AutoCad to TMCad - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > Vendor Forums > Torchmate CNC Forum
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2010, 01:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Liquid Iron Ind.
 
Timmay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Member # 52894
Location: West Berlin, NJ
Posts: 3,347
AutoCad to TMCad

I used AutoCAD 2007 to trace out a drawling i had and used the spline tool to do most of it. When I imported the DXF to TMCad and connect the path it makes it look nothing like what I drawn out. Same thing happens when i try using the ellipse tool. Any ideas?
__________________
Tim Diekmann
Liquid Iron Industries, LLC
tim@liquidironindustries.com
http://www.liquidironindustries.com/
(856)-336-2639

https://www.facebook.com/liquidironindustries

Molten Motorsports #4343 "Fred"
Timmay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 02:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Rock God
 
Torchmate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Member # 98865
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 2,271
I know that the Spline tool comes in funky. Grab your drawing in AutoCad and change it to a polyline before you export it. I have not dealt with it in awhile, but worst case you can email the file to tech and they can tell you what to change it to in AutoCad before you import it to Torchmate CAD.
__________________
WWW.TORCHMATE.COM

We are hiring! Email your resume to our Human Resources Manager at cnichols@torchmate.com and ask about openings.


Buy your consumables here! www.torchmatestore.com
Torchmate Racing Homepage: www.torchmateracing.com
Torchmate CNC Forum here: /forum/125-torchmate-cnc-forum/
Torchmate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 02:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Member # 151150
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torchmate View Post
I know that the Spline tool comes in funky. Grab your drawing in AutoCad and change it to a polyline before you export it. I have not dealt with it in awhile, but worst case you can email the file to tech and they can tell you what to change it to in AutoCad before you import it to Torchmate CAD.
Same with the ellipse tool im guessing too
__________________
Kyle
K Mc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 02:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Member # 84593
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 3,017
Send a message via AIM to HardcorewannabeXJ Send a message via MSN to HardcorewannabeXJ
Splined DXF's are definitely a pain, convert it once traced in Autocad to a polyarc or polyline and see if that comes in better.
HardcorewannabeXJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 03:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Member # 11684
Location: Australia
Posts: 256
All CNC software seems to hate splines, it's not just limited to the Torchmate stuff.

As far as ellipses go, you need to change a variable in AutoCAD through the command line from 0 to 1. I need to look back through my notes to see what the variable is called. You only have to do it once (unless you re-install AutoCAD). It just changes the way in which the maths that is the guts behind the ellipse is presented.


EDIT: The variable that needs to be changed is PELLIPSE
I may have the value wrong ie: it may need to be 0, not 1. When you type PELLIPSE into the command line it will return the current value on screen anyway, so just choose the other value

Last edited by wendleburger; 04-05-2010 at 08:40 PM.
wendleburger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2010, 06:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
JeepCrawler98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Member # 18342
Location: AZ
Posts: 198
Send a message via AIM to JeepCrawler98
Did this work for you? I've had good luck running .dwgs through Corel draw, then exporting from Corel into a DXF (works perfect every time with the local steel shop that uses TorchCAD, theirs freaks out when opening AutoCAD DXFs).
__________________
98 TJ, goin crazy with the sawzall
[url=http://www.4x4tj.com]www.4x4tj.com[/url] - the Jeep

Last edited by JeepCrawler98; 04-18-2010 at 06:03 PM.
JeepCrawler98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2010, 07:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ruiner of the Things
 
AlxJ64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Member # 130031
Location: Chesapeake Va.
Posts: 1,173
I've been running AutoCad 2004 Student version and found that when I import into TMcad that coverting it over to Polyarcs usually makes things work. Another thing I will do is sometimes splines are not fully connected so the toolpath is not applied correctly. I will select the entire part that needs to be closed and tell the machine to connect the path and just give it like a .01 tolerance rather than allowing it to be a .0001 or whatever it is way out there. So far its worked for me on most of my drawings.
__________________
'97 TJ -SM465, KluneV/D20, HO72/HP60, ORIs, 40" Comp Treps
http://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/showt...=781656&page=3

'42 Dodge WC53 - Cummins, Allison 1000, Eaton HO72 F/R, 38" Michelins
http://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/tow-r...airstream.html
AlxJ64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply





Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.