the "Texas Power Strip" - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > General Tech > Shop and Tools
Notices

Reply
 
Share LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2020, 05:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Member # 625826
Location: Laredo, Tx
Posts: 137
the "Texas Power Strip"

I dubbed this, the "Texas Power Strip". It's meant for running off my generator for the few side-jobs I get going out into the ranches and random repair jobs and what not. This way I can leave the generator on the truck (or trailer) and just drag out this thing.
Not meant to be pretty, since I used all scrap that I had salvaged. Throw in the truck, drop it out onto the ground, nuke it, ain't nothing gonna happen to this sucker. 80ft 4/4/4/8 for the wire scheme. Total overkill for a 7/10.5 kW generator. But later on I plan on buying a larger generator.




Eaton Breakers for the outlets.



Last edited by OscarJr; 01-30-2020 at 01:52 PM.
OscarJr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2020, 06:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Pirate4x4 Addict!
 
Provience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Member # 138976
Location: Thurston County, WA
Posts: 29,108
huh, no pictures?
__________________
up is difficult, down is dangerous

freedom of choice is what you have, freedom from choice is what you want

keep your head down, go to sleep to the rhythm of the war drums
Provience is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Old 01-28-2020, 08:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Member # 625826
Location: Laredo, Tx
Posts: 137
pic is there, might have to clear your cache or "refresh" your browser.
OscarJr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-28-2020, 08:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Member # 193950
Posts: 1,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by OscarJr View Post
pic is there, might have to clear your cache or "refresh" your browser.
Try viewing them when not logged into your Google Drive, they don't show up for me either, I get a 403 forbidden "We're sorry, but you do not have access to this page" error.

Aaron Z
__________________
At some point you have to accept that lots of naturally-occurring substances can kill you-Solandri
aczlan is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2020, 08:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Pirate4x4 Addict!
 
Grumpy356's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Member # 151139
Location: Brazoria County Texas
Posts: 8,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by OscarJr View Post
pic is there, might have to clear your cache or "refresh" your browser.
Nope
__________________
Mass quantities of anxiety, internal conflict and discontent, all balled up in one short, tattooed body.
Grumpy356 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2020, 08:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wheeler
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Member # 142852
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by OscarJr View Post
pic is there, might have to clear your cache or "refresh" your browser.
No pictures for me either.
Prozon is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2020, 02:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Member # 40131
Location: The Real South Texas
Posts: 9,375
The reason your pictures don’t show is because you’re in Laredo.


__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Motorsport Syndicate:::Edinburg TX

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Quote:
Bitches today are too fucking uptight.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
72blazer is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2020, 05:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
3Cs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Member # 45122
Posts: 2,870
No pic here either.

Better fix it before you end up bumping the Fail thread.
3Cs is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2020, 07:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Member # 625826
Location: Laredo, Tx
Posts: 137
Not sure why it's not working anymore. Now I'm wondering if all the other pics I had posted in previous threads also disappeared.

I only use Google Drive to host my pics, so here are the links to them in my photo gallery.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/FxeoPz2ZMUZ3FBSM8


https://photos.app.goo.gl/xF4SXM21uVQMorue7


Quote:
Originally Posted by 72blazer View Post
The reason your pictures don’t show is because you’re in Laredo.



yea, good one! lmao. My other posts do show pics, and I hosted them the same exact way, so I dunno what gives!






any luck? Trying a work-around


Test 1-2-3



Test:


Last edited by OscarJr; 01-30-2020 at 02:30 PM.
OscarJr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2020, 08:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Member # 101265
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,458
Links work, embedded doesn't aside from the last test pic.

As a non-electrical guy - any concerns or special considerations with how it's grounded?
Kunker is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2020, 08:42 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Member # 625826
Location: Laredo, Tx
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kunker View Post
Links work, embedded doesn't aside from the last test pic.

As a non-electrical guy - any concerns or special considerations with how it's grounded?
Thanks, let me check that last link. So you can see the pic of the four flowmeters?

The whole thing is grounded because of the metal faceplates, so should a hot wire somehow come loose (which I don't ever expect it to) and touch the case, any part of the faceplate, or the floating buss bar network inside, it will immediately trip the breaker at the generator (which is a 30A breaker for the two hots). The hots for the 120V outlets would of course trip the 20A breakers and not the 30A generator breaker. The reason I put 50A breakers in it right now for the 6-50R outlets (as opposed to 30A like the generator) is mainly to serve as on/off switches at the moment. Later when I get a larger generator that is capable of more than 50A then those breakers will be true protection devices that would trip before the generator.

Last edited by OscarJr; 01-29-2020 at 08:54 AM.
OscarJr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2020, 03:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
Zeus of the Sluice
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Member # 17947
Location: Upper Marlboro, MD
Posts: 3,607
Send a message via AIM to jaluhn
How did you do the breaker buss bars?
jaluhn is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2020, 04:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Member # 625826
Location: Laredo, Tx
Posts: 137
It's a "proprietary" kind of thing that the internet electricity police would cite for "not being up to code". I basically custom made my own setup inside, where the breakers do not actually plug into buss bars like they do in a typical breaker box, but instead custom made copper connectors feed them (using short runs of 6awg wire) from the hot wire busses that are bolted, but isolated, from the case.
OscarJr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2020, 05:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Member # 193950
Posts: 1,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by OscarJr View Post
It's a "proprietary" kind of thing that the internet electricity police would cite for "not being up to code". I basically custom made my own setup inside, where the breakers do not actually plug into buss bars like they do in a typical breaker box, but instead custom made copper connectors feed them (using short runs of 6awg wire) from the hot wire busses that are bolted, but isolated, from the case.
Why not use DIN rail breakers such as: https://www.amazon.com/uxcell-Low-vo.../dp/B07KNPM6T2


