5.2l swap into a cj. can i use a dana 300? - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > Brand Specific Tech > Jeep - Hardcore Tech
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2008, 05:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Member # 107610
Location: louisville, KY
Posts: 21
5.2l swap into a cj. can i use a dana 300?

I have a 96 5.2l v8 with auto and od out of a grand. I plan to swap them into my cj6. wondering if there are any adapters to mate a 300 to that trany, or if a dana 300 will bolt up at all. any help? Or would it be easier to just go with a 4.0l?

Last edited by fiseboy458; 01-31-2008 at 05:01 AM.
fiseboy458 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 07:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member # 20092
Location: Porker, CO
Posts: 3,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by fiseboy458 View Post
I have a 96 5.2l v8 with auto and od out of a grand. I plan to swap them into my cj6. wondering if there are any adapters to mate a 300 to that trany, or if a dana 300 will bolt up at all. any help? Or would it be easier to just go with a 4.0l?
it should bolt right up. The D300 shares the same bolt pattern as the original np t-case in the donor vehicle. Just check the output shaft on the transmission to ensure that it is 23 spline, and that it is flush with the t-case adpater mounting surface. If it sticks out, then you may need a spacer from advanced adapters.
__________________
'94 Toyota Land Cruiser FJZ80 - Vortec L33 5.3l, 4L60e, elocked, 3" OME lift, 315 KM2s, Warn 8074.
rock-rod is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 01-31-2008, 08:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Zeus of the Sluice
 
the freeak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Member # 41185
Location: In the garage
Posts: 3,038
If you need that spacer I have one for sale...with new longer input shaft and clocking ring... /hi jack off/
the freeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 09:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Member # 21146
Location: speedmont, al
Posts: 182
yes you will need to run an adapter/ spacer. i put a pass drop d300 in my grand and i used a go2guy clocking ring,about 5/8 thick and still needed more room. advanced adapters did not have that adapter out at the time i installed my tcase. it should be thick enought that no mods will have to be made. if i remember right , its been a couple years, it was something like 7/8 of an inch you will need to make up or the output of the trans will bottom out in the tcase before it mates up to it. i modded my bearing retainer with a different seal location and turned the input shaft down to accept a seal futher int he tcase.

edit: mine is also a 96 v8 5.2. it should have the long output shaft. i think there was 2 different length 23 spl outputs, or maybe it was a 21 and 23 spl hell i cant remember that was to many brain cells back.
__________________
TexasBlake
PBB was more fun when the righty-tighties were in office. Now it's just a whine fest.

Last edited by speedmontzj; 02-01-2008 at 01:04 PM.
speedmontzj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.