Electricians - a little help please - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > Miscellaneous > General Chit-Chat
Notices

Reply
 
Share LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2019, 04:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Abby...someone
 
edglock21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Member # 48547
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 4,413
Electricians - a little help please

My wife and I are having a new home built.

The builder has an option to install a 220V outlet, but won't do more then 30 Amp install.

My dilemma is that I need a 50 Amp install for my hot tub.

If I have them do the run with the 30 Amp breakers (I assume 2 - 15 Amps), can I simply swap out the breakers out for 25s to get to 50?

Is the wiring enough to handle the increase in load?

Is it a dumb idea altogether and I should have it run properly from the get-go?


Or should I fuck a blender full of rusty razor blades while gargling bleach and GTFO?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frederick Douglass
.
The limits of tyrants are prescribed by the endurance of those whom they oppress.
edglock21 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 04:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Change is good.
 
Roc Doc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member # 20631
Location: Desert Hills, AZ
Posts: 35,134
The wire has to be sized to handle the current of the load. Buck up and spend the money for a proper 50.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mustard Dog
Me and my co driver were running across the Lakebed on our way to pre run when we saw :gary: walking his dog.

We didn't stop to say hi cause he's a fucking douchebag.
Roc Doc is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 05:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
BIGSTIC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Member # 5538
Location: Fawking ND
Posts: 1,999
Send a message via AIM to BIGSTIC Send a message via Yahoo to BIGSTIC
Pay the builder the extra for the Hot Tub outlet. Or go talk to the electrician wiring the house for the builder and pay them to do it. You need more than just an outlet for the hot tub and it is cheaper to do it now compared to after the house is built.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Click Above ^^^^^^


"In America, we like everyone to know what we are doing anonymously" Jay Leno

For the best deal on 8 lug disc brakes click here-->
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BIGSTIC is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 05:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Abby...someone
 
edglock21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Member # 48547
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 4,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roc Doc View Post
The wire has to be sized to handle the current of the load. Buck up and spend the money for a proper 50.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGSTIC View Post
Pay the builder the extra for the Hot Tub outlet. Or go talk to the electrician wiring the house for the builder and pay them to do it. You need more than just an outlet for the hot tub and it is cheaper to do it now compared to after the house is built.
I may not have been clear - the builder won't do a 50.


If I want a 50 I have to have it done after the house is built and this seems to be the route I'll have to go.

Don't know if the builder's electrician would do it for cash, but it won't hurt to ask.

Luckily, it's on a crawl space so that should make it easier, if I have to have it done after construction.

Thanks guys
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frederick Douglass
.
The limits of tyrants are prescribed by the endurance of those whom they oppress.

Last edited by edglock21; 06-26-2019 at 05:16 PM. Reason: thanks
edglock21 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 05:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
gumboot cloggeroo
 
Muckin_Slusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Member # 467233
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,771
......and put in a 60 amp feed (#6 copper wire minimum). Not all hot tubs can run on 50.

Also, make damn sure you've got three wires in your feed (not counting the bare ground), some hot tubs require a neutral. Should be Black, Red, White and Bare.

Also, the "spa package" mini breaker panel that you'll need outside near the tub must be a GFCI, make sure it's a GFCI with a neutral as well.
__________________
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-------------------------
Last edited by Muckin_Slusher; Today at 04:47 PM.

Last edited by Muckin_Slusher; 06-26-2019 at 05:18 PM.
Muckin_Slusher is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 05:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
gumboot cloggeroo
 
Muckin_Slusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Member # 467233
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,771
Quote:
Originally Posted by edglock21 View Post
I may not have been clear - the builder won't do a 50.


If I want a 50 I have to have it done after the house is built and this seems to be the route I'll have to go.

Don't know if the builder's electrician would do it for cash, but it won't hurt to ask.

Luckily, it's on a crawl space so that should make it easier, if I have to have it done after construction.

Thanks guys
So, you're paying some dude to build something for you, yet he won't build exactly what you want, even for added pay?

I'd tell him to fuck a blender full of rusty razor blades while gargling bleach and GTFO?
__________________
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-------------------------
Last edited by Muckin_Slusher; Today at 04:47 PM.
Muckin_Slusher is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 05:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
flecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Member # 23744
Location: White Mtns., Arizona... it's on the map, just not on any map!
Posts: 10,311
You need 6/3 for your hot tub... and it runs to a GFI spa box. It'll be supplied from a 2 pole 50A breaker.

