93 YJ starting issues - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > Brand Specific Tech > Jeep - Non Hardcore
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2010, 06:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Member # 176635
Posts: 7
Exclamation 93 YJ starting issues

Sup guys I am new to the forum and need some assistance.

First let me give you the specs on my Jeep -

1993
Jeep YJ
Inline 6
4.0
Automatic

Im having issues with intermittent starts on my Jeep. There will times that my Jeep has a hard time starting. I can go a few days with no problems then out of the blue it will not start. Engine will just crank over.

I just purchased the Jeep and according to previous owner he said that it was the ICM. Owner stated that Ignition Coil was replaced, Crank Sensor was replaced as well and pluggs. I have no issues with powerloss or idles.

Just need some advice on what it could be. Also would I be able to use a Cherokee CPU on my YJ?

Thanks in advance
ANONYMUS is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-11-2010, 10:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Member # 72257
Location: IdaHo
Posts: 1,326
So...Have you replaced the ignition control module as that is what the previous owner said it was?

Cause that sounds like your problem..
__________________
I drive the fastest barbecue on 4 wheels...
CJim7 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Old 12-12-2010, 06:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Member # 176635
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by CJim7 View Post
So...Have you replaced the ignition control module as that is what the previous owner said it was?

Cause that sounds like your problem..
No I havent replaced that yet..I have been trying to find were its located.. I did do some searches and I know how it looks but I cant seem to find it on my Jeep.

Sorry this is my first Jeep so Im trying to learn the ins and outs of it.
ANONYMUS is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2010, 11:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
RLSumner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Member # 176025
Location: Saint Helena Island S.C.
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to RLSumner
I'm trying to remember where that damn module is. I think its either on the firewall, or on the inner fender. It should have a big plastic cover. Once you find it, heres a low tech trouble shooting method. With the engine running, give it a solid hit with the butt of your hand. If the engine stumbles, stalls, or shuts down, thats your problem. I know it sounds hillbilly as hell, but it works in a pinch.
RLSumner is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2010, 06:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Member # 176635
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by RLSumner View Post
I'm trying to remember where that damn module is. I think its either on the firewall, or on the inner fender. It should have a big plastic cover. Once you find it, heres a low tech trouble shooting method. With the engine running, give it a solid hit with the butt of your hand. If the engine stumbles, stalls, or shuts down, thats your problem. I know it sounds hillbilly as hell, but it works in a pinch.
The only big plastic box I saw was directly under the brake booster. But I thought that was the CPU?

When I did my search about the ICM I was always seeing this Image :http://www.quadratec.com/Assets/Images/5545/5545-th.jpg
ANONYMUS is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-04-2011, 11:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Member # 176635
Posts: 7
Anyone?
ANONYMUS is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-04-2011, 12:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Rollbar03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Member # 178948
Location: Colorado
Posts: 7
check on the fuel rail and see if you have fuel pressure
Rollbar03 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-04-2011, 02:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Rock God
 
My1stNiceJeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Member # 65637
Location: Northeast Pa
Posts: 1,522
You dont have the ICM Thats in the older carb'd Jeeps.Try the ECM with another.Ive used XJ ECMs with no problems
__________________
Jeep with Things and Stuff
My1stNiceJeep is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-05-2011, 07:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Member # 176635
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by My1stNiceJeep View Post
You dont have the ICM Thats in the older carb'd Jeeps.Try the ECM with another.Ive used XJ ECMs with no problems
I went to my Jeep dealer and they gave me the ICM part number for my Jeep using my VIN.. According to their info I have a ICM somewhere. So idk.BTW would a standard trans 6 ECM work on my Auto Jeep?

Now Im running into some other issues. 2 days ago my Jeep conked out on me, I was using it all day and then just wouldnt start after I went to a tire shop. It wasnt getting any spark going to the pluggs.

First - I changed the crank sensor, still didnt do anything

Second - I changed the coil module, and that seemed to work Jeep started right up and let it run for a few minutes then tried to start it again, so far so good. But then when I was heading out to work I started the Jeep and its now misfiring.

Third - Changed the Plugg Wires cus they were arching, Jeep still misfiring.
Took out pluggs and looked fouled, cleaned them up and Jeep started right up with no issues. Took it for a 20min drive and even made a few stops, so far so good.

Now I just tried to start it and same thing again, its misfiring. Idk if pluggs are bad already, but cap and rotor are still ok.

