Home electrical question - Page 3 - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > Miscellaneous > General Chit-Chat
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-15-2012, 04:57 PM   #51 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Member # 198851
Location: NE
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Screwzer2 View Post
I dunno, I haven't priced wire in a while, but on a 20A 12ga circuit you can have more receptacles, right?

I did one of my places that way and it didn't cost much more, if at all.

I like knowing a can run a 1 hp motor in any room of the house.
More receptacles on a 20 amp circuit? Not really in a residence.Aside from the required outlets for the kitchen,bath etc,it's a minimum of one circuit per 500 square feet.
ADChevy4x4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 05:08 PM   #52 (permalink)
Granite Guru
 
Screwzer2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Member # 38193
Location: Nevada City, CA under a bridge
Posts: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADChevy4x4 View Post
More receptacles on a 20 amp circuit? Not really in a residence.Aside from the required outlets for the kitchen,bath etc,it's a minimum of one circuit per 500 square feet.
You can have 13 receptacles on a 20 amp circuit. I think its only 8 (without checking my book) of 15 amp.
__________________
"The ink of the scholar is holier than the blood of the martyr".
The Prophet Muhammad
Screwzer2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 05:21 PM   #53 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Member # 40375
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Screwzer2 View Post
You can have 13 receptacles on a 20 amp circuit. I think its only 8 (without checking my book) of 15 amp.
That's commercial. No limit on residential in the NEC. Edit: of course up to interpretation by your AHJ.

Last edited by wizard_Drd; 07-15-2012 at 05:26 PM.
wizard_Drd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 05:33 PM   #54 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Member # 4878
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 7,681
Send a message via ICQ to Travis Waldher Send a message via MSN to Travis Waldher Send a message via Yahoo to Travis Waldher
Quote:
Originally Posted by fourlofirst View Post
Travis, code says 20A circuit for bathrooms. You can share bathrooms on 1 circuit (I never do) or put the bathroom lights on it, but not both.

I've seen 14/2/2, but rarely here. I thought it was a neat idea considering all the AFCI bullshit we have to do now (no more sharing neutrals, wich isn't an issue normally anyway ).

House wiring isn't that hard, but it easy to overthink it and make it a lot more complicated than it has to be.
Really? Heh, learn something new every day.

Not that it matters to me, everything in this house is 12ga wire, damn near every circuit has a 20A breaker behind it.
Travis Waldher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 07:12 PM   #55 (permalink)
Granite Guru
 
Hiapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Member # 25416
Location: Abilene, Tx
Posts: 766
So the plugs and lights in a bathroom need to be on their own circuit? I'm remodeling a bathroom right now, and pulled 12/2 for everything, which is better than it was before. They had two bathrooms and a master bedroom on one circuit.
__________________
www.patriot4x4.com
https://www.facebook.com/Patriot4x4com

Follow my workout.

WOD
Hiapo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 03:22 AM   #56 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Grim Reaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Member # 6726
Location: United Socialist States of America
Posts: 3,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hiapo View Post
So the plugs and lights in a bathroom need to be on their own circuit? I'm remodeling a bathroom right now, and pulled 12/2 for everything, which is better than it was before. They had two bathrooms and a master bedroom on one circuit.
I'll raise you a Kitchen, exterior floods and a garage on one circuit till I put the sub box in and pulled the outlets off it.
The original design however was for a carport with no outlets. The builder enclosed it but never updated the electric to reflect a garage.
__________________
[COLOR="Black"]Did you expect to find something deep and meaningful here?[/COLOR]
"He has all the virtues I dislike and none of the vices I admire." -- Winston Churchill
Grim Reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 05:34 AM   #57 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Member # 198851
Location: NE
Posts: 280
All this code requirements are for work being inspected and or you're doing it for money.
On your own house you can do as you please within reasonable limits.The limits being the correct size wire on the correct breaker or fuse and proper outlet devices. And most important is good workmanship on wire joints and terminations.
If you run a few extra things on the bathroom circuit and it's done correctly,no big deal.
However,keep in mind,if there a fire or personal injury and the cause is determined to be building electrical....An insurance company can limit their damage payments if they find shit faced wiring that you were aware of.
ADChevy4x4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 05:44 AM   #58 (permalink)
Registered User
 
fourlofirst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Member # 3184
Location: Say "Log-ooh-knee-tas"
Posts: 1,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hiapo View Post
So the plugs and lights in a bathroom need to be on their own circuit? I'm remodeling a bathroom right now, and pulled 12/2 for everything, which is better than it was before. They had two bathrooms and a master bedroom on one circuit.
The plugs need a 20A circuit, the lights can be on a local lighting ckt. You can share bathroom plugs on one ckt, but not lights and plugs. If you put the lights on the 20A bathroom ckt, it can't leave that bathroom.
Confused now? sorry!

Best idea is to run a 12/2 home run to each bathroom for it's plugs. If more than 1 plug in a bathroom then you can load out of the first gfi to the second plug. Don't waste $ on a 20A gfi

Run the fan and lights off the local (15A) lighting ckt.

In Ca (at least) you need a fan now whether there's an operable window or not. I like to put them on timers, people seem to use them more if they don't have to remember to turn them off.
__________________
My version of midlife crisis? 19 year old spray painted, lowered BMW station wagon.

Last edited by fourlofirst; 07-16-2012 at 05:45 AM.
fourlofirst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 05:48 AM   #59 (permalink)
Registered User
 
fourlofirst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Member # 3184
Location: Say "Log-ooh-knee-tas"
Posts: 1,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADChevy4x4 View Post
All this code requirements are for work being inspected and or you're doing it for money.
On your own house you can do as you please within reasonable limits.The limits being the correct size wire on the correct breaker or fuse and proper outlet devices. And most important is good workmanship on wire joints and terminations.
If you run a few extra things on the bathroom circuit and it's done correctly,no big deal.
However,keep in mind,if there a fire or personal injury and the cause is determined to be building electrical....An insurance company can limit their damage payments if they find shit faced wiring that you were aware of.
But if you know the "right way", why not try to do it, inspections or not?
Start loading up circuits, then the next guy buries a j box or two, then...