Aaron Z
__________________
At some point you have to accept that lots of naturally-occurring substances can kill you-Solandri
aczlan is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2020, 06:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Member # 625826
Location: Laredo, Tx
Posts: 137
They don't have those at my Home Depot, and I had a gift card that I wanted to use up, lol. Otherwise those would have worked great, and to be honest, I hadn't even considered those. Great idea.
OscarJr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2020, 06:15 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Member # 193950
Posts: 1,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by OscarJr View Post
They don't have those at my Home Depot, and I had a gift card that I wanted to use up, lol. Otherwise those would have worked great, and to be honest, I hadn't even considered those. Great idea.
They are probbaly special order only: https://www.homedepot.com/b/Electric...vZbm16Z1z0ng5m

Aaron Z
__________________
At some point you have to accept that lots of naturally-occurring substances can kill you-Solandri
aczlan is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2020, 06:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Member # 625826
Location: Laredo, Tx
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by aczlan View Post
They are probbaly special order only: https://www.homedepot.com/b/Electric...vZbm16Z1z0ng5m

Aaron Z
Yeap, special order, and those eaton 50A breakers were half the price as well. I had already stashed a ton of wire that I buy as "leftovers" from my local Lowes. They give away wire remnants at 75% off. One time I picked up about 200ft of white 8awg thhn someone had returned to the store. Got it all for around $12 I think. 6awg not as much, but I'll snag it every time I see it.
OscarJr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2020, 07:53 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Member # 53528
Location: norcal
Posts: 15,365


Last edited by rockyota83; 01-29-2020 at 07:54 PM.
rockyota83 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2020, 08:26 PM   #19 (permalink)
Broke Bastard
 
Benny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Member # 1129
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 4,104
Blog Entries: 1
So, you built a redneck spider box. You know they are cheap on CL, right?
__________________
Every day is better than the next.
Benny is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2020, 09:19 PM   #20 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Member # 625826
Location: Laredo, Tx
Posts: 137
Not in my neck of the woods they aren't, as in there ain't crap on CL. To be honest, I didn't even know they made these things, lol. I paid a lot less for the materials in making mine that's for sure. The only thing I "really" paid for was the 240ft of oversized 4 awg wire which was 'bout $160 or so; the 8 awg ground was pennies; 12awg 12/2 "romex" I already had; the sq tube was free scrap; #8 rebar about $16 or so.; isolated bus bars about $20 for all three on clearance at Lowes; expandable sleeve $12 Ebay. So all in all I have less than $200, so I have no regrets except for not knowing about those DIN rail-mount breakers; I would have definitely opt'ed for those instead.

Last edited by OscarJr; 01-30-2020 at 06:33 AM.
OscarJr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2020, 12:32 PM   #21 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Member # 101265
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by OscarJr View Post
Thanks, let me check that last link. So you can see the pic of the four flowmeters?

The whole thing is grounded because of the metal faceplates, so should a hot wire somehow come loose (which I don't ever expect it to) and touch the case, any part of the faceplate, or the floating buss bar network inside, it will immediately trip the breaker at the generator (which is a 30A breaker for the two hots). The hots for the 120V outlets would of course trip the 20A breakers and not the 30A generator breaker. The reason I put 50A breakers in it right now for the 6-50R outlets (as opposed to 30A like the generator) is mainly to serve as on/off switches at the moment. Later when I get a larger generator that is capable of more than 50A then those breakers will be true protection devices that would trip before the generator.
Funny, flowmeters showed up when I posted, don't any more.

Thanks for the education and explanation.
Kunker is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2020, 01:30 PM   #22 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Member # 625826
Location: Laredo, Tx
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kunker View Post
Funny, flowmeters showed up when I posted, don't any more.

Thanks for the education and explanation.
Thanks for letting me know about the links. I never really had any issues with pics but I'm checking different avenues since I keep all my stuff on Google ever since the whole photobucket fiasco.
OscarJr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2020, 04:20 PM   #23 (permalink)
gumboot cloggeroo
 
Muckin_Slusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Member # 467233
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,846
Are those bolt on style breakers?

If not, could you show a pic of how you connected them.
__________________
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-------------------------
Last edited by Muckin_Slusher; Today at 04:47 PM.
Muckin_Slusher is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2020, 04:36 PM   #24 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Member # 625826
Location: Laredo, Tx
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muckin_Slusher View Post
Are those bolt on style breakers?

If not, could you show a pic of how you connected them.
They are standard Eaton breakers.

No pic as they are already fixed in place, and the internet electrical police would go on and on about how they are not "up to code" for generator use
OscarJr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2020, 04:56 PM   #25 (permalink)
gumboot cloggeroo
 
Muckin_Slusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Member # 467233
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by OscarJr View Post
They are standard Eaton breakers.

No pic as they are already fixed in place, and the internet electrical police would go on and on about how they are not "up to code" for generator use
So they're clip on?

Did you just jam a chunk of flat copper into each slot?
__________________
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-------------------------
Last edited by Muckin_Slusher; Today at 04:47 PM.
Muckin_Slusher is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

** A VERIFICATION EMAIL IS SENT TO THIS ADDRESS TO COMPLETE REGISTRATION!! **

Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.