He's willing to run a 10/2 for your 220V plug, It'll be a 2 pole 30A breaker.

You will have to pony up the dough for a proper install here. Because of what you said, and I mean this in the nicest way, your gonna fawk it up.
__________________
I R A REVOLUTION LEADER!
flecker is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 05:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
flecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Member # 23744
Location: White Mtns., Arizona... it's on the map, just not on any map!
Posts: 10,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by edglock21 View Post
I may not have been clear - the builder won't do a 50.


If I want a 50 I have to have it done after the house is built and this seems to be the route I'll have to go.

Don't know if the builder's electrician would do it for cash, but it won't hurt to ask.

Luckily, it's on a crawl space so that should make it easier, if I have to have it done after construction.

Thanks guys
Da fawk??? Talk to the Electrician DIRECTLY when he shows up... and fawk that builder.
__________________
I R A REVOLUTION LEADER!
flecker is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 05:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
flecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Member # 23744
Location: White Mtns., Arizona... it's on the map, just not on any map!
Posts: 10,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muckin_Slusher View Post
......and put in a 60 amp feed (#6 copper wire minimum). Not all hot tubs can run on 50.

Also, make damn sure you've got three wires in your feed (not counting the bare ground), some hot tubs require a neutral. Should be Black, Red, White and Bare.

Also, the "spa package" mini breaker panel that you'll need outside near the tub must be a GFCI, make sure it's a GFCI with a neutral as well.
All that ^^^^^

This guy ^^^ is either a sparky or at least qualified enough in building trades to "get it".
__________________
I R A REVOLUTION LEADER!
flecker is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 05:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered User
 
bigun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Member # 29037
Location: Mountainair NM
Posts: 13,604
Why won't he run a 50 amp?
Have electrician run a 1 inch or larger conduit into the the attic or crawl space and another into the space where you think the hot tub will go and pull it after you move in
__________________
“Indeed the safest road to Hell is the gradual one..." C S Lewis
bigun is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 05:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member # 59610
Location: CNY Central New Yuck
Posts: 3,598
you need a new builder...
__________________
Originally Posted by 45acp View Post
Titty bar with moms? Sure why not. Right after I masturbate in church.
jeeptj19992001 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 05:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Member # 152638
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 263
Electricians - a little help please

Circuit amps describes amps per phase. A 2 pole 25a breaker is not a 50a circuit, it’s a 25a circuit. For a 50a, you’re gonna need a 2 pole 50a and 6/3 or 6/4 wire. Builder probably doesn’t want to run an extra 50a for you because it might push the load calculations on the panel to the point of needing a bigger service.

Last edited by chevydan3; 06-26-2019 at 05:44 PM.
chevydan3 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 05:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered User
 
nate379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member # 20099
Location: AK
Posts: 5,463
240v, not "220"
nate379 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 06:07 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Member # 53453
Location: On the Bottle
Posts: 22,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by edglock21 View Post
I may not have been clear - the builder won't do a 50.
Tell him he's fucking fired.
__________________
Quote:
Problem with truffle butter is that it isnt gay st all

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DirtyComanche is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 06:22 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Member # 34865
Posts: 851
Yup, builder doesn’t want to have to put a bigger service in. Your fifty amp puts him over what he intends to install. If you do it after the house is done. You are gonna have to put a sub panel in probably. If the builder isn’t willing to upgrade the main and put the proper wiring in for more cash. I’d tell him to pound sand and walk away!
__________________
Lindon, Utah
rockdog57 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 06:35 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Member # 82607
Location: Jackson, NY
Posts: 2,433
How big is the house? I think what you are being told above is probably accurate. Builder would have to upgrade the service, tell him to do it for cost. I tell customers all the time "there is nothing worse than six months from thinking you should have done something else, it's your money, do it the way you want it and don't look back". If you can swing it of course.
dave_dj1 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 06:39 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Member # 226216
Location: Lewis County, Washington
Posts: 3,196
Tell you builder he works for you! If it means a bigger service fine. But it shouldn’t unless your home has a huge electrical load. It not like the tub runs 24/7. Seriously tell your builder he is your employee and to listen to his boss or pound sand.

