aftermarket fuel guage - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > Brand Specific Tech > Jeep - Non Hardcore
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2009, 02:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Brandon Rhoads's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Member # 89064
Location: York, Pennsylvania
Posts: 265
aftermarket fuel guage

Im in the process of putting some auto meter guages in my dash and I wana get a fuel guage for it but I need to know the ohm reading for empty and full tank. I know there are guys that have done this but don't mention what Im looking for. what I got so far is 73 ohm for empty and 10ohm for full. The guy said he isn't sure about it. So any info woud be helpfull
__________________
Work in progress- 88 YJ 60/14 sbc,TH400, D300, spring over and stretched some
Brandon Rhoads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 06:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Member # 120166
Location: The other side of the hill.
Posts: 899
Send a message via AIM to SwampFox89@aol.com
What are you putting it into? I know the CJ's are 73 empty and 8-12 full. I put this one in my CJ with a 20 gal factory tank.

http://www.autometer.com/cat_gaugede...gid=2693&sid=9

It works, E is 5 gal, 1/4 is 10 gal. Leaving the top of the tank a bit "small" on the gauge but I know what it reads so I'm good.
__________________
The way that you wander is the way that you choose.
SwampFox89@aol.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 09-14-2009, 06:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Brandon Rhoads's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Member # 89064
Location: York, Pennsylvania
Posts: 265
sorry.. its a 97 wrangler 5.9 with a stock fuel pump

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwampFox89@aol.com View Post
What are you putting it into? I know the CJ's are 73 empty and 8-12 full. I put this one in my CJ with a 20 gal factory tank.

http://www.autometer.com/cat_gaugede...gid=2693&sid=9

It works, E is 5 gal, 1/4 is 10 gal. Leaving the top of the tank a bit "small" on the gauge but I know what it reads so I'm good.
__________________
Work in progress- 88 YJ 60/14 sbc,TH400, D300, spring over and stretched some
Brandon Rhoads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 06:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Member # 120166
Location: The other side of the hill.
Posts: 899
Send a message via AIM to SwampFox89@aol.com
That same ohm gauge I posted is for most Chrysler applications too, so thats the ohm range gauge you need.
__________________
The way that you wander is the way that you choose.
SwampFox89@aol.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 04:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Brandon Rhoads's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Member # 89064
Location: York, Pennsylvania
Posts: 265
works for me. I was looking at the ultra-lite # ATM-4315 . Its in the ohm range I need. Hope its not a pain in the ass to install
__________________
Work in progress- 88 YJ 60/14 sbc,TH400, D300, spring over and stretched some
Brandon Rhoads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 07:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Member # 120166
Location: The other side of the hill.
Posts: 899
Send a message via AIM to SwampFox89@aol.com
I just hooked up the lead from the sending unit from the stock gauge to the new one, and made sure it had a good ground. I did a custom dash though so I was planning for it.
__________________
The way that you wander is the way that you choose.
SwampFox89@aol.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 10:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Member # 117513
Location: Wyoming, MI
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to Schvin
But his is a TJ, isn't he going to have the little circuit board on the back of the guages? I know my YJ did. So I had to follow the wiring to where it contacts the circuit board, and follow the specific circuit.

But that's just a guess, so don't quote me. I haven't tore the guage cluster out of my TJ yet...

Last edited by Schvin; 09-15-2009 at 10:16 PM.
Schvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 02:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Brandon Rhoads's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Member # 89064
Location: York, Pennsylvania
Posts: 265
yeah there is a circut board. I should be able to tap in where the sending unit is right?
__________________
Work in progress- 88 YJ 60/14 sbc,TH400, D300, spring over and stretched some
Brandon Rhoads is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.