AutoCad 2009 LT Quick Help - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > General Tech > Shop and Tools
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-27-2011, 07:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Member # 176851
Posts: 77
AutoCad 2009 LT Quick Help

I need to be able to draw a component in MM. I have used help to see how to change the units, but it dont seem to be working.

If i try to draw something at 50mm it goes off the screen.

I dont have any training in using this, just trial and error.

Anyone help???
Bigyellowiron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 07:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Member # 107431
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 76
If it goes off the screen just type zoom and then e for extents to reset your view to include the object you just drew.
smearig is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 01-27-2011, 07:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Member # 176851
Posts: 77
ok. when i go to print it, on a 1:1 scale, it still says it is 50 inches and not 50mm. How do I get it to stay in MM. I guess i could just convert it to standard.
Bigyellowiron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 07:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Dana 44 Polisher
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Member # 13731
Location: Newberg, OR
Posts: 3,460
Are you sure you are in metric and are you sure your main unit is mm?

And "z" "e" will get you to your full extents, unless you have set your 'limits' to something smaller....
uglyscout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 07:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Member # 176851
Posts: 77
No Im not sure my main units are metric? where i change that? Sorry Im kind of dangerous with this.
Bigyellowiron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 11:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Member # 7205
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 143
type "unit" or "units" in the command line, I don't remember which.

edit: units
__________________
'94 YJ - in progress
akextreme4x4.com alaska4x4network.com

Last edited by LilGnt; 01-27-2011 at 11:06 AM.
LilGnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 01:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
co
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 58362
Posts: 83
If you are starting from scratch the easiest way is to select an acadiso template from the new drawing menu. This will bring up a metric drawing file and mm should be the base unit. If you are need a metric part inside of an imperial drawing the easiest way that I know is to draw the part in inches and then scale the part by .0394 to make it the proper size. That only works if close tolerances are not required. As far as I know there is no way to use metric units in a imperial drawing or vice-versa with autocad.
co is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 06:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Member # 176851
Posts: 77
thanks guys!!!
Bigyellowiron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 09:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Member # 994
Location: Victoria,BC,Canada
Posts: 367
I usually always draw in inches. I will then dual dimension it in inches and metric so no one gets confused.
__________________
for every mile of road there is 2 miles of ditch!
Chet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.