220 Plug Tech - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > General Tech > Shop and Tools
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2007, 06:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Member # 6895
Location: Elgin, TX
Posts: 440
220 Plug Tech

New 220 plugs out in my garage and they appear to be 4-wire plug with the vertical lugs.

Questions - 1) What brand plugs should I use? I need three three-wire plugs, one for the mig, one for the TIG and one for the plasma.
2) What's a good source online?
3) What's the conversion between the 4-wire and 3-wire, meaning how do I need to wire a 3-wire plug to work with a 4-wire outlet?

Thanks,
JD
__________________
[url]www.eastofaustin.com[/url]
Spankbomb is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-02-2007, 08:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Rock God
 
willyswanter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Member # 16419
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 1,279
Send a message via ICQ to willyswanter
Hubbel, Leviton, Pass Seymore, etc all are fine, and you can find those at Home Depot or Lowes.

Your 4 wire recepticles have 2 hots, a neutral, and a ground. The wires are only 2 hots and a ground. So disconnect the neutral wire and cap it with a wirenut then hook the gorund and 2 hots up to your new recepticle.
__________________
Jason "Willyswanter" Payne

R.I.P. DOZER
We'll miss you Noel

Added by PBB: RIP Jason, we already miss you.
www.jasonpaynememorial.com
willyswanter is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Old 05-03-2007, 02:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Member # 23083
Location: alabama
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to lal357
what he said i try and stay away from the hd and lowes stuff not as heavy duty as hubble, p&s they cost more but ya get what ya pay for
__________________
80 yota custom flatbed,22r
74 j-10 dont know why i bought it so there it sits
lal357 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-03-2007, 03:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Member # 69976
Location: Winter Garden, FL
Posts: 28
I would make an adapter instead of changing the plug in the wall that way you stay in code
__________________
06 Dodge Ram 2500 ctd 92 Ford Explorer 79 Chevy K-10
mama tried is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-03-2007, 05:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Rock God
 
willyswanter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Member # 16419
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 1,279
Send a message via ICQ to willyswanter
Why would changing the outlet become a code violation? As long as his outlet and breaker are within wire size specs then he's fine.
__________________
Jason "Willyswanter" Payne

R.I.P. DOZER
We'll miss you Noel

Added by PBB: RIP Jason, we already miss you.
www.jasonpaynememorial.com
willyswanter is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-04-2007, 04:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Member # 6895
Location: Elgin, TX
Posts: 440
Why would I need to change the outlet? Isn't there a plug end which would match up with the outlet sans neutral?

Jon
__________________
[url]www.eastofaustin.com[/url]
Spankbomb is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-04-2007, 05:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
bigun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Member # 29037
Location: Mountainair NM
Posts: 2,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by willyswanter View Post
Why would changing the outlet become a code violation? As long as his outlet and breaker are within wire size specs then he's fine.
Not if they are in his garage The four prong are normally only used in the kitchen and laundry room where the electronic in the modern machines require a neutral, but the frames need grounding to protect life.
__________________
We are no less a slave because we are allowed to choose a new master every four years L Spooner
bigun is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-04-2007, 05:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
bigun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Member # 29037
Location: Mountainair NM
Posts: 2,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spankbomb View Post
Why would I need to change the outlet? Isn't there a plug end which would match up with the outlet sans neutral?
Jon
More than likely your machine will only have a 3 wire hook up you could change it to a 4 wire plug if you wish just leave the neutral empty, in fact there are plugs out there that will allow you to leave the neutral prong out completely.
__________________
We are no less a slave because we are allowed to choose a new master every four years L Spooner
bigun is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-04-2007, 09:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Member # 81644
Location: Western AZ
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigun View Post
Not if they are in his garage The four prong are normally only used in the kitchen and laundry room where the electronic in the modern machines require a neutral, but the frames need grounding to protect life.
The 3 prongs are used when the appliance uses strictly 220v. The 4 prongs are used when the 220v appliance/device uses 110v as well (like timers, displays, etc). That's why your welder has 3 prongs, and your dryer/stove has 4 prongs.
__________________
90 Toy Land Cruiser, 05 Suzuki Z400, 04 Yamaha Warrior, 03 Cannondale Speed 440.
WileECoyote is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-04-2007, 11:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Member # 4878
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 6,286
Send a message via ICQ to Travis Waldher Send a message via MSN to Travis Waldher Send a message via Yahoo to Travis Waldher
Just use a 4 prong plug and leave out the neutral pin.
Travis Waldher is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-05-2007, 12:14 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Member # 144
Location: Northern Mexico... er.. AriDzona
Posts: 2,408
Quote:
Originally Posted by WileECoyote View Post
The 3 prongs are used when the appliance uses strictly 220v. The 4 prongs are used when the 220v appliance/device uses 110v as well (like timers, displays, etc). That's why your welder has 3 prongs, and your dryer/stove has 4 prongs.
Dryers will work on 3 wire, look at the manuals they have the wiring diagram for it (and mine's 3 wire ). The 4th provides an extra path to ground, which is a safety thing.
__________________
That's because you're a pinko fascist. - Haole
I know what antidisestablishmentarianist means
mike is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

** A VERIFICATION EMAIL IS SENT TO THIS ADDRESS TO COMPLETE REGISTRATION!! **

Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.