NP435 outputs?? - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > Brand Specific Tech > Ford
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-30-2002, 02:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Member # 10622
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 400
NP435 outputs??

Rumour has it the NP435 has 2 lengths of 31 spline outputs. True / False
Also, how long is the adapter between the NP435 and T-case??
Is it the same for NP203 / NP205 / NP208, ect.??
__________________
'85 Bronco III
Rogue Bronco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2002, 04:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Member # 8421
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 487
I was just talking to a guy this weekend who rebuilds manual trannies for a living (he wants to buy an NP435 that I have). He swaps them into Jeeps all the time. He said that all Ford 4x4 NP435's are the same.

Is this correct?
thecarman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 09-04-2002, 05:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Member # 5227
Posts: 9
The only differences I know of are the 4x4 435's are 31 spline which are raised splines. The 2wd 435's are 28 spline. I think the 435 and T-18 are inerchangable but the T-18 is 1" longer, maybe that's what you mean by 435 4x4's are longer splines??????? 435's have an aluminum shifter cover and the T-18's are steel
A_Fahey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2002, 12:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Member # 848
Location: Stanwood, WA
Posts: 2,690
There are also 2 different input shaft lengths
__________________
SNOWTREK.org
Nobody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2002, 10:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Well Done Man!
 
welndmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Member # 398
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 17,761
Blog Entries: 3
Send a message via ICQ to welndmn Send a message via AIM to welndmn Send a message via Yahoo to welndmn
Quote:
Originally posted by thecarman
I was just talking to a guy this weekend who rebuilds manual trannies for a living (he wants to buy an NP435 that I have). He swaps them into Jeeps all the time. He said that all Ford 4x4 NP435's are the same.

Is this correct?
no, FOrd made more then 1
__________________
Mark
71 Bronco. 42's and bolt on goats.
47' CJ2a, 302, C4, 33's. 2012, year of the flat fender.
welndmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2002, 10:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Member # 10622
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 400
Quote:
Originally posted by welndmn


no, FOrd made more then 1
So what are the Differences?? input lengths, 28/31 spline, and......??
Are there two lengths of 31spline outputs ??
(I'm guessing NOT)
__________________
'85 Bronco III
Rogue Bronco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2002, 02:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Zeus of the Sluice
 
BnTMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Member # 197
Location: Paradise,CA
Posts: 2,952
there are 3 kinds of shift towers, I have seen 3 different outputs and 3 different inputs... big snout,standard, long and 31 spline output and long 28 and short 28 ... could be even more... dodge and chevy both used 435's

Mike-
__________________
LADD Racing #82 NCRR soon to be in U4 in a 4500 car
Mike Ladd and co dawg Perry Hemre
Crew Chief Jim Wright, Assistant Raymond Wright
Club Jackass Wheelers
TTC 1999
BnTMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2002, 09:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Member # 1481
Location: blue lake,CA. USA
Posts: 1,102
i think there is more than one length. because i'll be damned if i can get my d20 to bolt up to the rear of my 435. i've cut about an inch off the output. just about fed up enuff to find a 205 that was mated to a 435 and say piss on the 20.
shon
__________________
researching my next mistake....
shons b2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2002, 05:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Member # 5227
Posts: 9
Shon's,
The 435 you have should be a 28 spline and if the D20 you have is from a early Bronco it too has 28 splines. If you opt for a 205 you will need another 435 or an output shaft with 31 splines.
A_Fahey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2002, 08:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Member # 1481
Location: blue lake,CA. USA
Posts: 1,102
well, damn the luck. may have a line on a d21. thats what was behind my 435. i guess it'll do for now.
shon
__________________
researching my next mistake....
shons b2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.