Using Factory TJ Gages After Chevy Engine Swap - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > Brand Specific Tech > Jeep - Hardcore Tech
Notices

Reply
 
Share LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2007, 06:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Member # 104
Location: Crossville TN
Posts: 134
Using Factory TJ Gages After Chevy Engine Swap

Im swapping in my chevy into a 98 TJ and really want to keep the factory gages, I have removed the PCM and engine related wiring. Has anyone done this ?? From looking at the wiring diagram the temp. and oil senders go to the PCM... From there I look at the cluster diagram and all i see is power wires for the lights and warning indicators, a few "twisted pair" from the PCM and came to a dead end. I was planning on using the jeep sending units and cut/spliceing into the cluster harness but just by looking at the wiring diagrams it may not be possible. Any help or Ideas would be awesome !
monsterjeep is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-23-2007, 09:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Fl-Krawler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Member # 47337
Location: Zephyrhills, Fl
Posts: 2,980
you have to keep a portion of the factory wiring harness and and the factory PCM intact.. the gauge cluster operates off signals from the pcm and those signals can be replicated without it(maybe somebody like dakota digital makes something for this). basically you have to re use all you factory sending units and pcm, and make the pcm think it is taking readings from the original engine... i dont think you will be able to get the factory tach to work still.on the few swaps i have done, i just built a new cluster plate that fit in the factory gauge cluster, that held all auto meter gauges
Fl-Krawler is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Old 02-24-2007, 11:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Member # 77718
Location: Preskitt
Posts: 1,325
We did a 6.0 swap in a TJ and nobody makes anything to make your guages work. You can't make the tach or oil pressure work with a different PCM. The OP guage accually operates from the tach signal. The best thig to do is run a new set of Autometers or one of there new tach's with the OP and water temp built right in. This is what were changing to. The stock guage panel has a computer in it that interprets the incomming signals. Any V8 swap has a different crank signal that the stock single bump 6 cylinder signal. Get after market guages and start there, you'll save yourself alot of headaches.
__________________
'89 B2 with slight modifications
[QUOTE=AZFord4x4;8084876] I really shouldn't download so much porn while I'm trying to ban people.[/QUOTE]
IROK Cherokee is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-24-2007, 06:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Member # 83587
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 309
350 swap

i did a 350 swap in my tj, i kept the computer and all i could get to work was the speedo, gas guage and volt guage
v8jeeptj is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-24-2007, 07:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Member # 47826
Location: PISMO BEACH
Posts: 1,313
ive heard dakota digital has what you ned to make the tach work.....
__________________
Thean Bellocchi


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
crusty1007 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-25-2007, 03:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Member # 104
Location: Crossville TN
Posts: 134
Well thats settles it, thanks for all the input, Ill start installing my aftermarket gages now...
monsterjeep is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-23-2011, 11:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
yager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Member # 10695
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3,321
Send a message via AIM to yager
Any updates on using the factory cluster ? Anyone made an interface type module ?
__________________
Mike Yager -

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- 3800 v6 Supercharger, Toy axles etc..

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Stroke - Coumadin (warfarin) - INR - Heart Valve - Ask me (true story)
yager is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-23-2011, 12:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Member # 47460
Posts: 226
I talked to novak who claims you can send them your cluster, they in turn send it somewhere else. And the tach will more or less get new guts that will work. The cost sucks though. (from what they said)

Bear in mind Novak is not too great at setting realistic expectations and hearing other results from them other than just mine I would never send them a penny again. After market gauges arent too expensive and can look great. They will also be far more accurate.
TheRookie is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-23-2011, 02:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Moderator
 
geberhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Member # 5861
Location: California
Posts: 11,301
I believe seeing a few Jeeps here wih converted harnesses to make it work, and belive the speedo was the only harder issue to work around.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
geberhard is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-23-2011, 09:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Member # 46229
Posts: 1,152
Like has been said you must run the stock sensors through the stock PCM. I did this on my 98TJ/4bt swap and all but the tach works including the speedo. I can make the tach work but I just haven't got around to it yet.
X2 what TheRookie said about those liars at Novak, I will never spend another dime there.
__________________
A stupid man's report of what a clever man says is never accurate because he unconsciously translates what he hears into something he can understand.

Last edited by FF3PM; 05-23-2011 at 09:28 PM.
FF3PM is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-24-2011, 10:34 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
 
yager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Member # 10695
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3,321
Send a message via AIM to yager
Thanks, I've read all the posts about running the stock PCM in piggy back. I was wondering if anyone actually solved the problem of talking directly to the dash or interfacing via an aftermarket module of sorts... Sounds like the answer is still no...

NP... Looks like I'll be putting aftermarket gauges in.
__________________
Mike Yager -

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- 3800 v6 Supercharger, Toy axles etc..

