Pirate 4x4 banner

1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
17,783 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Here they are, cleaned up for your easier reading pleasure...

OFFICIAL FINISHERS:
39th Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000
November 18, 2002
39th Tecate SCORE BAJA 1000
Final round of six-race 2006 SCORE Desert Series
Nov. 15-18, 2006
Ensenada, Baja California, to La Paz, BC Sur, Mexico
1,047.8 miles

TOTAL STARTERS: 431 TOTAL FINISHERS: 234 (54.3 Percent)

O F F I C I A L F I N I S H E R S

PRO CARS & TRUCKS
SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—
1. Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif./Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19 hours, 15 minutes, 27 seconds, (54.41mph);
2. B.J. Baldwin/Tom Bradley Jr., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:01:25;
3. Ron Whitton, Maricopa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 20:39:49;
4. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:07:51;
5. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif./Eduardo Gastelum, La Paz, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 21:28:16;
6. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:35:40;
7. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Jeff Lewis, San Clemente, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:43:02;
8. Chad Ragland, Phoenix/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 22:24:37;
9. Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 23:47:30;
10. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Jeff Quinn, Anaheim, Calif., Ford F-150, 26:49:32;
11. Francisco Cervantes/Marco Robles, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy El Camino, 27:01:27;
12. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif./Bill Varnes, 50, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 27:23:06;
13. Todd Clement, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Jerry Whelchel, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., Ford F-150, 27:49:46;
14. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 28:47:23;
15. Bob Shepard, Phoenix/Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Ariz., Chevy CK1500, 29:07:46;
16. Ikuo Hanawa, Japan, Toyota Land Cruiser, 36:10:49. (31 Starters, 16 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—
1. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 19:56:22 (52.55mph);
2. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy, 20:44:56;
3. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Travis Howard, South Padre Island, Texas, HMS-Chevy, 21:27:33;
4. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif./Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 22:17:52;
5. Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Brian Ickler, Poway, Calif./Barry Beacham, 39, Irvine, Calif., RPS-Chevy, 27:29:41;
6. Dan Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 27:37:44;
7. Brian Kirby, Rowland Heights, Calif./Bobby Ouellette, Ontario, Calif., Kirby-Chevy, 28:01:30;
8. Cam Thieriot, Santa Rosa, Calif./Malcolm Smith, Riverside, Calif./Glenn Harris, Camarillo, Calif., RPS-Chevy, 29:00:47;
9. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 29:57:40;
10. Eric Chase/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif./Chris Wilson, San Diego, Penhall-Chevy, 29:58:53;
11. Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif./Boris Said, Carlsbad, Calif./Dave Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 30:37:47;
12. Manuel Cota/Pablo Cota/Miguel Carballo, La Paz, Mexico, Jimco-Toyota, 31:31:33;
13. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Luis Ramirez Sr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Porter-Chevy, 35:59:30;
14. William Akrawi, Laguna Hills, Calif./Victor Cachia, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Jeremy Kegher, Irvine, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy, 38:20:04. (27 Starters, 14 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—
1. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Jimco, 22:44:30 (46.07mph);
2. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Daniel Folts, Chino, Calif., 23:13:09;
3. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Beaumont, Calif./Steve Cruz, San Diego, Porter, 23:45:43;
4. Pancho Bio/Jorge Martinez, Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Tubular Design, 24:11:01;
5. Carlos Escobedo/Ensenada, Mexico/Alejandro Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico/Ramiro Escobedo, Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley, 24:37:08;
6. Alexander Smith, Riverside, Calif./Max Thieriot, Santa Rosa, Calif., Porter, 24:44:07;
7. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Jess Willhite, Santee, Calif./Brian Coneen, Spring Valley, Calif./Crecencio Corez, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco, 25:32:18;
8. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 25:55:36;
9. Edgar Avalos/Sergio Ramirez, Juarez, Mexico/Porfirio Gutierez, Ensenada, Mexico, Kreger, 27:07:45;
10. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Bernie Carr, Solvang, Calif./Don Johnson, Lothringer, 27:16:37;
11. Rolando Holmos/Abraham Espinoza, San Jose Del Cabo, Mexico, Diaz, 28:01:28;
12. Victor Lugo, Mexicali, Mexico/Mike Chapa, Palm Desert, Calif., Jorman, 28:07:56;
13. Antonio Gallo/Juan Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico/Edgar Alvarez, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 28:57:29;
14. Ruben Rodriguez, Santa Fe Springs, Calif./Brad Maurer/Dan Bradley, Las Vegas, Bunderson, 29:28:13;
15. Carlos Bernaldes/Albert Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico, Jimco, 29:32:44;
16. Alberto Medina/Armando Diaz, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 29:45:50;
17. Ray Files, Dana Point, Calif./Josh Tieman, Carlsbad, Calif./Shad Kirvin, Lakeside, Calif., Metal Works, 32:21:29;
18. Myan Spaccarelli/Fleming Larcen, Simi Valley, Calif., Mirage, 33:36:24;
19. Martin Gaxiola/Francisco Morales/Martin Gaxiola Jr., Guerrero Negro, Mexico, Chenowth, 33:48:03;
20. Tony Modica, Lakewood, Calif./Tommy Martinez, Long Beach, Calif., 35:53:49;
21. Grant Fluegge, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Danny Ebberts, Menifee, Calif., Porter, 35:56:26;
22. Rafael Aguilera/Enrique Orozco, Ensenada, Mexico, 36:31:24;
23. Rick Battey/Jeff Battey, Grants Pass, Ore., Jimco, 38:21:48. (31 Starters, 23 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)—
1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Kenneth Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 27:02:57 (38.74mph);
2. Chris Raffo, Arlington Heights, Ill./Jeff Dolan, Atwater, Calif., Chevy Blazer, 38:17:04;
3. Ed Griffin, Dallas/Bill Viering, Euless, Texas/Doug Gradick, Dallas, Ford Bronco, 41:01:02. (5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—
1. Chris Bowman, Upland, Calif./Jerry Longo, La Verne, Calif./Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif., 24:22:49 (42.98mph); 2. Luivan Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico/Carlos Albanez, Calexico, Calif., 30:50:12; 3. Vince Wavra/Terry McClintick/Rick McClintick, Orovada, Nev., 33:10:52; 4. David Bonner, Norco, Calif./Drew Belk, Coachella, Calif./Charlie Guy, Indio, Calif., 33:25:43; 5. George Seeley, Glendale, Calif./Bruce Anderson, Riverside, Calif., 33:48:03. (8 Starters, 5 Finishers)


CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—
1. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 25:27:16 (41.16mph);
2. Daniel Deen/Eric Deen, Stephen Deen, Lakeside, Calif., 23:18:36;
3. Ernesto Arambula/Octavio Zamora/Adolfo Arambula, Hector Ramos Jr./Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, 27:05:58;
4. Hector Sarabia/Miguel Rosales/Juventino Santana, Ensenada, Mexico, 28:30:04;
5. James Tedford, Arcadia, Calif./Tim Hanna, Huntington Beach, Calif./Steve Landis, Los Alamitos, Calif., 29:16:05;
6. Richard Garavito, Chino, Calif./Rudolfo Martinez, Ensenada, Mexico, 30:28:11;
7. Danny Ledezma, El Centro, Calif./Mario Ledezma Jr., Menifee, Calif./Xavier Heras, Murrieta, Calif., 32:44:53;
8. Alonso Angulo/Jorge Bautista, Ensenada, Mexico, 33:31:51;
9. Gary Messer/Mike Simpson, Kingman, Ariz., 35:30:20;
10. Juan Jimenez/Jorge Mendoza, La Paz, Mexico/Ruben Cortez, Cd. Constitucion, Mexico, 37:05:06;
11. Raul Plasencia/Larry Antuna/Arturo Lopez, Los Angeles, 37:57:17;
12. Armando Macias/Juan Pinales/Benito Aguirre, La Paz, Mexico, 39:18:22;
13. Fernando Montijo/Gerardo Montijo/Hector Montijo Ensenada, Mexico, 41:31:39. (19 Starters, 13 Finishers)


CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)—
1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee/Dan Chamlee Jr., Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger, 27:44:41 (37.77mph);
2. Shannon Dierkop/Tyler Poppert, Campo, Calif., Ford Ranger, 33:12:46;
3. David Binns/Jared Teague, Las Cruces, N.M., Ford Ranger, 40:39:59. (10 Starters, 3 Finshers)

CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks)—
1. Aaron Dodson, Mission Viejo, Calif./Doug Siewert, Fallbrook, Calif./David Dinsmore, Encinitas, Calif., Ford Ranger, 41:15:53 (25.39mph). (6 Starters, 1 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—
1. Rich Severson, Mesa, Ariz./George Jirka, North Hollywood, Calif., Ford Ranger, 28:59:08 (36.15mph);
2. Jim Hinesley, Bakersfield, Calif./Oscar Solaiza, Ensenada, Mexico/Igor Jimenez, Bahia de Los Angeles, Mexico, 31:29:32;
3. Carlton Beal III/David Pedregon/Spencer Beal Jr./Stephen Beal, Midland, Texas, Chevy S-10, 35:35:45;
4. Dan Street Jr./Danny Street, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 38:25:04;
5. Heidi Steele/Chris Vano, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 40:24:35. (11 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—
1. Nick Vanderwey/Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., GMC Sierra, 22:45:39 (46.04mph);
2. Glen Greer/Bruce Greer Jr., Green Valley, Ariz./Mike Kerr, Tucson, Ariz., Dodge Ram 2500, 28:28:08;
3. Tom Bradley, Las Vegas/Lupito Abaroa, La Paz, Mexico, 29:12:46;
4. Dave Sykes, Del Mar, Calif./Randy Salmont, Santa Clarita, Calif., Chevy Sivlerado, 33:39:21;
5. Lowell Arnold, Apache Junction, Ariz./Richard Maddux/John Maddux, Phoenix, Ford F-150, 37:32:08;
6. Stanley Burns/Carlos Murillo/Reynaldo Avila, Loreto, Mexico, Ford F-150, 40:07:59. (11 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)—
1. Eric Fisher/Jose Montoya, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 36:07:03 (29.01mph). (5 Starters, 1 Finishers)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—
1. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 21:34:28 (48.57mph);
2. Eli Yee/Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 21:56:50;
3. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 22:32:48. (13 Starters, 3 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—
1. Tim Noe/Tom Watson/Travis Clarke, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 23:37:52 (44.34mph);
2. Morley Williams, Fallbrook, Calif./Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz./Mike Sandoval, Fallbrook, Calif./Blaise Jackson, Hesperus, Calif., Meco, 24:00:47;
3. Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif./Greg Blakeman, Lakewood, Calif./Jeff Rucker, Las Vegas, Neth, 24:27:26;
4. Mike Belk, Bermuda Dunes, Calif./Greg Foster, Orange, Calif., Porter, 24:31:23;
5. Rob Martensen, Phoenix/Steve Stroud, Gooding, Idaho/Rich Roberts, Phoenix, Chenowth, 25:16:47;
6. Matt Drever, Dana Point, Calif./Jim Vick/Dave Wert, San Clemente, Calif., Penhall, 25:35:47;
7. Mike Halliday, Riverside, Calif./Jason Holes, Victorville, Calif./Kevin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Porter, 26:18:16;
8. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Dunrite, 28:04:42;
9. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco, 29:09:01;
10. Hector Verdugo/Julio Verdugo, La Paz, Mexico, Jimco, 29:28:24;
11. Larry Nash, Santa Margarita, Calif./Mike Kyle, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Mirage, 32:21:08;
12. Evie Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif./Mike Laughlin, Murrieta, Calif./John Yeiser, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco, 33:15:36;
13. Juan Dominguez/Sergio Ojeda/Miguel Dominguez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jimco, 36:13:35. (18 Starters, 13 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)—
1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico/Miguel Hovo, Ensenada, Mexico, 40:25:29 (25.92mph). (8 Starters, 1 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—
1. Josh Hall, Reno, Nev./Thad Stump, Gilbert, Ariz./Sam Cothrun, Reno, Nev., Hummer H2, 26:30:45 (39.52mph);
2. Terry Henn/Eric Henn/Blake Henn, Walnut, Calif./John Herman, Las Vegas, Hummer H1, 31:33:02;
3. Loren Worthington, Leona Valley, Calif./Landon Worthington, Malibu, Calif., Dodge 2500, 40:17:17. (9 Starters, 3 Finishers)

