Tool length sensing? - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > Vendor Forums > Torchmate CNC Forum
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2012, 08:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Member # 151733
Posts: 532
Tool length sensing?

I was wondering if any of you use the tool length sensing with your TM? If so did you buy a sensor or did you build one? I figure I could use one of the switches I used for my limits??
stealthshooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 12:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Member # 151733
Posts: 532
Anybody?
stealthshooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 12:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Member # 184847
Posts: 1,175
dont you have the probe sensor? use that.
North Shore Fab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 03:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Member # 13696
Location: Walnut Creek Ca
Posts: 814
I have a cnc mill just use a simple ground loop as the switch. Isolate a steel plate on a piece of plastic once the bit touches the plate it 'grounds' closing the circuit like a switch. Not sure what your doing but should be accurate enough for a CNC router.
__________________
SELLOUT
Kcrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply





Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.