Any XP gurus's on tonight? - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > Miscellaneous > General Chit-Chat
Notices

Reply
 
Share LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2018, 10:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member # 9467
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,451
Any XP gurus's on tonight?

I have an old XP machine with two network adapters. Wired and wireless. On boot XP uses the wired connection and I need to force it to use the wireless connection first.

There is a registry list that specifies the order. It lists the available network adapters along with the assigned value.

The software I run is tied to the MAC address in the wireless PCMCIA card. If it's not first in the boot list the software isn't smart enough to look at the second. Or maybe it's too rigid to think any computer could have more than one network card.

For the life of me I can't remember the registry path. Can anyone point me in the right direction?

Thanks!
lt1yj is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-13-2018, 10:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Member # 848
Location: Stanwood, WA
Posts: 5,297
How to Optimize Network Connections in Windows XP
__________________
SNOWTREK.org
Nobody is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 12:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member # 9467
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobody View Post
I gave it a try and the wireless card is already 1st on that list.

If I run Ipconfig/all it still shows the wired card as first.

When I first set this up back in 2010 or so I recall editing the registry directly after trying a few other options. What you posted may have been one of them.

Do you have any more suggestions?
lt1yj is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 12:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Elwenil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Member # 41063
Posts: 17,286
I hope that's a private network. XP connected to the Internet is a seriously bad idea these days.
__________________
1988 Dodge AW450 Ramcharger-318TBI-NP435-NP205-D60s
I put on my robe and wizard hat. - Bloodninja
Elwenil is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 12:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member # 9467
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elwenil View Post
I hope that's a private network. XP connected to the Internet is a seriously bad idea these days.
It is private. Air gap to the internet.
lt1yj is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 05:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member # 20728
Location: ' OR '1'='1
Posts: 5,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by lt1yj View Post
It is private. Air gap to the internet.
That's what they all say, until it's found in a pen test.
Romogo is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 05:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member # 20728
Location: ' OR '1'='1
Posts: 5,184
In Control Panel, open the Network Connections.

Then click Advanced, Advanced Settings...

Here you would be able to set the connection priority. Move your WLAN connection to the top

I don't have an XP machine handy to verify this, but it works in 7 and server 2008R2.

Might have to press Alt to get the menus to show up.
Romogo is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 07:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Member # 109953
Location: Az
Posts: 1,918
the ethernet is probably coming up first because the drivers for the wireless card get loaded after it. Most wireless cards back in XP you had to load software/drivers for and if it had an ethernet port, that would be built into the OS by the vendor.

why do you have 2 networks on an XP machine is the first question!?
__________________
AZ Undertakers
ShmUDE is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 07:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Member # 108006
Location: Central, Il
Posts: 1,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShmUDE View Post
why do you have 2 networks on an XP machine is the first question!?
In the first post, software is licensed to a MAC address (dumb I know, but it happens) so the OP can move the software to a new machine by just moving the wireless lan card and keep it activated without having to contact the probably defunct software company to get a new activation.

OP, you should be able to disable the onboard NIC in the BIOS settings of the computer and that should keep it from ever showing the onbard nic mac address to the software and then it should load up and run on the wireless lan card's mac address.

Last edited by JunkCJ6; 12-14-2018 at 07:51 AM.
JunkCJ6 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 07:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Member # 108006
Location: Central, Il
Posts: 1,363
Also what Romogo said if you need both connections active. Instructions link below.

https://theregime.wordpress.com/2008...er-in-windows/
JunkCJ6 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 08:00 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Member # 48224
Posts: 301
I would change the MAC address of the wired LAN interface, and see if the software accepts it. https://www.online-tech-tips.com/com...e-mac-address/
FoghornLeghorn is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 08:49 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member # 9467
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by JunkCJ6 View Post
In the first post, software is licensed to a MAC address (dumb I know, but it happens) so the OP can move the software to a new machine by just moving the wireless lan card and keep it activated without having to contact the probably defunct software company to get a new activation.

OP, you should be able to disable the onboard NIC in the BIOS settings of the computer and that should keep it from ever showing the onbard nic mac address to the software and then it should load up and run on the wireless lan card's mac address.

You hit the nail on the head! This setup is a legacy configuration that was done by the software vendor originally.

I need the onboard NIC to connect to the LAN. No wireless on the local network. This computer serves licenses to the other 5 computers on the LAN.

I can disable the onboard NIC. Boot the computer and the software loads automatically reading the wireless card MAC. Then enable the onboard NIC and use the software. It works but isn't stable.
lt1yj is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 09:10 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member # 9467
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by JunkCJ6 View Post
Also what Romogo said if you need both connections active. Instructions link below.

https://theregime.wordpress.com/2008...er-in-windows/
This is what was suggested in post 2. I have the wireless card in position #1 but when I run ipconfig/all the onboard NIC is in the first position. I know from past experience the wireless card has to be first in the ipconfig command or the software won't boot.
lt1yj is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 09:54 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Member # 108006
Location: Central, Il
Posts: 1,363
Maybe???? Talks bout where the binding is in regedit and what to change.

