Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum - Reply to Topic
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > General Tech > Shop and Tools > JD 3 bender help
Notices

Thread: JD 3 bender help Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

** A VERIFICATION EMAIL IS SENT TO THIS ADDRESS TO COMPLETE REGISTRATION!! **

Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
02-05-2020 10:50 AM
rockwood
Quote:
Originally Posted by tracyb View Post
6061 isn't meant to be bent, you can get away with it but it depends on the clr radius of the die and the degree of bend. in most cases, at the least, some minor tearing will happen and it defeats the pupose of 6061.

6063 is the alloy you should be using for bending.

yes delrin/acetal and proper lube help. but going to 6063 alloy will in most every case be a better, stronger bend, less prone to failure.

edit* i see your also in Wa, every aluminuim supplier i've dealt with in sizes under 2" carries it in both 6061 and 6063. call Alaska Co. they are the top tier in aluminum distribution and will ship even small quantity to nearly any location. except where i'm at, i'm one bridge to far for them...
Derp: can't believe I missed this. Yeah, 6061 isn't really meant for bending...
02-03-2020 06:20 PM
kkroger I have used Spray on white Grease for alu Square tube...
02-03-2020 07:06 AM
Vanlab I did anneal it, with a torch.
02-02-2020 07:30 PM
jamscal It's the alloy and you'll have to anneal the tube. It's not the bender.

Get a OA torch. Use Acetylene only to put soot all over the bend area. Then use torch normally to burn off the soot.

It will bend normally after that.
02-02-2020 05:17 PM
Action Fab Try, wet sanding and polishing your follower. Then make sure the finish on your tube is also clean and without texture. Grease the flower with a quality moly grease.
02-02-2020 04:22 PM
tracyb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanlab View Post
I have a 3.5 clr die, I got a 180deg bend twice... has me thinking that maybe I got some non hardened stuff in my order... annealing should of softened it enough to bend but it didn't.
if you got 180 on a 3.5clr 1.25 od... it was not 6061. 6063 is still a heat treated alloy i believe but it takes bends very well.

3.5clr is pretty small for 1-1/4, even in steel. i know allot of people go with smaller clr for dies because they are a little cheaper, but the smaller the clr the more deformation and the weaker the bend. i think my 1-1/4 is 5.5 or 6.5 clr

Alaska Co. supplies the entire state, and most likely beyond. i know the Eastern Wa sales rep, he does millions in sales and he's based out of Spokane. although the big money is int the supply contracts for hewescraft and some of the other boat builders i believe.

kennewick...

not positive they cover there, but i would be interested to know if it comes out of oregon. i get most my sheet material from Oregon. but all (Aluminum) tube and shapes from Alaska Co. i would be pretty confident in saying your supplier is ordering from them, and marking up.

I was supposed to be at the Horn Rapids Moto Complex this weekend, but work... i haven't been yet, some buddies been sending back pics looks like a good time.
02-02-2020 04:05 PM
Vanlab Im over in kennewick Washington, unfortunately local suppliers have to order everything.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tracyb View Post
6061 isn't meant to be bent, you can get away with it but it depends on the clr radius of the die and the degree of bend. in most cases, at the least, some minor tearing will happen and it defeats the pupose of 6061.

6063 is the alloy you should be using for bending.

yes delrin/acetal and proper lube help. but going to 6063 alloy will in most every case be a better, stronger bend, less prone to failure.

edit* i see your also in Wa, every aluminuim supplier i've dealt with in sizes under 2" carries it in both 6061 and 6063. call Alaska Co. they are the top tier in aluminum distribution and will ship even small quantity to nearly any location. except where i'm at, i'm one bridge to far for them...
02-02-2020 04:04 PM
Vanlab I have a 3.5 clr die, I got a 180deg bend twice... has me thinking that maybe I got some non hardened stuff in my order... annealing should of softened it enough to bend but it didn't.
02-02-2020 03:21 PM
tracyb 6061 isn't meant to be bent, you can get away with it but it depends on the clr radius of the die and the degree of bend. in most cases, at the least, some minor tearing will happen and it defeats the pupose of 6061.

6063 is the alloy you should be using for bending.

yes delrin/acetal and proper lube help. but going to 6063 alloy will in most every case be a better, stronger bend, less prone to failure.

edit* i see your also in Wa, every aluminuim supplier i've dealt with in sizes under 2" carries it in both 6061 and 6063. call Alaska Co. they are the top tier in aluminum distribution and will ship even small quantity to nearly any location. except where i'm at, i'm one bridge to far for them...
02-02-2020 03:06 PM
kkroger sounds like the TUBE is the issue, perhaps not happy bending? What is the material? Some Alloy's don't like to bend
01-30-2020 12:45 PM
HankScorpi0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanlab View Post
Guessing I need to snag some Delrin ends.

Ya'd thing this thick it wouldn't need it...but I've got a nice pile of torn bends that says something isn't right
yeah that sucks go delrin
01-30-2020 12:25 PM
Vanlab
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ak_F250 View Post
I notice a big difference when I forget to swap to the delrin and bend aluminum. It's usually 1 1/4 or 1 1/2 sch 40 so it doesn't tear, but it definitely hangs up a lot more.
Guessing I need to snag some Delrin ends.

Ya'd thing this thick it wouldn't need it...but I've got a nice pile of torn bends that says something isn't right
01-30-2020 12:24 PM
Vanlab
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockwood View Post
A lot less force needed to bend 1/2". Try a dry film lubricant?
I've used
wd40
silicon spray
grease
telflon dry lube


all had same results
01-30-2020 12:19 PM
Ak_F250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanlab View Post
JD says I need Delrin inserts, but haven't had a problem on 1/2" tube
I notice a big difference when I forget to swap to the delrin and bend aluminum. It's usually 1 1/4 or 1 1/2 sch 40 so it doesn't tear, but it definitely hangs up a lot more.
01-30-2020 12:07 PM
rockwood
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanlab View Post
right in the die on the long side of the tube, I can't post pix yet due to post count.

I tried a few pieces that I annealed too, Got a little further but still tore at about same radius (heated to 800deg then cooled it) this is 6061

JD says I need Delrin inserts, but haven't had a problem on 1/2" tube
A lot less force needed to bend 1/2". Try a dry film lubricant?
01-30-2020 11:56 AM
Vanlab
Quote:
Originally Posted by HankScorpi0 View Post
thats strange where is it tearing? At the buckle that holds the tube or in the die?
right in the die on the long side of the tube, I can't post pix yet due to post count.

I tried a few pieces that I annealed too, Got a little further but still tore at about same radius (heated to 800deg then cooled it) this is 6061

JD says I need Delrin inserts, but haven't had a problem on 1/2" tube
01-30-2020 10:15 AM
HankScorpi0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanlab View Post
Its been 8 years since I've used my bender so this might be user error but I put it on a vertical stand and converted to air/hydraulic and can't seem to get a 45deg bend on aluminum tube, I'm using 1.25 od /.125 wall and have tried lube on follower and none all results in tube hanging up right about at 30deg and taring it
thats strange where is it tearing? At the buckle that holds the tube or in the die?
01-30-2020 10:05 AM
Vanlab
JD 3 bender help

Its been 8 years since I've used my bender so this might be user error but I put it on a vertical stand and converted to air/hydraulic and can't seem to get a 45deg bend on aluminum tube, I'm using 1.25 od /.125 wall and have tried lube on follower and none all results in tube hanging up right about at 30deg and taring it

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.