Pirate 4x4 banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
436 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I am in the process of cutting the knuckles right now and am starting to get worried. I have cut through the center of the weld pretty deep and still dont see any separation or line where the metals meet. Should I be cutting to the tube side of the weld, knuckle side or straight down the middle like I am doing? How deep do I have to cut before seeing the crack form? I dont want to lop the whole damn knuckle off and thats what it feels like am about to do. HELP
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
436 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Problem solved guys. I was cutting too far toward the knuckle on the weld and was never seeing the crack. When I finally came to the conclusion that I was too deep, I moved over a little toward the axle tube side of the weld and cut in about 1/4'' deep and SHAZAM there it was. I figure what was happening was I was cutting through the knuckle before it ever touched the tube so there was no crack to see. All is good now. I had no problems turning the knuckles with a 6' piece of 3x3 tubing as a cheater. Now it is time for reassembly.
Thanks for all the help guys. That includes you DOGHOUSE.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
436 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
I guess I just got lucky. It turned with out using a rosebud. I used a 6' cheater and grunted it out. Once it made the initial move, it moved with less effort the rest of the way for fine tuning the angle.My advice to you is to stay more to the axle tube side of the weld when cutting it out. I almost made a booboo. With the grace of God and the little common sense he gave me, I realized that I had to be doing something wrong when I had cut over a 1/4'' deep and still hadnt seen the separation line. Good luck with it. If all goes well tomorow, I will have everything reassembled and be waiting on a driveshaft modification.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top