Grounding HF Plasma Cutter?? - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > General Tech > Shop and Tools
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-01-2013, 10:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Member # 1887
Location: Littleton, Colorado
Posts: 822
Grounding HF Plasma Cutter??

I picked up a Harbor Freight Plasma Cutter 95136 yesterday, after reading lots of good reviews. The p. 6 of the manual says to connect a 14g wire from the green screw on the back to a workbench or other suitable ground. Why is this necessary? I can't tell that other similarly powered cutters (e.g Miller 675) have this requirement. Does connecting this screw to a workbench - the very same workbench that I'll be using a work table - and that sits on large plastic casters, actually do anything?

I'm no electrician, and I am confused, and need schoolin'.

Mark
__________________
''Wise men talk because they have something to say; fools,
because they have to say something.'' - Plato
[url="http://www.scaldeddog.com"]www.scaldeddog.com[/url]

Last edited by ScaldedDog; 06-01-2013 at 10:41 AM.
ScaldedDog is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-01-2013, 10:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Pirate4x4 Addict!
 
PAToyota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Member # 37600
Location: South Central Pennsylvania
Posts: 8,454
Send a message via AIM to PAToyota Send a message via Skype™ to PAToyota
It's got a 3-prong cord, doesn't it? My Hypertherm just has the grounded cord and the ground clamp to your work.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roxywheels View Post
When a vagina is involved, there is no such thing as no strings attached.
GET INVOLVED - Join the Blue Ribbon Coalition

'93 Chevrolet 6.5TD K2500 NV4500 Std. Cab Longbed 176K
'85 Toyota 22R RN60 4x4 Std. Cab Shortbed 178K (Currently retired for rebuild)
PAToyota is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Old 06-01-2013, 10:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Member # 1887
Location: Littleton, Colorado
Posts: 822
It does. That's why I'm confused. The manual says that it comes no plug, and that you have to install it yourself, but mine came from the (Chinese) factory with a molded 50a plug installed.

Mark
__________________
''Wise men talk because they have something to say; fools,
because they have to say something.'' - Plato
[url="http://www.scaldeddog.com"]www.scaldeddog.com[/url]
ScaldedDog is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-01-2013, 11:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Pirate4x4 Addict!
 
PAToyota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Member # 37600
Location: South Central Pennsylvania
Posts: 8,454
Send a message via AIM to PAToyota Send a message via Skype™ to PAToyota
The wiring diagram doesn't show a secondary ground (the screw on the back). I'd assume that the ground from the plug is wired to the frame. If you're concerned, I'd open up the case and check to see if the plug ground is actually wired to the frame. If it is, I wouldn't worry about it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roxywheels View Post
When a vagina is involved, there is no such thing as no strings attached.
GET INVOLVED - Join the Blue Ribbon Coalition

'93 Chevrolet 6.5TD K2500 NV4500 Std. Cab Longbed 176K
'85 Toyota 22R RN60 4x4 Std. Cab Shortbed 178K (Currently retired for rebuild)
PAToyota is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-01-2013, 11:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Member # 1887
Location: Littleton, Colorado
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by PAToyota View Post
If you're concerned, I'd open up the case and check to see if the plug ground is actually wired to the frame. If it is, I wouldn't worry about it.
Great idea. I did, and it is. The house ground comes in from the left, and you can see a component grounded to the case on the right.



The ground screw in the back (bottom corner, coming in from the rear of the case) doesn't connect to anything special:



Thanks man!

Mark
__________________
''Wise men talk because they have something to say; fools,
because they have to say something.'' - Plato
[url="http://www.scaldeddog.com"]www.scaldeddog.com[/url]
ScaldedDog is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-01-2013, 11:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Pirate4x4 Addict!
 
