toyota check engine codes? - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > General Tech > Newbie General 4x4 Discussion
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2003, 05:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Pirate4x4 Addict!
 
GRMhick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Member # 87
Location: Scotts Valley, CA
Posts: 5,758
Send a message via AIM to GRMhick
toyota check engine codes?

Which connector is the check engine connector that you short to check the codes?

Garrett
GRMhick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2003, 05:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Pat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Member # 120
Location: Wild Wild West
Posts: 6,034
it depends on what year of rig you have... but most of the time it is the same one you jump for setting your timing.. look under your hoo d for that connector
__________________
Try out a AppleSeed... [url]www.appleseedinfo.org[/url]
Pat is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 02-20-2003, 05:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hef
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Member # 11907
Location: Hilton Head, SC
Posts: 1,539
Blog Entries: 1
Send a message via AIM to Hef
On mine (89) it's next to the underhood fuse box and says "DIAG" on it. I have to jumper between E1 and TE1 to put the computer in diagnostic mode. Hayne's manual has it listed in there.


Hef
__________________
μολὼν λαβέ
Hef is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.