Slippery slope
__________________
My version of midlife crisis? 19 year old spray painted, lowered BMW station wagon.
fourlofirst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 06:08 AM   #60 (permalink)
Community Organizer
 
Soundguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Member # 32677
Location: Conroe Texas
Posts: 3,117
Can we somehow stop Screwzer and Piggy from ever posting in the same electrical related threads? Both of them together is just too much stupid for one conversation.
Soundguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 06:11 AM   #61 (permalink)
Unstoppable Force
 
toymoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Member # 24296
Location: Immovable Object
Posts: 6,855
My house burned down just reading this thread.
__________________

PM me for the best prices on tires, military, red labels, and bicycle.



For the best deal on 8 lug disc brakes click here--> www.lugnut4x4.com
toymoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 06:13 AM   #62 (permalink)
Community Organizer
 
Soundguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Member # 32677
Location: Conroe Texas
Posts: 3,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by toymoto View Post
My house burned down just reading this thread.
I've spent the last 48 hours pulling romex so I can get every outlet in my house on it's own breaker, this afternoon I'm going to start driving my 8 new ground rods just to make sure I have everything covered.
Soundguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 06:25 AM   #63 (permalink)
Granite Guru
 
Hiapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Member # 25416
Location: Abilene, Tx
Posts: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by fourlofirst View Post
The plugs need a 20A circuit, the lights can be on a local lighting ckt. You can share bathroom plugs on one ckt, but not lights and plugs. If you put the lights on the 20A bathroom ckt, it can't leave that bathroom.
Confused now? sorry!

Best idea is to run a 12/2 home run to each bathroom for it's plugs. If more than 1 plug in a bathroom then you can load out of the first gfi to the second plug. Don't waste $ on a 20A gfi

Run the fan and lights off the local (15A) lighting ckt.

In Ca (at least) you need a fan now whether there's an operable window or not. I like to put them on timers, people seem to use them more if they don't have to remember to turn them off.
No, i got it. I also just read the NEC on branch circuits, and as I understand it, I can wire it just as you said. I'm just going to leave it like it is, the bathroom has its own dedicated circuit and does not leave the bathroom, so everything can be on that circuit.
__________________
www.patriot4x4.com
https://www.facebook.com/Patriot4x4com

Follow my workout.

WOD
Hiapo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 06:27 AM   #64 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
hogcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 61545
Location: Close to I-10
Posts: 331
If you want to be real safe, have every outlet on a separate circuit and install a sub panel in every room to hold all the breakers you will need and have a 500 amp main service. (3 phase of course!)
hogcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 06:41 AM   #65 (permalink)
Registered User
 
fourlofirst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Member # 3184
Location: Say "Log-ooh-knee-tas"
Posts: 1,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by toymoto View Post
My house burned down just reading this thread.
So you're the reason I gotta put in $40 AFCI breakers on everything not GFCI'd or dedidacted huh?!?!














__________________
My version of midlife crisis? 19 year old spray painted, lowered BMW station wagon.
fourlofirst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 07:04 AM   #66 (permalink)
Unstoppable Force
 
toymoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Member # 24296
Location: Immovable Object
Posts: 6,855
Quote:
Originally Posted by fourlofirst View Post
So you're the reason I gotta put in $40 AFCI breakers on everything not GFCI'd or dedidacted huh?!?!





They make a combonation AFCI/GFCI breaker now.
__________________

PM me for the best prices on tires, military, red labels, and bicycle.



For the best deal on 8 lug disc brakes click here--> www.lugnut4x4.com
toymoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 07:34 AM   #67 (permalink)
Community Organizer
 
Soundguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Member # 32677
Location: Conroe Texas
Posts: 3,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by toymoto View Post
They make a combonation AFCI/GFCI breaker now.
I personally can't wait for the new 21amp AFCI/ATF/GFCI/NAACP/AARP breaker.
Soundguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 07:47 AM   #68 (permalink)
Registered User
 
fourlofirst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Member # 3184
Location: Say "Log-ooh-knee-tas"
Posts: 1,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by toymoto View Post
They make a combonation AFCI/GFCI breaker now.
You shaddup!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundguy View Post
I personally can't wait for the new 21amp AFCI/ATF/GFCI/NAACP/AARP breaker.
We are in Ca, I wouldn't be surprised if its in next year's title 24 requirements
__________________
My version of midlife crisis? 19 year old spray painted, lowered BMW station wagon.
fourlofirst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 07:56 AM   #69 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Member # 4878
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 7,681
Send a message via ICQ to Travis Waldher Send a message via MSN to Travis Waldher Send a message via Yahoo to Travis Waldher
Quote:
Originally Posted by fourlofirst View Post
But if you know the "right way", why not try to do it, inspections or not?
Start loading up circuits, then the next guy buries a j box or two, then...

Slippery slope
you find 42 j-boxes within 5-10' of the panel, wired up in what appears to be a mesh network, and the wire capped wires left inside of insulated walls with no box.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundguy View Post
I've spent the last 48 hours pulling romex so I can get every outlet in my house on it's own breaker, this afternoon I'm going to start driving my 8 new ground rods just to make sure I have everything covered.
Now, if you (or any of us) were thinking ahead, you would have driven those 8 new ground rods while your ground was saturated.
Travis Waldher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.