Adding tools and other outputs - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > Vendor Forums > Torchmate CNC Forum
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2012, 02:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
cccbroncos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 61598
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 363
Adding tools and other outputs

Just a quick question on adding devices to the output connection of the signal generator.
I have found the following diagram.


So if I understand this I can connect to one of the 8 output pins and the #10 ground pin to activate a relay for additional tools.
I would like to hook up a 24v relay and solenoid
and also maybe in the future an output for a pump for a cooling mist or vacuum when I use the router.

Anything else I would need to know before making these connections?
using a 12-24v electromagnetic relay shouldn't be a problem correct?

thanks
__________________
cccbroncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 02:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
pyrogeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Member # 173323
Location: Garrett, IN
Posts: 482
DO NOT USE THE RELAY!!!!!!


They are TTL/CMOS outputs . copied this from the manual page 10.

OUTPUT The connector for up to 8 output lines. These lines are all compatible
with TTL/CMOS level outputs. The Output ports are not setup to drive a 24V
external system unless it accepts TTL/CMOS levels. They are all driven by HCT
family logic. Output logic high is normally 5V and can go down to 3.9V at full
load. Output logic low is normally 0V and can go up to 0.3V at full load. Each of
these signals can provide up to 20mA of current.

you will burn up your controller, you have to use a solid state relay or something that works with TTL/CMOS.

copied this from page 25.

Solid State Relay
Continental Industries
S505-0SJ610-000


I could only find ones for like $40.00. I'm currently making my own setup for outputs from Radio Shack parts, I'll post up some pics on my setup thread. I'll be able to have 8 outputs for $40.00 dollars instead of $40.00 per output.
pyrogeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 04:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
cccbroncos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 61598
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 363
Thanks pyrogeek...I figured something was wrong with the relays after reading the manual just wanted to be sure.
I'll keep an eye on your other thread
I'm not that great at small electronics but maybe this makes more sense to you
http://www.jaycar.com.au/images_uploaded/relaydrv.pdf
http://ecelab.com/logic-gate-relay-led.htm
__________________
cccbroncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 05:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
pyrogeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Member # 173323
Location: Garrett, IN
Posts: 482
yup, that is what i am going to do. have the TM controller output drive a transistor and it will drive the relay. I was going to list all the parts, and use mostly only radio shack parts, so that if people wanted to copy it, they could. i need some more outputs for my lasers and it would be nice to control the shop vac seperate from the router. And a pump for lubricant would be nice too.
pyrogeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 06:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
cccbroncos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 61598
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 363
Great i would love to know what you come up with
I would like to have options for lubrication, and lasers too. And platemarking

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
__________________
cccbroncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 05:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
cccbroncos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 61598
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 363
I was able to get a 4 of the above mentioned SSR's for $10 a piece....now the diagram shows a 3.3k between the + and - side coming from the outputs. What is this? also do I use this relay to switch only one side of the power going to the solenoid( say switch the + side), and the other side will stay connected (ground)?
__________________
cccbroncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 06:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
pyrogeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Member # 173323
Location: Garrett, IN
Posts: 482
where did you get them? that is a 3.3k resistor you can get them at radio shack. i would stay above an 1/8 watt resistor too. yes you only need to break one side.

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2062326

Last edited by pyrogeek; 03-05-2012 at 06:11 PM.
pyrogeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 07:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
cccbroncos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 61598
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 363
I got them off ebay nib ill send you 1 or 2 free of charge if you'd like ...as a thank you for helping out. PM me
Right now i only have plans for 2


Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
__________________
cccbroncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 10:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
cccbroncos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 61598
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 363
Ok...finally got it all together. Its set on output line 5 and I can turn the solenoid on but it does not turnthe solenoid off...i am still getting power running through the relay... Ant thoughts???
__________________
cccbroncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 12:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Member # 151733
Posts: 532
Subscribed!!
stealthshooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 04:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
pyrogeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Member # 173323
Location: Garrett, IN
Posts: 482
need more info, screen shots of tm config
pyrogeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 05:45 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
cccbroncos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 61598
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 363
Here's my power supply and relay prior to me adding another relay (which is not connected to anything yet)

I assigned a number to all the out put lines and found that output 5 is where I connected to the back of the box (though the Molex pin number is really 3)
everything is hooked up as per the diagram.

I'll get some screen shoots tomorrow.
__________________
cccbroncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 05:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
cccbroncos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 61598
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 363
a couple screen shots...when I tried yesterday i didn't set the macros but thought the on/ off button in the Aux tab would work to turn the output on and off. I'll try it with the M-code macros set tomorrow.


__________________
cccbroncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 07:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
cccbroncos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 61598
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 363
I finished setting up the m-code macros and such and the tool still does not turn off. Even running a program the tool will turn on but not off. I'm assuming it has to do with how I wired this thing up.

The solid state relay one leg of the 24v is connected to the top two posts and ground pin 10 and output pin 3 go to the bottom two posts.