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Stroke - Coumadin (warfarin) - INR - Heart Valve - Ask me (true story)
yager is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-24-2011, 01:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Fl-Krawler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Member # 47337
Location: Zephyrhills, Fl
Posts: 2,980
Mast Motorsports sells a CAN-BUS style wiring harness for the GENIII GM engines.. I wounder if its compatable with TJ gauges since it uses can bus as well
Fl-Krawler is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-24-2011, 03:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Member # 112829
Location: phoenix, az
Posts: 365
Search 5.3's in Jeep thread. Been awhile since i read through it but I believe Wayne has it figured out. He's the one who did my "tune for life"
__________________
BTG
cwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-25-2011, 10:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Member # 189983
Posts: 34
you can make nice gauge panel box with 1/8" aluminum plate, use a 2" hole saw to cut the holes for the gauges, I used stewart warner gauges including a mechanical real oil pressure coming off a fitting near the filter and real water temp with a brass probe
Mountaineer006 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-26-2011, 12:06 AM   #15 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Member # 78968
Location: Springville,UT
Posts: 632






__________________
GO BIG OR GO HOME!!!
2hi2c is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-26-2011, 07:19 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Member # 189983
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2hi2c View Post






nice gauge set up, where did you get the kit ?
Mountaineer006 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-27-2011, 03:04 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Member # 1750
Location: Charleston, SC,
Posts: 592
Here's my dash. I made this out of thin steel and used autometer gauges.
My set up is an AMC 401 in an LJ.
Speedometer is a GPS mounted over where the pass airbag used to go.






Ricky
__________________
401 LJ the " RUBINCON "
RickyR is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2011, 05:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered User
 
jays68yak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Member # 19015
Location: Gilroy, CA
Posts: 4,089
Send a message via AIM to jays68yak Send a message via Yahoo to jays68yak
Quote:
Originally Posted by FF3PM View Post
Like has been said you must run the stock sensors through the stock PCM. I did this on my 98TJ/4bt swap and all but the tach works including the speedo. I can make the tach work but I just haven't got around to it yet.
X2 what TheRookie said about those liars at Novak, I will never spend another dime there.
So you got oil pressure to work also? I just did a 6.0 swap in an 04 TJ and Im having issues with the oil pressure. Havnt got the tach working yet, but have the novak part coming for that. So is the tach drive the oil pressure like someone else mentioned? Doesnt make sense to me but it could be a jeep thing.
__________________
Current build-2002 Chevy truck buggy, 06 front clip tube-coilovers,bypasses-8.1 liter 496 bbc/sm465/np203-jeds doubler-np205/d60/14bff Welded/42 tsls on recentered H1s
2006 dodge 3500 dually tow rig
1967 chevy K10, d60 14bff detroit, 37 mtrs, lq4, sm465, np205
jays68yak is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-10-2012, 09:58 PM   #19 (permalink)
Rock God
 
jeep09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Member # 143697
Location: Buy the C
Posts: 1,953
Does anyone make a TJ replacement dash kit you can buy?
__________________
____________________
2017 Jimmys Buggy

12v Chase Truck

LS Jeep on Tons
Team 4485 Genright
jeep09 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-14-2012, 03:14 PM   #20 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Member # 137698
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to Firekite
It would be pretty cool if they did, but I haven't found anything yet...
__________________
Eric (the Deacon remix)
Firekite is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-14-2012, 05:14 PM   #21 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Member # 41564
Location: Lacey, NJ
Posts: 309
https://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/showt...257&highlight=
crapr6 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-08-2015, 12:28 PM   #22 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Member # 616226
Posts: 1
1997 JEEP WRANGLER Auto Meter Direct-Fit Dash Gauge Panels 5381 - Free Shipping on Orders Over $99 at Summit Racing
jepnich is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-09-2015, 10:34 AM   #23 (permalink)
Granite Guru
 
Skooter_Built1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Member # 66512
Location: White Lake, Michigan 48386
Posts: 871
Jeep TJ Gauge Panel
Skooter_Built1 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-09-2015, 04:14 PM   #24 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Member # 259066
Posts: 3
You must excite the computer with the cam signal to get the tach to work. I piggy backed my pcm on my 4bt swap to get my gauges to work. My factory gauges work just like stock.
Madmax982 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-17-2015, 07:35 AM   #25 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Member # 167832
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax982 View Post
You must excite the computer with the cam signal to get the tach to work. I piggy backed my pcm on my 4bt swap to get my gauges to work. My factory gauges work just like stock.
Do you have any more information on how you did this? Did you just connect the cam position sensor to the TJ harness and tie it up out of the way somewhere?
joe_adams is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

** A VERIFICATION EMAIL IS SENT TO THIS ADDRESS TO COMPLETE REGISTRATION!! **

Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.