Warn winch remote/toggle in cab - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > General Tech > General 4x4 Discussion
Notices

Reply
 
Share LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2009, 08:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Member # 109931
Location: tupelo,ms
Posts: 126
Warn winch remote/toggle in cab

Got a new M-8000 Warn winch, trying to wire a toggle switch in cab, have a 3 wire 16ga. black extension cord and a three position switch. The remote has five wires. Would like to operate winch from cab and still use remote if needed or I would sacrifice the remote switch. I have tried what I thought would be a no brainer with no luck. Can anyone help a dum dum ?
offroadwerks is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-17-2009, 08:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Member # 50177
Location: simi valley, CA
Posts: 3,954
the plug has 5 pins but only 3 are used. one is a power feed to the switch and the other two are the in/out signal wires from the switch to the solenoid pack. If you pull power from another source you only need two wires going to the winch from your dash switch. I want to say the power feed wire is white but it has been a few years. Once you take the plug apart it is real easy to figure out
__________________
Toyota Link Suspension Systems, Weld On Beadlocks, Custom Fabrication, and More


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



________________________________________________
05 GMC 2500HD d-max, 87 4runner, X chassis rock buggy

my buggy build

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by am4x4; 07-17-2009 at 08:17 PM.
am4x4 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Old 07-17-2009, 10:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Member # 109931
Location: tupelo,ms
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by am4x4 View Post
the plug has 5 pins but only 3 are used. one is a power feed to the switch and the other two are the in/out signal wires from the switch to the solenoid pack. If you pull power from another source you only need two wires going to the winch from your dash switch. I want to say the power feed wire is white but it has been a few years. Once you take the plug apart it is real easy to figure out
There is a red- power, white, green, brown and a black-ground. I can get power through my switch to solenoid but no power to motor???
offroadwerks is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-17-2009, 10:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Member # 4878
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 60,207
Send a message via ICQ to Travis Waldher Send a message via MSN to Travis Waldher Send a message via Yahoo to Travis Waldher
Quote:
Originally Posted by am4x4 View Post
the plug has 5 pins but only 3 are used. one is a power feed to the switch and the other two are the in/out signal wires from the switch to the solenoid pack. If you pull power from another source you only need two wires going to the winch from your dash switch. I want to say the power feed wire is white but it has been a few years. Once you take the plug apart it is real easy to figure out
If it's a new one, all 5 pins MAY be getting used.

Warn likes switching the ground on the solenoids as well as the power.



Travis Waldher is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-18-2009, 12:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Pirate4x4 Addict!
 
Urban Wheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Member # 26369
Location: Luyben's Shop Of Horrors
Posts: 9,651
Blog Entries: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to Urban Wheeler
I did this a year or so ago and took notes. I don't have that notebook handy at the moment, but what I remember was that there was a power wire, 2 solenoid wires (in/out) and 3 ground wires.What you will want to do is open up the remote and draw the switch, and note what color wires go where. Then just copy that to your in cab switch (double pole double throw momentary) and connect the wires right to the solenoids with ring terminals. I'll look for my notes tonight and try to get something up for you.
Urban Wheeler is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-18-2009, 07:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Member # 4878
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 60,207
Send a message via ICQ to Travis Waldher Send a message via MSN to Travis Waldher Send a message via Yahoo to Travis Waldher
he could also bypass the switch on the ground wires, grounding them out permanently, then he'd have a 3 wire operation and be good to go.

Don't really know why they are switching the grounds, I'm sure there's an added bit of safety doing it but don't really think it's that much considering how long the 3 wire version has been around and how few accidents have occured.