The back of the signal box with the molex 10 pin plug


The ground pin # 10 goes to a "distribution block" so that I can hook up other outputs
__________________
cccbroncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 05:50 AM   #15 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
pyrogeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Member # 173323
Location: Garrett, IN
Posts: 482
Your going to need to check and see if the relay is not working properly or if it is a controller issue. I would disconect the relay and get a multi-meter set it to DC volts. Put the meter on the wires that go on terminals 3 and 4 - if the output is "off" then you should not have any voltage, I would then turn the output ON and Off a couple times and make sure that the controller is actually doing it. If your controller is doing that then I would try using a different relay. I trouble shoot electronic crap every day for a living, you just have to start eliminating possibilties and eventually you'll find out what's wrong, the hard part is thinking of all the possibilities. lol

Last edited by pyrogeek; 03-27-2012 at 05:56 AM.
pyrogeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 06:29 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
cccbroncos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 61598
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 363
Thanks pyro, I already tried switching relays. Same
with the output 'OFF' there is no voltage across 1 & 2
with the output 'ON' there is 24v at 1 & 2
When I turn the output 'OFF' again there is still 24v at 1 & 2
The controller will turn 'ON' and 'OFF' the plasma
I'll try a different output pin later

I have not tried to see the difference at 3 & 4
__________________

Last edited by cccbroncos; 03-27-2012 at 06:30 AM.
cccbroncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 03:57 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
cccbroncos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 61598
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 363
Ok figured it out... stupid me didnt realize the relay was a dc / ac and my power supply puts out 24 v dc. Once i hooked 120v ac to 1 & 2 on the relay the signal box was able to turn my power supply on and off. So i ordered a dc/dc relay and that should do it

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
__________________
cccbroncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:16 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
cccbroncos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 61598
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 363
I got the new relay and it WORKS!



Only issue I experienced was after I restarted the program after a pause the plasma torch got stuck firing in one spot and now my hypertherm 45 doesn't work the power light comes on but nothing else. But that's another thread
__________________
cccbroncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 06:33 AM   #19 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Schmaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Member # 17258
Location: mi
Posts: 74
I have a similar problem with the torch firing if you pause the plate marker. when you restart it fires the torch right where it was paused. I built my marker so I don't know if that is the way torchmates is or not. I have found that if I have to pause the program I reset and jump to that line and it works as long as you jump to a rapid.

ON your plasma not firing is it possible that the nozzle and electrode got messed up from firing in the air.

Also I don't see your resistor on the picture of the new relay.Did you forget it or is it just not visible.

Last edited by Schmaus; 03-30-2012 at 06:36 AM.
Schmaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 07:06 AM   #20 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
cccbroncos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 61598
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schmaus View Post
I have a similar problem with the torch firing if you pause the plate marker. when you restart it fires the torch right where it was paused. I built my marker so I don't know if that is the way torchmates is or not. I have found that if I have to pause the program I reset and jump to that line and it works as long as you jump to a rapid.

ON your plasma not firing is it possible that the nozzle and electrode got messed up from firing in the air.

Also I don't see your resistor on the picture of the new relay.Did you forget it or is it just not visible.
Thanks for the reply I'll check out the consumables later, I did take everything off and put them back in, but did not inspect them thoroughly.
the resistor is in there, the new white relay came with a cover so its under the cover.
Wonder if its something in the G-code thats messing with the torch firing...

Maybe changing the torch out put to one of the 8 output lines would help??
__________________
cccbroncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 08:29 AM   #21 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Schmaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Member # 17258
Location: mi
Posts: 74
I do think that adding the torch to a differant output would stop the torch problem but would not help the plate marker because it would still switch to the old torch output and do nothing. If that makes sense. I am sure TM has a fix I just haven't called tech. I have had my plate marker over a year now and got used to the querks that come along with it.
Schmaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 08:54 AM   #22 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
cccbroncos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 61598
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 363
I like the idea that one of the TM guys on here said which is separate your project into 2 dxfs, 1 with all the plate marking, and 1 with all the cutting use the x,y insertion and do all your plate marking first than import the cutting and run that program.

I'll give it a try if i can't figure out running them both without issues
__________________
cccbroncos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 09:16 AM   #23 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Schmaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Member # 17258
Location: mi
Posts: 74
It real isn't an issue as long as you know not to restart the program after a feedhold which I avoid at all cost. I also edit the gcode for feedrate for plate marking and small holes.
It is alot better in my opionion to change the small hole feedrate vs. arc feedrate.That way the machine doesn't slow down in sweeping corners.
Schmaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 12:44 PM   #24 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Member # 89324
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schmaus View Post
It is alot better in my opionion to change the small hole feedrate vs. arc feedrate.That way the machine doesn't slow down in sweeping corners.
I wish there was a hole feed rate where you could define the diameter of the hole and anything below that diameter will have a specified feed rate, arcs (anything above the hole diameter) will have it's own feed rate and any straight sections will have the standard cut feed rate.
Conrad_Turbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 01:37 PM   #25 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
pyrogeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Member # 173323
Location: Garrett, IN
Posts: 482
bobcad can do that. lol.
pyrogeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply





Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.