PAToyota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Member # 37600
Location: South Central Pennsylvania
Posts: 8,454
Send a message via AIM to PAToyota Send a message via Skype™ to PAToyota
Yeah, you're covered then. Adding anything to that ground screw isn't going to do anything for you. Possibly in other markets they sell it without a plug?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roxywheels View Post
When a vagina is involved, there is no such thing as no strings attached.
GET INVOLVED - Join the Blue Ribbon Coalition

'93 Chevrolet 6.5TD K2500 NV4500 Std. Cab Longbed 176K
'85 Toyota 22R RN60 4x4 Std. Cab Shortbed 178K (Currently retired for rebuild)
PAToyota is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-01-2013, 02:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Rock God
 
Wyoming9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Member # 113418
Location: New Tripoli Pa
Posts: 1,745
Red face

With China built things who can really know.

Some places for what ever reason want every thing tied into the building ground .

It can make things real interesting
Wyoming9 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-01-2013, 03:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Member # 198851
Location: NE
Posts: 308
Some appliances come with an external ground screw even though they have a a plug with a grounding terminal.A safety,covering all bases.......
__________________
ECTA M/C record holder, 650 cc and 1000 cc push rod gas.
ADChevy4x4 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-03-2013, 02:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Member # 108445
Location: Greater Southwest
Posts: 3,206
Page 6 of the manual?

Anybody else that would have just plugged it in and started using it?
rocket flier is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-03-2013, 03:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Member # 198851
Location: NE
Posts: 308
Page 6 says #14 wire minimum for ground.Actually should be a #12 considering the 19 amp draw.But the cord is likely 14 gauge... manufacturers are often allowed smaller sizes on cords.
I'm not familiar with these machines,does the work piece need to be grounded ?
__________________
ECTA M/C record holder, 650 cc and 1000 cc push rod gas.
ADChevy4x4 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-03-2013, 03:12 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Member # 1887
Location: Littleton, Colorado
Posts: 822
It does. There's nothing special about these machines, other than they sell them in a bunch of markets, and the manual claims you have to install your own plug. Mine came with a molded 50a plug installed, and I assume that's common for the US. As someone mentioned above, perhaps that ground screw is there for other markets. Still, is grounding to a "workbench", which may not be grounded, and is likely the same one the work piece is clamped to, all that great an idea?

I used it with just the cord ground, and everything worked fine.

Mark
__________________
''Wise men talk because they have something to say; fools,
because they have to say something.'' - Plato
[url="http://www.scaldeddog.com"]www.scaldeddog.com[/url]
ScaldedDog is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-03-2013, 08:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
Indefatigable
 
Elvis-n-Texas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Member # 35904
Posts: 805
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScaldedDog:18708889
It does. There's nothing special about these machines, other than they sell them in a bunch of markets, and the manual claims you have to install your own plug. Mine came with a molded 50a plug installed, and I assume that's common for the US. As someone mentioned above, perhaps that ground screw is there for other markets. Still, is grounding to a "workbench", which may not be grounded, and is likely the same one the work piece is clamped to, all that great an idea?

I used it with just the cord ground, and everything worked fine.

Mark
How well does it work?
__________________
Toyota
86 4Runner, 22RE Fully Restored, Garage Queen
R.I.P, old buddy > 93 PU, 22RE. Gone but not forgotton
Projects
IFS; IRS Buggy Project: STILL! Unfinished, Untested and un-paid for!
Toys
31' Fiver
08 Japanese Market WR-250-X SuperMoto
Tow rig
03 GMC Sierra, Duramax, Allison
Elvis-n-Texas is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-04-2013, 10:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Member # 1887
Location: Littleton, Colorado
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elvis-n-Texas View Post
How well does it work?
Pretty well, I think, though it's the first time I've really used one. Cuts 1/4" plate easily, though I did have a problem with the cut edges "welding themselves back together". I suspect that's my technique, though, not the machine.

Mark
__________________
''Wise men talk because they have something to say; fools,
because they have to say something.'' - Plato
[url="http://www.scaldeddog.com"]www.scaldeddog.com[/url]
ScaldedDog is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

** A VERIFICATION EMAIL IS SENT TO THIS ADDRESS TO COMPLETE REGISTRATION!! **

Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.