Copy shows from PVR/DVR? - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > Miscellaneous > General Chit-Chat
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2012, 07:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
The Adam Blaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Member # 1479
Location: Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta
Posts: 1,061
Copy shows from PVR/DVR?

Is it possible to take things off your TV recoding device?
And if so, how difficult is it?
My PVR is constantly around 80% filled, and I'd like to take some stuff off of it to free up space, as well as save some shows and movies that I would like to watch again in the future.

Any help?
__________________
Just call me Humpty Dumpty.
The Adam Blaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 07:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Who stole my title?
 
void_of_light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Member # 70825
Location: Nacogdoches, Texas
Posts: 1,003
There are boxes made to record video game play that should work if the box has the right outputs. You would have to play the whole movie or show while a computer intercepts the signal and copies it.

There is no way to natively move the file from the box to your computer for archiving.
__________________
Damn it feels good to be a Lannister.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Screwzer2 View Post
Huh. Yeah, I guess you're right.
void_of_light is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 07:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Member # 86724
Posts: 6,157
what kind of DVR? that's a bit of information that is key.

Some will let you expand your storage with an external drive.
Most will not let you take files off, copy protection issues.

keep in mind that they are provider controlled. So the USB ports may be disabled in the firmware, or you may have to buy an "authorized" device from your provider at a stupid price.
__________________
ko derf

Last edited by 87manche; 12-05-2012 at 07:53 AM.
87manche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 07:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
The Adam Blaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Member # 1479
Location: Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta
Posts: 1,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by void_of_light View Post
There are boxes made to record video game play that should work if the box has the right outputs. You would have to play the whole movie or show while a computer intercepts the signal and copies it.
I could live with that, I would just set the process up before I go to bed. We also have 2 PVR boxes in our house, so I could always just get this process going on the box that is in the basement.
So what are these recording boxes called and where do I get one?
__________________
Just call me Humpty Dumpty.
The Adam Blaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 07:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Who stole my title?
 
void_of_light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Member # 70825
Location: Nacogdoches, Texas
Posts: 1,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Adam Blaster View Post
I could live with that, I would just set the process up before I go to bed. We also have 2 PVR boxes in our house, so I could always just get this process going on the box that is in the basement.
So what are these recording boxes called and where do I get one?
Something like this.

https://www.roxio.com/enu/products/g.../overview.html

I have never used one, so you should do some research before you buy one.
__________________
Damn it feels good to be a Lannister.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Screwzer2 View Post
Huh. Yeah, I guess you're right.
void_of_light is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 08:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Member # 86724
Posts: 6,157
TV Tuners, Video Devices - Newegg.com

you still need to research if your DVR will let you do that. Probably going to be analog.
HDCP is a bitch.
__________________
ko derf
87manche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 08:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
The Adam Blaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Member # 1479
Location: Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta
Posts: 1,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by 87manche View Post
what kind of DVR? that's a bit of information that is key.
I knew someone was going to ask me that...
I will have to check when I get back home tonight, I'm at school all day, exam later this afternoon/evening.
__________________
Just call me Humpty Dumpty.
The Adam Blaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 08:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
The Adam Blaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Member # 1479
Location: Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta
Posts: 1,061
Thanks for the links guys, and it looks like these boxes are less than $200.00.
So not too bad, maybe not feasible this Christmas season though...
__________________
Just call me Humpty Dumpty.
The Adam Blaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 08:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Member # 14629
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 290
I have a TiVo and it's hooked up to my home network. I use TiVo Decode Manager to download from the TiVo and convert to .mp4. It works well with my older TiVo but not so well with the newer one. On our last airplane trip I downloaded a bunch of kid's PBS shows and put them on the tablet for the kids to watch to keep them from bouncing off the walls.
__________________
73 Bronco
66 Bronco
gddyap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 08:18 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Elwenil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Member # 41063
Location: Covington, VA
Posts: 6,452
I have a Pioneer DVD recorder that records whatever is played through it on DVD-R discs. Basically the evolution of the VCR.
__________________
1988 Dodge AW450 Ramcharger - 318TBI - NP435 - NP205 - D60s
Elwenil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 08:22 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Member # 86724
Posts: 6,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Adam Blaster View Post
Thanks for the links guys, and it looks like these boxes are less than $200.00.
So not too bad, maybe not feasible this Christmas season though...
finds out what your DVR is and I tell you what you need.

chances are you're doing this analog though. So way cheaper than $200.
__________________
ko derf
87manche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 10:10 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Schly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Member # 2741
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 1,134
My Dish network receivers always have a USB port. I can hook an external hard drive up to them and move things I want to save to it. To watch them again, I HAVE to hook the usb drive back up, then MOVE the item I want to watch back to the PVR. It can take some time, but it is a solution to your problem.

