Pirate 4x4 banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,037 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I've got a .75, 1", and 1.5" set of light racing dimple dies. Just wondering if anyone has done any 3/16" or thicker steel with them before. I know the mfg says .120 max, but protools also says .120 wall max on their benders I know people who have tripled that...
So, anyone?
 

·
III
Joined
·
28,132 Posts
I tried 3/16"s LR and broke a 1" die in half. JMR says theirs are good up to 3/16"s but theirs are solid with no hole like to LR's. I have read that dimpling has diminishing returns after 1/8". I don't know if that's true or not, just repeating it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,456 Posts
I have the exact same dies as you do. I have dimpled .125 mild steel. The smaller the die the worse it looks. I ended up doing the 1.5" die in .125 and its still hard to tell you dimpled it. For .188 I would probably just cut a hole and call it good. Dimples look better the thinner the steel is.
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top