JD 3 bender help - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > General Tech > Shop and Tools
Notices

Reply
 
Share LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2020, 11:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Member # 879738
Location: Wa, State
Posts: 7
JD 3 bender help

Its been 8 years since I've used my bender so this might be user error but I put it on a vertical stand and converted to air/hydraulic and can't seem to get a 45deg bend on aluminum tube, I'm using 1.25 od /.125 wall and have tried lube on follower and none all results in tube hanging up right about at 30deg and taring it
Vanlab is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2020, 11:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Member # 212988
Posts: 3,714
Blog Entries: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanlab View Post
Its been 8 years since I've used my bender so this might be user error but I put it on a vertical stand and converted to air/hydraulic and can't seem to get a 45deg bend on aluminum tube, I'm using 1.25 od /.125 wall and have tried lube on follower and none all results in tube hanging up right about at 30deg and taring it
thats strange where is it tearing? At the buckle that holds the tube or in the die?
HankScorpi0 is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Old 01-30-2020, 12:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Member # 879738
Location: Wa, State
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by HankScorpi0 View Post
thats strange where is it tearing? At the buckle that holds the tube or in the die?
right in the die on the long side of the tube, I can't post pix yet due to post count.

I tried a few pieces that I annealed too, Got a little further but still tore at about same radius (heated to 800deg then cooled it) this is 6061

JD says I need Delrin inserts, but haven't had a problem on 1/2" tube

Last edited by Vanlab; 01-30-2020 at 01:01 PM.
Vanlab is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-30-2020, 01:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Member # 171520
Location: Sticks of Whale's Vagina
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanlab View Post
right in the die on the long side of the tube, I can't post pix yet due to post count.

I tried a few pieces that I annealed too, Got a little further but still tore at about same radius (heated to 800deg then cooled it) this is 6061

JD says I need Delrin inserts, but haven't had a problem on 1/2" tube
A lot less force needed to bend 1/2". Try a dry film lubricant?
rockwood is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2020, 01:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Granite Guru
 
Ak_F250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Member # 39826
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 698
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanlab View Post
JD says I need Delrin inserts, but haven't had a problem on 1/2" tube
I notice a big difference when I forget to swap to the delrin and bend aluminum. It's usually 1 1/4 or 1 1/2 sch 40 so it doesn't tear, but it definitely hangs up a lot more.
__________________
Quote:
Dont let your rainbow haze cloud your judgment...I know More about alot of stuff most wouldnt think a gay guy would know...
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ak_F250 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2020, 01:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Member # 879738
Location: Wa, State
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockwood View Post
A lot less force needed to bend 1/2". Try a dry film lubricant?
I've used
wd40
silicon spray
grease
telflon dry lube


all had same results
Vanlab is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2020, 01:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Member # 879738
Location: Wa, State
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ak_F250 View Post
I notice a big difference when I forget to swap to the delrin and bend aluminum. It's usually 1 1/4 or 1 1/2 sch 40 so it doesn't tear, but it definitely hangs up a lot more.
Guessing I need to snag some Delrin ends.

Ya'd thing this thick it wouldn't need it...but I've got a nice pile of torn bends that says something isn't right
Vanlab is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2020, 01:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Member # 212988
Posts: 3,714
Blog Entries: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanlab View Post
Guessing I need to snag some Delrin ends.

Ya'd thing this thick it wouldn't need it...but I've got a nice pile of torn bends that says something isn't right
yeah that sucks go delrin
HankScorpi0 is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-02-2020, 04:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
kkroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Member # 172087
Posts: 685
sounds like the TUBE is the issue, perhaps not happy bending? What is the material? Some Alloy's don't like to bend
kkroger is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-02-2020, 04:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Member # 82954
Location: washington
Posts: 159
6061 isn't meant to be bent, you can get away with it but it depends on the clr radius of the die and the degree of bend. in most cases, at the least, some minor tearing will happen and it defeats the pupose of 6061.

6063 is the alloy you should be using for bending.

yes delrin/acetal and proper lube help. but going to 6063 alloy will in most every case be a better, stronger bend, less prone to failure.

edit* i see your also in Wa, every aluminuim supplier i've dealt with in sizes under 2" carries it in both 6061 and 6063. call Alaska Co. they are the top tier in aluminum distribution and will ship even small quantity to nearly any location. except where i'm at, i'm one bridge to far for them...

