Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum - Reply to Topic
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > General Tech > General 4x4 Discussion > Bending 7075 links in tube bender
Notices

Thread: Bending 7075 links in tube bender Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

** A VERIFICATION EMAIL IS SENT TO THIS ADDRESS TO COMPLETE REGISTRATION!! **

Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
04-09-2019 04:22 PM
Hvy_Chevy Ah! I see. I thought you had them in and "working" just wanted to replace with aluminum.
04-09-2019 04:16 PM
gtxracer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hvy_Chevy View Post
What's wrong with the links you have?
Nothing except not bent

I can anneal them to bring them back to normalized state. Requires 1525F for an unknown soak time. Mine are also cryo frozen which I am unsure how that effects annealing. If I can get them into the normalized state I could possibly bend them. I believe I'd have enough thread engagement to try this. I'll do some measuring and report back.
04-09-2019 02:20 PM
Hvy_Chevy What's wrong with the links you have?
04-09-2019 01:53 PM
wellstig1 It's a bent one for the upper on a rear 3 link, it's to clear a cross member at full bump.
04-09-2019 01:49 PM
gtxracer After going through the options, I've decided that bending 2.0" x .250 wall 4130 will be an easier task. We have a heat treat oven here that should fit. If not, I know a place that can heat treat for us after welding. Links are shorter, about 24", so should not be a problem. I'm now deciding if I want to use a typical bung with step or machine a pinch bung (pictured below).
04-09-2019 12:21 PM
ISDTBower Maybe use your die in a press instead of a bender or kinker. Solid will not kink actually. The key will be making a shoe for the bottom that will not squirt out when you press the die down. Someone in your neighborhood probably has a 50 ton press that should do it. Warming to 250-300*f might help. Usually aluminum has about half it's strength around 350- 450* True annealing doesn't happen until the 600-700* range.

"Warming the material to 250 F will greatly assist formability." Speedy metals.
04-09-2019 12:01 PM
gtxracer
Quote:
Originally Posted by wellstig1 View Post
Rock krawler suspension did an 1.75" 7075 upper for me, you could give them a call.
Bent or straight?
04-09-2019 11:44 AM
wellstig1 Rock krawler suspension did an 1.75" 7075 upper for me, you could give them a call.
04-09-2019 10:50 AM
Elvis38 Would cracking be an issue? Maybe throw a little heat into them in the bend zone?
04-09-2019 08:07 AM
gtxracer
Quote:
Originally Posted by YROC FAB. View Post
Go get you a harbor freight pipe kinker and give it a whirl. Alot of guys been there .25+ wall links with them. Video it JIC.
Quote:
Originally Posted by I Lean View Post
X2 the HF kinker. They work really well on thick-wall steel (I've done 2".495 wall with no drama) --I've never tried 7075 though.
Didn't think of that. I see a 12T kinker in my future
04-09-2019 05:50 AM
I Lean
Quote:
Originally Posted by YROC FAB. View Post
Go get you a harbor freight pipe kinker and give it a whirl. Alot of guys been there .25+ wall links with them. Video it JIC.
X2 the HF kinker. They work really well on thick-wall steel (I've done 2".495 wall with no drama) --I've never tried 7075 though.
04-08-2019 10:14 PM
YROC FAB. Go get you a harbor freight pipe kinker and give it a whirl. Alot of guys been there .25+ wall links with them. Video it JIC.
04-08-2019 10:09 PM
gtxracer
Bending 7075 links in tube bender

Yes, its been done but I cant remember who did it

Looking for feedback on this and how it worked out for the bender. Any bent pins or failures? I can make new pins but making new arms would be a pain. I only need 10-15 degrees so I can clear the frame on my TJ. I could probably triangulate the lower links but Id have to redo the entire mounts and I like my geometry at the moment.

Looking to do 2 7075 lowers and uppers. Currently run 2x.250 wall Heretic fab lowers and 1.75x.120 uppers with JJs. I know of one 4500 car that runs these but they bought the car with them installed. I asked WOD to make the links and bend them but theyre scared to do the bends. I might ask again if they can bump up to 2.25 or larger and feel comfortable doing it. Anyone want to try some 2.25 or 2.5 diameter 7075 bends for me?

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.