3ph motor questions - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > General Tech > Shop and Tools
Reply
 
Share LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2019, 05:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Rock God
 
mjs408's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Member # 6764
Location: M.C. IA
Posts: 2,024
3ph motor questions

So this pig of a motor runs my new to me lathe. It unfortunately is from 1966 and all wiring identification is long gone. I am using a vfd to make 3pg, not sure how to go forward w wiring. My mill still had all thr tags, made it easy. It "ran when pulled"

How do I determine what is what? Ill assume since it only had 3 wires it ground through the machine?

Would i be time ahead to just buy a 3hp motor off Ebay and make a new mount for it?
Attached Images
   
mjs408 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-04-2019, 08:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Window Licker
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Member # 34948
Location: NC Triangle
Posts: 14,717
Blog Entries: 1
Your pictures suck.

Do the three wires in the first pick go straight to the motor? Is there a wiring tag on the motor? If not, do you know if it was wired for 230 or 480 at its previous home?

If there's no tag and you don't know how it's wired, there are several videos on youtube that show you how to figure out each winding/wire with a multimeter.

If it was wired for 230 previously then it should be as easy as hooking those 3 wires to each of the 3 terminals on the VFD.

A 3p motor + vfd gives you a lot more control options - variable speed, soft starts/stops, easier to reverse, etc. I'd personally try to stick with the motor you have if you can figure it out.

Last edited by bgaidan; 05-04-2019 at 08:36 PM.
bgaidan is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Old 05-04-2019, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Member # 192237
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 11,737
put power to the three wires

it spins backwards, swap any two of them
[486] is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-05-2019, 08:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Pirate4x4 Addict!
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Member # 52387
Location: Rocky Ford, Colorado
Posts: 8,763
Send a message via AIM to billybob_81067 Send a message via MSN to billybob_81067 Send a message via Yahoo to billybob_81067
Quote:
Originally Posted by [486] View Post
put power to the three wires

it spins backwards, swap any two of them
Yup... It must be grounded through the chassis. We just dealt with this on a submersible pump. Put it in, was running backwards, so I picked two wires and swapped them and it turns the right way now.
billybob_81067 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-05-2019, 09:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Member # 192237
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 11,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by billybob_81067 View Post
It must be grounded through the chassis.
3 ph needs no neutral

ground is for safety only and should absolutely not be conducting from any of the three wires
[486] is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2019, 06:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Member # 228875
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 215
I assume those 3 wires are from the cord hanging below the contactor ? You have to go back to the pecker head ( motor junction box ) and check the wiring there. A dual Voltage motor will have 6 leads from the motor windings ( 9 stud on some motors), how these are wired determines the voltage. The Ground is just run from a lug or mounting bolt in the pecker head.
https://www.google.com/search?q=dual...#imgrc=_&vet=1

Last edited by stephen wilson; 05-06-2019 at 06:42 AM.
stephen wilson is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2019, 08:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Zeus of the Sluice
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Member # 41764
Location: Pleasant Hill, CA
Posts: 3,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by [486] View Post
put power to the three wires

it spins backwards, swap any two of them
Or just change the setting on the VFD for phase order. I can usually change B1-14 on a Yaskawa, even when it's in a cabinet faster than I can unpin/repin motor landings.
bggrnchvy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2019, 06:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Rock God
 
mjs408's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Member # 6764
Location: M.C. IA
Posts: 2,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by bggrnchvy View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by [486] View Post
put power to the three wires

it spins backwards, swap any two of them
Or just change the setting on the VFD for phase order. I can usually change B1-14 on a Yaskawa, even when it's in a cabinet faster than I can unpin/repin motor landings.

Yaskawa tend to be a decent quality motor? The motor does have 3 sets of 2 wires twisted together.

The mount for above motor was cracked, so im fixing that tomorrow, going to buy 3 new belts, and clean off some major grime


Y
mjs408 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2019, 06:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Member # 192237
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 11,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by bggrnchvy View Post
Or just change the setting on the VFD for phase order
I run an RPC because fuck power factor

and my chinese VFD died and couldn't be revived by a retard poking around in its innerds, so you know...
[486] is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-07-2019, 01:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Zeus of the Sluice
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Member # 41764
Location: Pleasant Hill, CA
Posts: 3,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjs408 View Post
Yaskawa tend to be a decent quality motor? The motor does have 3 sets of 2 wires twisted together.

The mount for above motor was cracked, so im fixing that tomorrow, going to buy 3 new belts, and clean off some major grime


Y
Yaskawa builds good stuff. I don't run their motors mainly because the pump heads all come with Baldor or Leeson's attached, just their VFD's.

Quote:
Originally Posted by [486] View Post
I run an RPC because fuck power factor

and my chinese VFD died and couldn't be revived by a retard poking around in its innerds, so you know...
I have an RPC for the house, but it's hard to make a pump due volumetric flow control without VFD's at work and not shoot pressures. PF doesn't matter because 480v in is 480v out

well unless I have to set it to constant torque, but whichever

Last edited by bggrnchvy; 05-07-2019 at 01:02 PM.
bggrnchvy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-07-2019, 06:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Member # 192237
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 11,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by bggrnchvy View Post
PF doesn't matter because 480v in is 480v out
I dunno but an RPC getting fed single phase on two legs and making the third leg somewhere between the two existing ones has to have horrid PF
Maybe it doesn't?
[486] is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-08-2019, 08:41 AM   #12 (permalink)
Zeus of the Sluice
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Member # 41764
Location: Pleasant Hill, CA
Posts: 3,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by [486] View Post
I dunno but an RPC getting fed single phase on two legs and making the third leg somewhere between the two existing ones has to have horrid PF
Maybe it doesn't?
I was saying where I use VFD's primarily, we're not trying to make a 3rd leg, it's already 480v 3ph.
bggrnchvy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

** A VERIFICATION EMAIL IS SENT TO THIS ADDRESS TO COMPLETE REGISTRATION!! **

Email Address:

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
anbody built a 3ph generator? widmayer123 Shop and Tools 7 05-19-2015 06:13 AM
1HP, 3ph Motor - new - $100 LiLBucket Misc. Stuff For Sale 10 03-06-2015 05:59 AM
Calculating cost of running a cycling 1phase motor vs 3ph motor that runs constantly. Seabass Shop and Tools 3 07-12-2013 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.