Making Dimple Dies - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > General Tech > Shop and Tools
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-14-2010, 08:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Member # 123182
Location: Shasta County
Posts: 231
Making Dimple Dies

Started making a set of dimple dies today. I made a 3/4" one tonight and started the next size but the pump for the lathe coolant took a shit. Took about 2 hours to finish but I think I got the science figured so I should knock em out in no time. I'm going to finish the 1.5" one tomorrow and start on a 1" and 2" one after that.

Any input on popular sizes you guys are using?
I apologize for the phone pics, all I had in the shop...

mulisharider11x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 09:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Member # 87150
Location: 1000 Oaks
Posts: 2,618
Nice, one bit of advice I have is to make 2 sets. Make one with a narrow shoulder like the one you just made, and make one with a big wide shoulder. I bought some cheap dimple dies from a Pirate vendor and they were a PITA because the shoulder wasn't big enough so they warped the shit out of the material, especially thick stuff. I now use Light Racing dimples and they flatten the material out perfectly, though I would like a more pronounced dimple. The narrow shoulder can be nice if you need to dimple in a tight area, still borrow the other dimples back from my buddy who I gave them to every once in a while for dimpling in a corner.

Oh, and make a dimple die for Dzus fasteners, makes stuff look way more bad-ass when it has nicely fit Dzus fasteners everywhere.
__________________
[QUOTE=Dieselmh;11422920]This thread is like McDonalds. It fucking sucks and doesn't deliver. :([/QUOTE]
maxyedor is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 10-14-2010, 09:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Member # 123182
Location: Shasta County
Posts: 231
How much wider of a shoulder?
mulisharider11x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 12:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Member # 87150
Location: 1000 Oaks
Posts: 2,618
I'll measure the shoulder on the Light Racing dimples tomorrow morning, they flatten the material out perfectly. Though to be honest, I may just be thrown off by the fact that you posted a 3/4" die, which always has a small shoulder.
__________________
[QUOTE=Dieselmh;11422920]This thread is like McDonalds. It fucking sucks and doesn't deliver. :([/QUOTE]

Last edited by maxyedor; 10-15-2010 at 12:47 AM.
maxyedor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 04:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
87JeepWrangler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Member # 13959
Location: Pa
Posts: 3,178
Send a message via AIM to 87JeepWrangler
Quote:
Originally Posted by mulisharider11x View Post
Any input on popular sizes you guys are using?

pipe sizes, especially because i have one of these
__________________
rob

[URL="http://www.tr-motorsports.com"]TR Motorsports #108[/URL]
87JeepWrangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 04:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Member # 54522
Location: NY
Posts: 2,744
your angle looks to be a bit to much. i think i used about 30* and it worked good with out distorting the metal to much.
this is one of the dies i made. one side is a 1/2in and the other is a 3/4in.

dimple dies are a fun project to build. post up pics when you get another one made.
there's also a whole thread on practical machinist on making them.
__________________
86 4runner 7MGE bobed, exo, SAS on 38s, 5.29, fully locked with duals/4.7 and 30spl longs
dopeassjackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 09:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Member # 123182
Location: Shasta County
Posts: 231
This Is the 2" die I made tonight. @ 45 degrees. And I haven't had an issue with it warping yet, just taking maxyedor's advice and making the flat shoulder larger. But I did some reading and it seams you need a steeper angle of break to produce stronger results. I.e why I did them at 45*, they work so far and that'd be good enuff for me to sleep at night. Haha. Thaynks for the input.

mulisharider11x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 11:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Member # 146273
Location: cold little island
Posts: 179
For materials for dimple dies I use old hydraulic ram rods which can be got for free from repair shops .Normaly en8 or other good quality steel
junkbuilder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 05:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Member # 123182
Location: Shasta County
Posts: 231
I work with heavy equipment daily and I use non hardened pins out of excavators for the stick linkage For some of the material for these dies. Most cylinder rods are industrial chromed and the outside 1/4" of the rod will dull any bandsaw w/o carbide teeth. And will break lathe bits aswell.

Last edited by mulisharider11x; 10-16-2010 at 05:16 PM.
mulisharider11x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 12:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Member # 146273
Location: cold little island
Posts: 179
I , and every hydraulic shop I know use a power hacksaw for the cutting of chrome rod, and I reject any of the case/induction hardened stuff for re use.Never had any trouble in machining the stuff(including 10 years of making rams)
junkbuilder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 02:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Member # 54522
Location: NY
Posts: 2,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by mulisharider11x View Post
I work with heavy equipment daily and I use non hardened pins out of excavators for the stick linkage For some of the material for these dies. Most cylinder rods are industrial chromed and the outside 1/4" of the rod will dull any bandsaw w/o carbide teeth. And will break lathe bits aswell.
lathe bits are carbide so why do you think it will brake them when the carbide saw will cut the rod?
__________________
86 4runner 7MGE bobed, exo, SAS on 38s, 5.29, fully locked with duals/4.7 and 30spl longs
dopeassjackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 02:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Member # 54522
Location: NY
Posts: 2,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by mulisharider11x View Post
This Is the 2" die I made tonight. @ 45 degrees. And I haven't had an issue with it warping yet, just taking maxyedor's advice and making the flat shoulder larger. But I did some reading and it seams you need a steeper angle of break to produce stronger results. I.e why I did them at 45*, they work so far and that'd be good enuff for me to sleep at night. Haha. Thaynks for the input.

if all you are dimpling is sheet metal then 45* wont give you much problem. i have dimpled 3/16 with my 3/4in die in a 20ton press, with a 30-35* bevel.
__________________
86 4runner 7MGE bobed, exo, SAS on 38s, 5.29, fully locked with duals/4.7 and 30spl longs
dopeassjackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 07:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Member # 123182
Location: Shasta County
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by dopeassjackson View Post
lathe bits are carbide so why do you think it will brake them when the carbide saw will cut the rod?
I'm not sure why but I thought lathe but ment drill. My mistake. Carbide concrete drill bits work though.


If the two inch 45* die gives me trouble on the thick stuff tomorrow I will turn it down to 35*ish.
mulisharider11x is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.