HELP!! Need to find reg key for network adapter!!!! - Windows XP
JunkCJ6 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 10:23 AM   #15 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Member # 848
Location: Stanwood, WA
Posts: 5,297
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoghornLeghorn View Post
I would change the MAC address of the wired LAN interface, and see if the software accepts it. https://www.online-tech-tips.com/com...e-mac-address/
+1

Even better, spin up a VM
__________________
SNOWTREK.org

Last edited by Nobody; 12-14-2018 at 10:23 AM.
Nobody is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 10:39 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member # 9467
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,451
Making progress. That helped me find a list of the network cards in the registry and shows me the order they get accessed.

HKLM/system/currentcontrolset/services/tcpip/paramaters/ then either adapters or interfaces shows the boot list. In either the wireless card is last.

This registry location isn't the one I was looking for. I think I'm in the right area, just need to keep digging.

Thanks!
lt1yj is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 10:45 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Member # 848
Location: Stanwood, WA
Posts: 5,297
Disable automatic metric on the interface

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...or-ipv4-routes

You couldn't change the Wired MAC?
__________________
SNOWTREK.org
Nobody is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 10:59 AM   #18 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member # 9467
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobody View Post
Disable automatic metric on the interface

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...or-ipv4-routes

You couldn't change the Wired MAC?
I tried to spoof the MAC address using the info posted above . My advanced tab only has four entries and locally administered address is not one of them. None of the four are related to networking.
lt1yj is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 11:10 AM   #19 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Member # 848
Location: Stanwood, WA
Posts: 5,297
Quote:
Originally Posted by lt1yj View Post
I tried to spoof the MAC address using the info posted above . My advanced tab only has four entries and locally administered address is not one of them. None of the four are related to networking.
Might not be supported on that network adapter, or a driver issue. Maybe throw in a different NIC. Regardless, manually setting the adapter metric should do what you want. However I would migrate that system to a VM ASAP before it lets the smoke out.
__________________
SNOWTREK.org

Last edited by Nobody; 12-14-2018 at 11:11 AM.
Nobody is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 11:29 AM   #20 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member # 9467
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobody View Post
Might not be supported on that network adapter, or a driver issue. Maybe throw in a different NIC. Regardless, manually setting the adapter metric should do what you want. However I would migrate that system to a VM ASAP before it lets the smoke out.
That's where I'm heading. I took the machine to a local "expert" to clone the drive and build a mirror machine. The next step was to build a VM off the mirror.

The guy corrupted my original drive and only managed to pull the data from the drive, not the OS or configuration. I was trying to be proactive......

I can rebuild most of the server on the old license files but in order to do that I have to fix the order. I tried to disable the onboard NIC and load the software but no dice. I thought that worked in the past but I'm old and forgetful.

In the registry (from one of the suggestions above) I found the bind order and it has the wireless NIC in the first position but the other location has it 3rd or 5th. Ipconfig/all also shows it last.
lt1yj is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 11:38 AM   #21 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Member # 86724
Posts: 29,700
this all worked on your original drive?

How was it corrupted?

short of a hardware failure there shouldn't be anything destructive done to clone a drive. I'd fix that one, then create a VM using it.

If that drive has suffered some sort of hardware failure, or some dumbfuck plugged the old windows xp drive into a new machine and let windows fuck itself all up, then I would disable the oboard NIC in the hardware. Reconfigure your software with only the wireless NIC in there, then use that to create a VM using the wireless nic MAC address as the VM adapter.

It's already fucked now, so if you're putting the work into reconfiguring it I would strongly urge you to virtualize it in order to make it hardware agnostic and never encounter this again.
__________________
Electricity is really just organized lightning.
87manche is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 11:49 AM   #22 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member # 9467
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by 87manche View Post
this all worked on your original drive?

How was it corrupted?

short of a hardware failure there shouldn't be anything destructive done to clone a drive. I'd fix that one, then create a VM using it.

If that drive has suffered some sort of hardware failure, or some dumbfuck plugged the old windows xp drive into a new machine and let windows fuck itself all up, then I would disable the oboard NIC in the hardware. Reconfigure your software with only the wireless NIC in there, then use that to create a VM using the wireless nic MAC address as the VM adapter.

It's already fucked now, so if you're putting the work into reconfiguring it I would strongly urge you to virtualize it in order to make it hardware agnostic and never encounter this again.
Everything worked fine on the original drive.

I have no idea how they screwed up the drive. The guy claims it was working fine when it left his office. When I booted it it went straight to a check disk and identified nearly every sector of the drive as corrupt. No changes whatsoever to the machine. Just him cloning the drive.

My back is against the wall on getting this running so I've been trying to do what I thought would be quickest, and then work out the VM next.
lt1yj is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 11:56 AM   #23 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Member # 848
Location: Stanwood, WA
Posts: 5,297
did you disable the automatic metric, and manually set?
__________________
SNOWTREK.org
Nobody is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 12:10 PM   #24 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member # 9467
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobody View Post
did you disable the automatic metric, and manually set?
Yes. I changed the onboard NIC to 50 and the wireless NIC to 5. Rebooted and no change to the boot order.
lt1yj is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2018, 12:16 PM   #25 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Member # 848
Location: Stanwood, WA
Posts: 5,297
Can you share the name of the software?
__________________
SNOWTREK.org
Nobody is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

** A VERIFICATION EMAIL IS SENT TO THIS ADDRESS TO COMPLETE REGISTRATION!! **

Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.