Post swap tach questions - Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum
 
Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum  

Go Back   Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum > Brand Specific Tech > Toyota - Truck and 4Runner
Notices

Reply
 
Share LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2005, 02:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Member # 26249
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 165
Post swap tach questions

Hey, I have a 2003 3.4 in my 93 4runner and the tach doesn't work. I have tried soldering the resistor in the back, but still no dice. A couple people I know of have theirs working, and I just wanted to know why. I believe that theirs have that adjustment knob on the back (Rheostat?), and I was curious if that was the difference between ours.

I just want my tach to work!! I don't want to buy another one and find out that it doesn't work as well. Any help out there?

Thanks
odonekanobe is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2005, 04:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Member # 26249
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 165
Anyone?
odonekanobe is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Old 01-17-2005, 04:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
etchboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member # 9342
Location: Vancouver Wa
Posts: 182
Hey Eric, Hows the runner running. You might need the other tach. I might be able to locate another gauge cluster for ya if you want. Let me know.
__________________
93 4Runner, SAS, Dual cases, Chevy leaf swap, Front & Rear ARB, 3.4 swap, 37MTR
etchboy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-18-2005, 04:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Member # 26249
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 165
Brandon,

Thanks man. I think I might need it. Do you think that it needs the rheostat on the back to work?

Otherwise its running strong. I have a cel for the vehicle speed sensor, which seems to be just a wire that is hooked up wrong/loose. I definately need some fuel mods with the s/c on it though. Picked up an apexi s-afc II which basically allows me to bump up the fuel values + or - 50%. Still need to hook it up though.

How's yours running? I have been thinking of doing a sas soon, we'll see how te money goes.

Thanks,

Eric
odonekanobe is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-18-2005, 11:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
etchboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Member # 9342
Location: Vancouver Wa
Posts: 182
Speed sensor problem should be pretty easy to fix. It gets it's signal from the gauge cluster not the actual senor if this helps at all. Did James hook up the abs also cause that could throw a speed sensor code as well. I will look for another cluster this week and let you know.

Brandon
__________________
93 4Runner, SAS, Dual cases, Chevy leaf swap, Front & Rear ARB, 3.4 swap, 37MTR
etchboy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-19-2005, 09:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Member # 26249
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 165
Brandon,

Thanks. I dont know if he hooked up the abs....something to check on. That will signal a speed sensor cel? The weird thing is if I pull the efi fuse to reset it, I can go a little while without it coming on.....?

Thanks again,

Eric
odonekanobe is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-19-2005, 10:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
ROKTOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Member # 400
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 3,168
FYI....I've received feedback from a guy with a 1990 and one with a 1995....both had the adjustment pot on the circuit board. Don't know about all years/models though.
Jay
ROKTOY is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-19-2005, 01:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Member # 24389
Posts: 928
[email protected]

This guy will fix it for you for $50 + shipping to and from his house in TX. Drop him an email with the year of engine and truck/4runner it came out of if you're interested.
pr0ject42 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-19-2005, 02:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Member # 26249
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 165
I wasn't sure if the adjustment pop was only on the speedos with the mechanical cable, because mine has the electronic one. That's good to hear that other electrical speedos have that adjustment. I don't know this for sure, but it seems to be that type of speedo that I need.

As for the guy in texas, you send him your gauge, and he fixes it and sends it back? What all is involved, do you know?
odonekanobe is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-16-2005, 01:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Member # 24389
Posts: 928
I'm reviving this thread. Has anyone modified their 3vze factory tach to work with the 5vzfe?

Is it some sort of resistor or set of resistors to get it to work? Part numbers and where you got them would be nice. What was done to the tach itself? Of course, pictures would be the greatest.
__________________
[QUOTE=crash]Your not ignorant---your an idiot [/QUOTE]
pr0ject42 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-17-2005, 07:42 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Member # 24389
Posts: 928
BTT anyone? I know there are several folks on here who have finished this swap and none of you have working tachs?
pr0ject42 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-17-2005, 03:19 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Member # 26330
Posts: 601
I also could use this info.btt
__________________
It's not what you drive it's how you drive it!!
vortectoy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-17-2005, 05:30 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Member # 5371
Location: TN
Posts: 34,153
Send a message via MSN to rockota
Talk to TeamShiftPoint on 4x4wire - he's had this working for a very long time.
rockota is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-18-2005, 07:45 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Member # 24389
Posts: 928
I dropped that guy an email, I'll report back what I get from him. Hopefully he'll help out!
__________________
[QUOTE=crash]Your not ignorant---your an idiot [/QUOTE]
pr0ject42 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-18-2005, 12:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Member # 1404
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to Pozi
Also look on http://www.yotatech.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2 for tons of information concerning the tach modification for the 3.4L swap.
__________________
You can take horticulture but you can't make her enjoy the ballet.
Pozi is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-18-2005, 01:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Member # 24389
Posts: 928
I got all of this info off of the yotatech page. I'll be trying it out this weekend.

