Pirate 4x4 banner
1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,314 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I need to taper the holes in the centers of the 15x10s for my rockwells. Is it best to do this with a reamer? Anybody know what degree I need for the rockwell lugnuts?

Thanks
 

·
Super Moderator
'82 Scrambler, '14 Rzr
Joined
·
61,978 Posts
Just an off the cuff, unedumacated suggestion: But the ******* way would be to grind a drill bit to the angle you need (match up to your lug nuts), pre-drill the hole then use your ******* tool to get the seat angle you want.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
30,415 Posts
i would be concerned about champering a hole in plate seems to me you are just asking for a lug nut to pull thru. i guess it depends on how thick your material is.look at a stock rim. they roll the taper in and do not make the material thinner that the rest of the rim.

for a trail rig i might even consider a flat style nut even though you are not hub centric. after all how bad can it be with unbalanced swampers?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,141 Posts
For all the 20's I make I bought a 90 deg. counter sink out of MSC. You can get a decent 6 flute chaterless one for 26$, that is for a 1 1/4" diamiter. I dont think a 1" would work for a 3/4" stud. I think this is the best way of chamfering the holes. And I also dont think it would ever pull through a 3/8 plate.
John
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,141 Posts
I wouldn't recomend just using dually rings. the purpose of counterboaring the holes is to center the weel and to hold it tighter, If you just put a dually ring on it, it will not be held as well as a tapered hole in the rim center. Also look at the cost difference, 26$ and you get the job done plus you have another tool! or buy the dually spacers which probably cost more.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,314 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
JOHNS351C said:
For all the 20's I make I bought a 90 deg. counter sink out of MSC. You can get a decent 6 flute chaterless one for 26$, that is for a 1 1/4" diamiter. I dont think a 1" would work for a 3/4" stud. I think this is the best way of chamfering the holes. And I also dont think it would ever pull through a 3/8 plate.
John
That's awesome info. Thanks. What's MSC??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,141 Posts
MSC industrial supply co. 1 800 645 7270
pt# 02062743 26.67$ (this has a 3/4" shank, if you need a 1/2" shank the cheapest 1 1/4" dia. 1/2" shank is,
pt# 01057744 43.35$ this is what I had bought.


John
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top