Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum - Reply to Topic
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > Brand Specific Tech > Mercedes > 416 knucle welding test
Notices

Thread: 416 knucle welding test Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

** A VERIFICATION EMAIL IS SENT TO THIS ADDRESS TO COMPLETE REGISTRATION!! **

Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
02-06-2012 08:06 PM
X-Rated zag, have you made any progress on theses axles?
02-21-2008 10:28 AM
X-Rated is there any way to test what the metal is? The inner knuckles are steel for sure, just like on american axles Knuckles are steel, tubes are steel, diff is cast iron.
11-19-2007 06:42 AM
sj_413dude The problem with welding mild steel to cast steel is crack forming. I think the best test would be repeatedly bending it rather than just putting one force on it. If there were any cracks they would grow and cause a failure. This would also be a better test, because driveline parts are subjected to alternating forces rather then a single force in one direction.
11-18-2007 08:14 AM
ZAG
416 knucle welding test

welded some metal in to knucle and placed it under the press to see how good mig welding will hold in it.

weld did hold but piece of metal just bent like butter

i tryed to snap the knucle in to half, but it just bent some before my press maxed out. its 30tons/kg

just for reference i placed 30mm (1.18") steel bar in to press and it bent like butter.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.