I had to pay a one time fee of 30 dollars to Dish years ago to get that funtionality turned on.
Schly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:12 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered User
 
The Adam Blaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Member # 1479
Location: Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta
Posts: 1,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schly View Post

I had to pay a one time fee of 30 dollars to Dish years ago to get that functionality turned on.
Cheaper than the $150 boxes I'm looking at.
But even the slight inconvenience of transferring back and forth allows you to keep an essentially unlimited amount of movies in e-format. And all you need is an external drive + usb cable. I have those already!
__________________
Just call me Humpty Dumpty.
The Adam Blaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:41 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member # 9423
Location: Newcastle, CA. But don't ask me where the Old Castle is
Posts: 193
Send a message via Yahoo to evenBIGGERrock
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elwenil View Post
I have a Pioneer DVD recorder that records whatever is played through it on DVD-R discs. Basically the evolution of the VCR.
I do this also ^^^^.
Have had a DVD recorder in the house....going on almost 10 yrs now. Newest one is approx 5 yrs old or so. Think it's a sony. Have burned many a shows and movies to disc with it.
__________________
Mantra: The more you learn, the more you realize how little you really know.
Translation: If you think you know it all.....you don't know jack.
evenBIGGERrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
bearded lady
 
Rooney77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Member # 82435
Location: Location Location
Posts: 5,946
I'm upgrading my dish this friday and I hate that I'm gonna lose all my shows, wish they had a way to transfer between boxes.
__________________
My diesel flatfender build:
http://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/jeep-...eys-build.html
Rooney77 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Who stole my title?
 
void_of_light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Member # 70825
Location: Nacogdoches, Texas
Posts: 1,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rooney77 View Post
I'm upgrading my dish this friday and I hate that I'm gonna lose all my shows, wish they had a way to transfer between boxes.
The biggest problem is setting the schedule up again. I have missed several episodes of shows because I forgot that the new box wasn't set to record them.

I might be a good idea to write down what your recording now. I sure wish I had.

The bad part is you cant add stuff until it's about to air. So shows that just finished cant be added until they come back this time next year.
__________________
Damn it feels good to be a Lannister.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Screwzer2 View Post
Huh. Yeah, I guess you're right.
void_of_light is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:57 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Member # 86724
Posts: 6,157
you can pull the dish DVR hard drive and stick it in a PC. If I remember it's an EXT file system.

The files are just mpeg with a stupid file extension.
__________________
ko derf
87manche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:58 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Schly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Member # 2741
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 1,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by void_of_light View Post
The biggest problem is setting the schedule up again. I have missed several episodes of shows because I forgot that the new box wasn't set to record them.

I might be a good idea to write down what your recording now. I sure wish I had.

The bad part is you cant add stuff until it's about to air. So shows that just finished cant be added until they come back this time next year.
I've been through 4 Dish boxes now. I always pull up my scheduled recordings list and photograph it before they get the box back. I also backup everything I currently have recorded to an external hard drive.

When I get the new one set up, it's just a matter of plugging in the hard drive, calling Dish and reactivating the USB port on the new box, and copying the shows back to the internal HD, then resetting up my shows (which SHOULD be exportable).
Schly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 02:01 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Schly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Member # 2741
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 1,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by 87manche View Post
you can pull the dish DVR hard drive and stick it in a PC. If I remember it's an EXT file system.

The files are just mpeg with a stupid file extension.
Have you actually done this? I think you're completely wrong. I'm pretty sure the OS is linux based and the file structure is encryption protected. AFAIK, there is NO WAY to watch the video anywhere but on the boxes they were recorded on, or another one from the same service provider.
Schly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 03:04 PM   #20 (permalink)
Registered User
 
JunkyTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Member # 64554
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schly View Post
Have you actually done this? I think you're completely wrong. I'm pretty sure the OS is linux based and the file structure is encryption protected. AFAIK, there is NO WAY to watch the video anywhere but on the boxes they were recorded on, or another one from the same service provider.
This was what my research ended with except even with same provider, one box cannot decode another box's recordings. So when the box that recorded it shits the bed, all the programming you bought is gone with the box.
__________________
Tellico rally post 441
JunkyTJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.