Maybe something like this if he says no

Do you know were you parked your truck? Good get in it and GTFO. Your fired!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
thefishguy77 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 09:17 PM   #18 (permalink)
Pirate4x4 Addict!
 
2big bronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Member # 66684
Location: Santa cruz ca 95007
Posts: 13,958
Blog Entries: 6
I'd have a talk with the builder and remind him who si writing the checks.
__________________
Quote:
89 and carbed with a 4 speed. That's like saying the hooker was great, but she had a penis and herpes.
Wait, you Toyota fags are into that.
2big bronco is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 09:27 PM   #19 (permalink)
Zeus of the Sluice
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Member # 104517
Location: Middle of MT
Posts: 3,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirtyComanche View Post
Tell him he's fucking fired.
This.

Zero fucking excuses when you're getting the bill.

As much as I hate wiring new houses and doing changes (but in my case it's usually stupid expensive as I couldn't tell you the last house I did under $1 mil), I will do any damn thing possible if you want to pay for it.
__________________
R.I.P. Jason Payne
chevy_man is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 10:34 PM   #20 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Member # 13786
Location: moved 7 miles to colfax, ca.
Posts: 8,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeeptj19992001 View Post
you need a new builder...
Werd..

OR just pull 6ga wire through the conduit and swap breaker and plug after
KWTMECH is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2019, 10:44 PM   #21 (permalink)
Pirate4x4 Addict!
 
daddytall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Member # 74936
Location: Colorado
Posts: 9,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by KWTMECH View Post
Werd..

OR just pull 6ga wire through the conduit and swap breaker and plug after
Do this. Tell the builder you just want #6 wire upgrade on the 30 amp circuit.
__________________
Cancer really sucks.
My daughter kicked ass.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

I miss my Kayla.
daddytall is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2019, 05:22 AM   #22 (permalink)
Zeus of the Sluice
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Member # 104517
Location: Middle of MT
Posts: 3,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by KWTMECH View Post
Werd..

OR just pull 6ga wire through the conduit and swap breaker and plug after
Most likely no conduit. Typical house gets Romex. Unless you're in Chicago.
__________________
R.I.P. Jason Payne
chevy_man is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2019, 05:49 AM   #23 (permalink)
Non-Lemming
 
SanDiegoCJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Member # 840
Location: Ramona, SoCal
Posts: 78,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muckin_Slusher View Post
......and put in a 60 amp feed (#6 copper wire minimum). Not all hot tubs can run on 50.

Also, make damn sure you've got three wires in your feed (not counting the bare ground), some hot tubs require a neutral. Should be Black, Red, White and Bare.

Also, the "spa package" mini breaker panel that you'll need outside near the tub must be a GFCI, make sure it's a GFCI with a neutral as well.
This.
__________________
One of the great achievements of science has been, if not to make it impossible for intelligent people to be religious, then at least to make it possible for them not to be religious. We should not retreat from this accomplishment.

Quote:
Salesmen and women. God sells to the ignorant.
SanDiegoCJ is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2019, 07:11 AM   #24 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Member # 225201
Location: Can Almost See Fordyce From Here
Posts: 3,408
It’s your house, fuck the builder or tell him you’ll find a real builder. It’s the whole point of building your own house.
erictylers1 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2019, 07:36 AM   #25 (permalink)
What did you expect?
 
HAPPYJOHN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Member # 119290
Location: near the 'con, CA.
Posts: 12,719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muckin_Slusher View Post
......and put in a 60 amp feed (#6 copper wire minimum). Not all hot tubs can run on 50.

Also, make damn sure you've got three wires in your feed (not counting the bare ground), some hot tubs require a neutral. Should be Black, Red, White and Bare.

Also, the "spa package" mini breaker panel that you'll need outside near the tub must be a GFCI, make sure it's a GFCI with a neutral as well.
Mine is like this, but it was existing structure.


Quote:
Originally Posted by 2big bronco View Post
I'd have a talk with the builder and remind him who si writing the checks.
Easy conversation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chevy_man View Post
Most likely no conduit. Typical house gets Romex. Unless you're in Chicago.
X2
__________________
Quote:
I'd call you a cunt but you don't have the depth or the warmth.
Fuck em' and feed them fish heads-
HAPPYJOHN is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

** A VERIFICATION EMAIL IS SENT TO THIS ADDRESS TO COMPLETE REGISTRATION!! **

Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.