Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum - View Single Post - JD 3 bender help
View Single Post
Old 02-02-2020, 03:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
tracyb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Member # 82954
Location: washington
Posts: 193
6061 isn't meant to be bent, you can get away with it but it depends on the clr radius of the die and the degree of bend. in most cases, at the least, some minor tearing will happen and it defeats the pupose of 6061.

6063 is the alloy you should be using for bending.

yes delrin/acetal and proper lube help. but going to 6063 alloy will in most every case be a better, stronger bend, less prone to failure.

edit* i see your also in Wa, every aluminuim supplier i've dealt with in sizes under 2" carries it in both 6061 and 6063. call Alaska Co. they are the top tier in aluminum distribution and will ship even small quantity to nearly any location. except where i'm at, i'm one bridge to far for them...

Last edited by tracyb; 02-02-2020 at 03:28 PM.
tracyb is offline   Reply With Quote