Autometer RPM Tach not working right... - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > General Tech > Newbie General 4x4 Discussion
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-06-2004, 06:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Member # 28916
Location: Ontario, Ca
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to DJ_Dee
Autometer RPM Tach not working right...

Ok, i donno if this should be in the n00b forum or not but i did some searches and couldnt find anything so here it goes....


Ok I just recently got a new tach w/shiftlight for my mustang so i took the old one out and i wanted to use it for my 82 yota which doesnt have a tach. Anyways I connected everything right(green to black wire hanging off coil, red to ignit. on source, black to ground) according to some post that i have run across while searching, but when I start her up its not accurate AT ALL it just hangs around 300 rpm or so and BARELY moves when i hit the throttle a bit. Im aware that they have calibrated tach for 4, 6, and 8 cyls but im not sure if i can use my model on it or not any clues?

heres some pics...


__________________
1991 Mustang GT[JY TwinTurbo] - My baby

1982 2wd(gay) Toyota Pickup(22R) - Daily Driver... Stock For now
DJ_Dee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2004, 07:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Member # 28916
Location: Ontario, Ca
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to DJ_Dee
nevermind i have to clip the brown and orange wire for 4cyl....found the manal.


This is just for anyone that has the same question as me later on while doing a search....MODS you can close now
__________________
1991 Mustang GT[JY TwinTurbo] - My baby

1982 2wd(gay) Toyota Pickup(22R) - Daily Driver... Stock For now
DJ_Dee is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 04-07-2004, 07:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Asterix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member # 20577
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posts: 51
I'm having the same kind of problem. the truck that i got has one of those power controlers. it failed so they conencted up to the distributer again. which black wire on teh distributer cap is it that you connect it to, i have 2 different ones??
__________________
Honey, I promise that this will be the last part i buy...
Asterix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2004, 05:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Member # 28916
Location: Ontario, Ca
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to DJ_Dee
Quote:
Originally posted by Asterix
I'm having the same kind of problem. the truck that i got has one of those power controlers. it failed so they conencted up to the distributer again. which black wire on teh distributer cap is it that you connect it to, i have 2 different ones??


heres a picture of the wire:



this is were i ended up mounting it....now i look like a fucking ricer

__________________
1991 Mustang GT[JY TwinTurbo] - My baby

1982 2wd(gay) Toyota Pickup(22R) - Daily Driver... Stock For now
DJ_Dee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.