"This is after you disassemble the gage cluster and pull out the tach.
Soldering a 10k ohm resistor will be cake as far as mods go."

Here is a 1st gen 4runner tach:



And here is a 2nd gen 4runner tach:

Attached Images
  
__________________
[QUOTE=crash]Your not ignorant---your an idiot [/QUOTE]
pr0ject42 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-19-2005, 10:29 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Member # 24389
Posts: 928
Yup, just did it to my 88 tach. Works great! I got a 10K ohm 1/4 watt resistor (follow the colors in the picture that has the resistor.

Should there be a 5vzfe swap FAQ similar to the one going on for the 4cyl?
__________________
[QUOTE=crash]Your not ignorant---your an idiot [/QUOTE]
pr0ject42 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-29-2005, 02:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Member # 49740
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 12
Your 88 tach that works- was it an I4, or V6, in its prior life?
Red_Chili is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-29-2005, 03:11 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Member # 24389
Posts: 928
It was a V6 in its prior life.
pr0ject42 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-30-2005, 07:53 AM   #20 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Member # 49740
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 12
Ah. Guess I'll find out in the next week if the same or similar mod works on an I4 tach. I will be sure to share the results. Can't seem to find anyone who's tried it yet.
Red_Chili is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-30-2005, 08:01 AM   #21 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Member # 26249
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 165
So did you have to dial in your tach for accuracy? I dont have mine working yet, but have an extra cluster that I have been meaning to throw in. Seeing this thread revived is making me want to go home and get it done.
odonekanobe is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-30-2005, 08:52 AM   #22 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Member # 24389
Posts: 928
I didn't really bother dialing it in. If it is off, it isn't by more than a couple hundred RPM. I'm about to do some tuning to the truck, so I'll see how accurate it is, but from not reading anything to being pretty accurate, I'm not bitching. Go home and fix it dood, it takes such little time and you'll be stoked to have your tach back, trust me!

As for the I4 guage, I really don't think that will work. It never hurts to try though!
__________________
[QUOTE=crash]Your not ignorant---your an idiot [/QUOTE]
pr0ject42 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-30-2005, 12:08 PM   #23 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Member # 49740
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 12
Well, here's what I am thinking on the I4. Both it and the V6 tach will work on a 3.0, just won't be accurate. Tells me the only problem I should have is dialing it in - in theory that is.
Red_Chili is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-30-2005, 02:02 PM   #24 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Member # 24389
Posts: 928
Well if I understand how these tachs work, The I4 is going to read 50% higher than reality while connected to a V6, as it has 50% more signals coming in per revolution of the engine. I bet it would be easier to find a V6 cluster in a bone yard or ebay than it will be to modify your existing tach. Hell you could then sell your I4 cluster for about the same as you paid for the V6 one.
__________________
[QUOTE=crash]Your not ignorant---your an idiot [/QUOTE]
pr0ject42 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-04-2005, 10:26 AM   #25 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Member # 49740
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 12
Thought I would post an update for posterity. The above mentioned 10K ohm resistor mod works just dandy on the I4 tach as well - but the tach reads about 33% high. No worries, this places the reading within the adjustment range of the tach. My tach now reads, and does so accurately.

FWIW, this would also imply that there is no reason for those who want an SR5 cluster to limit themselves to the same cylinder count. Got an I4 but found a V6 cluster, or vice-versa? I'd bet you can adjust it. The easiest way is to temporarily remove the speedo, attach the harness to the cluster, and adjust the small white potentiometer on the circuit board of the tach. Oh, best to use a plastic TV tuner adjuster, you don't want to touch any wires/traces with the metal tip of a screwdriver. Second option, which is what I did, is to put shrink tube on your long small screwdriver and aim carefully.
Red_Chili is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Pirate4x4.Com : 4x4 and Off-Road Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

** A VERIFICATION EMAIL IS SENT TO THIS ADDRESS TO COMPLETE REGISTRATION!! **

Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.