location: modesto ca
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azzy2000 View Post
I'm about to wire up a new air compressor at the new shop. It has a breaker housed in the panel on the compressor. Do I need a separate fused disconnect on the wall or can I wire straight to the compressor panel?

Breaker on bottom.
looks like everything is wired, meaning presure switch to coil, is the motor wired to the box housing the starter/contactor? if so just bring supply power "line power" to the terminals labled L1, L2. yes a disconnect is required, unless you make a plug connection. ie receptacle/ plug.
the contactor is the black thing in the box you took a pix of. the pressure switch tells the contactor to turn on and turn off. imagine the black thing in the box as a switch, follow the conduit or flex/mc from the motor and the wire in it to the box. is it there?
__________________
linkd and stuff

Last edited by motownscrambler; 05-11-2012 at 08:22 PM.
motownscrambler is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

** A VERIFICATION EMAIL IS SENT TO THIS ADDRESS TO COMPLETE REGISTRATION!! **

Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.