Last edited by tracyb; 02-02-2020 at 04:28 PM.
tracyb is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-02-2020, 05:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Member # 879738
Location: Wa, State
Posts: 7
I have a 3.5 clr die, I got a 180deg bend twice... has me thinking that maybe I got some non hardened stuff in my order... annealing should of softened it enough to bend but it didn't.
Vanlab is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-02-2020, 05:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Member # 879738
Location: Wa, State
Posts: 7
Im over in kennewick Washington, unfortunately local suppliers have to order everything.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tracyb View Post
6061 isn't meant to be bent, you can get away with it but it depends on the clr radius of the die and the degree of bend. in most cases, at the least, some minor tearing will happen and it defeats the pupose of 6061.

6063 is the alloy you should be using for bending.

yes delrin/acetal and proper lube help. but going to 6063 alloy will in most every case be a better, stronger bend, less prone to failure.

edit* i see your also in Wa, every aluminuim supplier i've dealt with in sizes under 2" carries it in both 6061 and 6063. call Alaska Co. they are the top tier in aluminum distribution and will ship even small quantity to nearly any location. except where i'm at, i'm one bridge to far for them...
Vanlab is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-02-2020, 05:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Member # 82954
Location: washington
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanlab View Post
I have a 3.5 clr die, I got a 180deg bend twice... has me thinking that maybe I got some non hardened stuff in my order... annealing should of softened it enough to bend but it didn't.
if you got 180 on a 3.5clr 1.25 od... it was not 6061. 6063 is still a heat treated alloy i believe but it takes bends very well.

3.5clr is pretty small for 1-1/4, even in steel. i know allot of people go with smaller clr for dies because they are a little cheaper, but the smaller the clr the more deformation and the weaker the bend. i think my 1-1/4 is 5.5 or 6.5 clr

Alaska Co. supplies the entire state, and most likely beyond. i know the Eastern Wa sales rep, he does millions in sales and he's based out of Spokane. although the big money is int the supply contracts for hewescraft and some of the other boat builders i believe.

kennewick...

not positive they cover there, but i would be interested to know if it comes out of oregon. i get most my sheet material from Oregon. but all (Aluminum) tube and shapes from Alaska Co. i would be pretty confident in saying your supplier is ordering from them, and marking up.

I was supposed to be at the Horn Rapids Moto Complex this weekend, but work... i haven't been yet, some buddies been sending back pics looks like a good time.

Last edited by tracyb; 02-02-2020 at 05:29 PM.
tracyb is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-02-2020, 06:17 PM   #14 (permalink)
Get Off My Lawn
 
Action Fab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Member # 77386
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 13,152
Blog Entries: 1
Try, wet sanding and polishing your follower. Then make sure the finish on your tube is also clean and without texture. Grease the flower with a quality moly grease.
Action Fab is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-02-2020, 08:30 PM   #15 (permalink)
Rock God
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Member # 105383
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 1,260
It's the alloy and you'll have to anneal the tube. It's not the bender.

Get a OA torch. Use Acetylene only to put soot all over the bend area. Then use torch normally to burn off the soot.

It will bend normally after that.
__________________
RLC Welding and Fabrication

Louisville, KY


(502)403-6832


Winch bumpers for 73-98 Full size Chevy, 87-97 Ford F-series, Bronco, Ford Explorer and Rangers, Jeep xj and zj, Nissan xterra, and MORE!
jamscal is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2020, 08:06 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Member # 879738
Location: Wa, State
Posts: 7
I did anneal it, with a torch.
Vanlab is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2020, 07:20 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered User
 
kkroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Member # 172087
Posts: 685
I have used Spray on white Grease for alu Square tube...
kkroger is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-05-2020, 11:50 AM   #18 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Member # 171520
Location: Sticks of Whale's Vagina
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by tracyb View Post
6061 isn't meant to be bent, you can get away with it but it depends on the clr radius of the die and the degree of bend. in most cases, at the least, some minor tearing will happen and it defeats the pupose of 6061.

6063 is the alloy you should be using for bending.

yes delrin/acetal and proper lube help. but going to 6063 alloy will in most every case be a better, stronger bend, less prone to failure.

edit* i see your also in Wa, every aluminuim supplier i've dealt with in sizes under 2" carries it in both 6061 and 6063. call Alaska Co. they are the top tier in aluminum distribution and will ship even small quantity to nearly any location. except where i'm at, i'm one bridge to far for them...
Derp: can't believe I missed this. Yeah, 6061 isn't really meant for bending...
rockwood is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

** A VERIFICATION EMAIL IS SENT TO THIS ADDRESS TO COMPLETE REGISTRATION!! **

Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.