Travis Waldher is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-18-2009, 08:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Member # 99795
Location: Live out west - reside in midwest
Posts: 1,305
The easiest way to wire it is to just use the remote cable you now have.
Cut it at the handle and rewire a new 2pole/3pos switch.
Here is how it gets wired:

Buy a new remote cable if you want one. That way if you want to use the remote, just switch plugs at the winch.
__________________
[QUOTE=Keith Kreutzer;9210743][COLOR="Red"][B]Just pull up your man-panties and drive[/B][/COLOR][/QUOTE]

[QUOTE=Ian Malcolm;9210743][COLOR="Red"][B]I mean, it's not your fault. They say talent skips a generation.
But hey, I'm sure your kids will be sharp as tacks.[/B][/COLOR][/QUOTE]

[SIZE="4"][B]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/B][/SIZE]
Roxtar is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-18-2009, 08:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Member # 99795
Location: Live out west - reside in midwest
Posts: 1,305
Then you can use the remote handle to run your bender:



__________________
[QUOTE=Keith Kreutzer;9210743][COLOR="Red"][B]Just pull up your man-panties and drive[/B][/COLOR][/QUOTE]

[QUOTE=Ian Malcolm;9210743][COLOR="Red"][B]I mean, it's not your fault. They say talent skips a generation.
But hey, I'm sure your kids will be sharp as tacks.[/B][/COLOR][/QUOTE]

[SIZE="4"][B]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/B][/SIZE]
Roxtar is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-18-2009, 09:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
indulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Member # 6156
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 7,534
here's a decent writeup.

http://www.4x4wire.com/tech/winch/remote/

make sure to add a master on/off switch so the momentary switch only works when you choose.
__________________
"whatever doesn't kill me postpones the inevitable"

69 Bronco
04 Yukon Denali (beater)
18 Ram 2500
16 4Runner Trail
15 Can Am Commander XT-P
indulf is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-18-2009, 04:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered User
 
BamaSahara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Member # 36746
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 2,788
I was looking at pics on Campbell's site and they just remove the rubber housing around the Warn remote switch and mount it to the dash. Pretty slick and super easy
BamaSahara is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-18-2009, 04:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
 
SeaBass44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Member # 40
Location: 80 miles n-sac in Oroville, CA
Posts: 34,268
email me for a wire sheet...
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[COLOR=Red]--
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

:evil: # 530.532.4529:evil:[/COLOR]
TTC 2010 1989 BRONCO
:evil:-[COLOR="Red"]Awesome web development for your business[/COLOR].
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SeaBass44 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-18-2009, 11:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Member # 109931
Location: tupelo,ms
Posts: 126
Had a buddy come by that had done what I was trying to do...We ran another ground from winch motor to solenoid terminal side that brown wire was hooked to and winch started working when operating toggle.
offroadwerks is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-19-2009, 02:09 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Member # 56006
Posts: 5,548
Talk to Seabass or PM me...I have wiring diagrams & write ups on how to do it....I havent done it myself yet..
__________________
[QUOTE=Sturgell;9689430]Would you rather suck a dick or make out with a dude?

Myself I would have man up and suck a dick, pretty sure I couldn't make out with a dude.[/QUOTE]
JoshTurner is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-19-2009, 12:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Member # 89217
Location: Central AR
Posts: 185
I just did an in cab control for my M8000 a couple weeks ago. I found a write up on a Yota forum, and It helped a little, but it was for a 5-wire system. I opened up my solenoid box and there were only 3 wires going to the controller. So instead, I just spliced into the three wires and ran them into the cab. I picked up a momentary switch from Napa and one of those flip "missle launcher" switches to use as a power switch.

Here is the panel installed in my XJ



TMXONR is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-19-2009, 12:32 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Member # 55444
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 12,261
Loose the scotch locks and do it proper.

Those are garbage and will leave you stranded one day.
__________________
[CENTER]I have Dumb Ideas[/CENTER]
spidr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-19-2009, 12:51 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Member # 89217
Location: Central AR
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by spidr View Post
Loose the scotch locks and do it proper.

Those are garbage and will leave you stranded one day.
Ok, I'll solder it when it quits raining today.
TMXONR is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

** A VERIFICATION EMAIL IS SENT TO THIS ADDRESS TO COMPLETE REGISTRATION!! **

Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.