Last edited by ANONYMUS; 01-05-2011 at 07:31 AM.
ANONYMUS is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-05-2011, 09:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Member # 99513
Location: On the move
Posts: 4,230
Run a tank of 91 octane with injector cleaner through your system. Injectors could be clogged up.

Its a 93, Its almost 20 years old!

Things to do to these motors for maintence;
Cap
Rotor
Plugs
Plug Wires
Fuel Filter
Injector cleaner or flush fuel system
Check you FPR on the fuel rail
Check Fuel pressure In Accordance with Manuel(Go get a Chiltons manual NOW!)

After this much, then you start diving into sensors and Modules which means you start to spend $$$$$

And MY1stNicejeep is correct. I tend to find the People at the Stealership are FAWKING DUMB AS SH!T !!!

Get away from the dealer. They are there to rob all your money.

No ICM on a 1993 YJ. But you do have a PCM.
__________________
Swapping Front ends:
[url]http://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/general-chit-chat/1450369-motorcycle-tech-swapping-front-ends.html[/url]
Motorcycle stuff.

[SIZE="5"][COLOR="Red"][B]NEW BEGINNINGS:[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[url]http://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/showthread.php?t=971511[/url]

Last edited by jpfrk2001; 01-05-2011 at 09:54 AM.
jpfrk2001 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-05-2011, 09:52 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Member # 99513
Location: On the move
Posts: 4,230
I just looked at my Schematics

Automatic
Idle
Speed
Motor

So its not a really referred to a ICM, but I think its the closest thing the dealer may be talking about
It is directly wired going to the PCM
__________________
Swapping Front ends:
[url]http://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/general-chit-chat/1450369-motorcycle-tech-swapping-front-ends.html[/url]
Motorcycle stuff.

[SIZE="5"][COLOR="Red"][B]NEW BEGINNINGS:[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[url]http://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/showthread.php?t=971511[/url]

Last edited by jpfrk2001; 01-05-2011 at 09:53 AM.
jpfrk2001 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-05-2011, 10:12 AM   #12 (permalink)
Rock God
 
My1stNiceJeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Member # 65637
Location: Northeast Pa
Posts: 1,522
If your spark is randomally quitting I would try the CPS sensor.Very simple to change.Manual and auto CPS are the same.Borrow one from a friend if you dont want to buy new.Takes less than 5 mins to swap.

EDIT:Just read you swapped it.Are you sure it was good?Sure sounds like the CPS
__________________
Jeep with Things and Stuff

Last edited by My1stNiceJeep; 01-05-2011 at 10:20 AM.
My1stNiceJeep is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-05-2011, 11:43 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Member # 99513
Location: On the move
Posts: 4,230
FAWK!!

Now my jeep just quit running on me!!

FAWK!!
__________________
Swapping Front ends:
[url]http://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/general-chit-chat/1450369-motorcycle-tech-swapping-front-ends.html[/url]
Motorcycle stuff.

[SIZE="5"][COLOR="Red"][B]NEW BEGINNINGS:[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[url]http://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/showthread.php?t=971511[/url]
jpfrk2001 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2011, 08:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Member # 176635
Posts: 7
Ok so I replaced the Cap and Rotor., but still having same issues.

Verified that its getting fuel. All wires have spark in them, pluggs are not fouling. Still sounds like its misfiring, even verified wires were in correct firing sequence. Im thinking that my PCM may be bad.

Last edited by ANONYMUS; 01-06-2011 at 08:38 PM.
ANONYMUS is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-07-2011, 03:26 AM   #15 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Member # 99513
Location: On the move
Posts: 4,230
TPS now?
__________________
Swapping Front ends:
[url]http://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/general-chit-chat/1450369-motorcycle-tech-swapping-front-ends.html[/url]
Motorcycle stuff.

[SIZE="5"][COLOR="Red"][B]NEW BEGINNINGS:[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[url]http://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/showthread.php?t=971511[/url]

Last edited by jpfrk2001; 01-07-2011 at 09:49 AM.
jpfrk2001 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-10-2011, 08:15 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Member # 176635
Posts: 7
I found that the CPS I bought from my local parts dealer was defective. I put my old CPS in and is running with no issues. No more misfiring.
ANONYMUS is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

** A VERIFICATION EMAIL IS SENT TO THIS ADDRESS TO COMPLETE REGISTRATION!! **

Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.