04 silverado no power to brake controller??? - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > General Tech > Tow Rigs and Trailers
Notices

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2010, 03:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Member # 105400
Posts: 18
04 silverado no power to brake controller???

Hello,

I'm usually pretty good at this stuff but this one has me stumped.
I just got a prodigy controlloer and matching harness for my 04 silverado.
Pluged in the harness to the box by the brake pedal( 2nd one from the left on the top row). Checked the fuse box under the hood added a 40a fuse to stud #1 and connected the charging wire. Made sure the 30a fuse was good for the controller side stud #2. And I have no power to the controller plug

What the hell am I missing? Is there anything else I have to hook up under the fuse box to make this thing work? I have brake signal at the plug just no power. If anyone has pictures on the under hood fuse box with the cover removed that might help because i may be missing some other plug.

I can run this thing striaght but I got the harness so I would,nt have to.

Thanks for any help,

-Gary
__________________
[SIZE="3"]Chrome don't get ya home:flipoff2:[/SIZE]

Last edited by garyindiane; 05-04-2010 at 03:48 PM.
garyindiane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 03:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Granite Guru
 
texascadillac42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Member # 19168
Posts: 590
Do the GMs also need a relay installed somewhere?
__________________
Tow Rig: 1999 F350, 4x4, 6spd, Rickson 19.5s, Cummins 12V
Trail Rig: 404 Rockmog, work in progress
Current Project: M35 4x4 Pickup. 46" XLs
texascadillac42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 05-04-2010, 03:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Member # 105400
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by texascadillac42 View Post
Do the GMs also need a relay installed somewhere?
Not that I am aware of. I have been searching online for 3 hours and all I keep reading is plug the harness in and the 30a fuse. It should be good to go.

Also read this.
http://www.pirate4x4.com/tech/billav.../tech/Prodigy/

It was a very good write up but did'nt help

-Gary
__________________
[SIZE="3"]Chrome don't get ya home:flipoff2:[/SIZE]
garyindiane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 06:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Member # 11016
Location: maine
Posts: 194
I had an 06 in the shop recently that had a brake in the power wire between the under hood fuse box and and the junction block on the floor. Ended up running a new wire.
__________________
66 Bronco 2006 HD2500 Duramax
ALEX Bronco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 07:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Member # 5731
Location: Archer Lodge NC
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Blkvoodoo
be sure you have the correct wiring harness under the dash to the controller.
'99-'02 trucks are different then the '03 and newer.

the plugs are the same, the wire pin out is slightly different, I forget the exact difference, I want to say the light blue ( brake trigger to controller) and the brown ( illumination of controller if equipped, usually unused ) wires are switched in the plug under the dash.

Try turning the lights on and running the dimmer to max, see what you end up with.

It was a stupid move on GM's part, very frustraiting when they first made the switch, before it was known.

Last edited by Blkvoodoo; 05-04-2010 at 07:50 PM.
Blkvoodoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 02:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Member # 105400
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blkvoodoo View Post
be sure you have the correct wiring harness under the dash to the controller.
'99-'02 trucks are different then the '03 and newer.
Yeah I checked that also. It's the correct plug.

-Gary
__________________
[SIZE="3"]Chrome don't get ya home:flipoff2:[/SIZE]
garyindiane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 07:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Member # 87845
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,387
my 05 tahoe didnt need anything. the harness/prodigy controller were plug and play...
y2knole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 02:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Member # 105400
Posts: 18
Well I ended up just running a power wire. It's working. One quick question.
Do I want the controlloer unswitched to power? That is the way I wired it to keep memory.

Thanks again,

-Gary
__________________
[SIZE="3"]Chrome don't get ya home:flipoff2:[/SIZE]
garyindiane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.