STOCK MINI (Stock, mini trucks)—
1. Dan Fresh, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Sean Douglass/Dale Godges, Irvine, Calif., Mitsubishi Raider, 34:36:44 (30.27mph);
2. Rod Millen (New Zealand)/Ryan Millen, Newport Beach, Calif., Toyota FJ Cruiser, 34:37:18;
3. Rod Hall, Reno, Nev./Emily Miller, Crested Butte, Colo./Mike Winkel, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 36:37:17;
4. Gavin Skilton, Orange, Calif./Kevin Jensen, Apple Valley, Calif./Clive Skilton, Orange, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 42:51:25. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)—
1. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 23:09:10 (45.26mph);
2. Dave Creagan, Woodland, Wash./James Wasson, Maple Valley, Wash./Mike Nicholson, Vancouver, Wash., 23:19:12;
3. Kevin McGillivray, Valencia, Calif./Joe Custer, Harrisburg, N.C./Casey Folks, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 23:28:40;
4. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:31:38;
5. Al Hogan, Columbus, Mont./Darren Donnes, Billings, Mont., Ford F-150, 24:09:04;
6. Dave Westhem, Palm Desert, Calif./Paul Perrizo, Long Beach, Calif./Lee Patton, Bellflower, Calif./Wing Lam, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:40:36;
7. Tom Koch, Ridgecrest, Calif./Lenny Holder, Buena Park, Calif., Ford F-150, Sierra Auto Recycling, Lenny’s Concrete Pumping, 26:29:59;
8. Mouse McCoy, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Mike Johnson, Lake Balboa, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:33:28;
9. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico/Bryan Freeman, Henderson, Nev., Toyota Tundra, 28:26:19;
10. Eric Hardin/Jared Hardin, Anaheim, Calif., GMC Sierra, 28:51:27;
11. Gary Magness/Steve Knudson, Denver, Ford F-150, 30:28:10. (19 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 17 (Class 3 modified Jeep Cherokees)—
1. Mike Shaffer/David Halaruk, Carson City, Nev./Lance Clifford, Georgetown, Calif./Mike Lyster, El Dorado Hills, CA/Jody Everding, Imperial Beach, CA/Jeff Mello, Danville, CA/Erik Linker, Georgetown, CA/Bob Roggy, Placerville, CA/ Jeep Cherokee, 36:29:08 (28.72mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finishers)


Micron Technology Baja Challenge (Identically equipped Wide Open Baja touring cars with Subaru Engines)—
1. Steve Appleton/Chris Appleton, Boise, Idaho, 25:25:43 (41.21mph);
2. Eustaquio Escandon Sr., Mexico/Steve Hilbert, Telluride, Colo./Jaime Zunzunegui, Mexico/Richard Wadehouse, Aspen, Colo./Park Brady, St. Simons Island, Ga., 26:08:10;
3. Dan Friedkin/Rex Whiteside/Paul Hobby, Houston/Todd Brock, Beaumont, Texas, 30:33:48;
4. Patrick Dempsey, Los Angeles/Christopher Cook/Sam Jones, Newtown, Ct./Link Herron, El Cajon, Calif./Doug Coleman, Camarillo, Calif./Rich Minga, Fallbrook, Calif., 30:45:37;
5. Kevin Fitzgerald, Rancho Dominguez, Calif./Jody Grace, Highland Village, Texas/Joe Parsons, Murrieta, Calif./Randy White, Lakewood, Colo., 30:46:52;
6. David Stone, Madison, Wisc./Robert Viqu, N. Lake Elmo, Minn./Jeff Stone, Madison, Wisc./Darren Law, Phoenix/Hanna Mitias, New Albany, N.Y., 36:29:13;
7. Mike Wright, Edmond, Okla./David Wood, Colton, Calif./Kevin Jourdan, Oklahoma City, Okla./Mark Denny, Edmond, Okla./Steven Kay, Yorba Linda, Calif., 36:32:43;
8. Mark Goggin/Dave Maxwell, Canada/Kenneth Goggin, Prescott, Ariz./Dennis Goggin, Canada, 38:50:00;
9. Kirk Hollis, Spring, Texas/Rick Huseman, Riverside, Calif./Andy Finch, Truckee, Calif./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Chris MacCluggage, Fullterton, Calif., 40:51:01;
10. Mark Durcan/Jay Hawkins/JoAnn Arnold/Bob Gove/Mark Adams, Boise, Idaho, 41:21:01. (20 Starters, 10 Finishers)

PRO MOTORCYCLES
CLASS 22 (250cc or more)—
1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Quinn Cody, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:17:50 (57.27mph);
2. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 20:31:08;
3. Dan Walsh/Chris Gunnett/Rob Gibson, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 22:43:17;
4. Chris Eberz, Santa Barbara, Calif./Mark Daniels, Oxnard, Calif./Sean Eberz, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda XR650R, 24:27:38;
5. Kris Papworth, Draper, Utah/Zac Jacobson, Cedar City, Utah/Allan Donaldson, KTM EXC525, 24:45:57;
6. Beau Hayden, Shadow Hills, Calif./Peter Postel, Newbury Park, Calif./Ron Bishop, Escondido, Calif./Tony Megla, Newbury Park, Calif./Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif., BMW HP2, 24:54:53;
7. Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Dean Sharpe, Ramona, Calif./Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif., Honda XR650R, 25:25:12;
8. Damon Cardone, Castaic, Calif./Erick Welsh, Newberry Springs, Calif./Chris Valdes, Quartz Hill, Calif., Honda XR650R, 25:42:04;
9. George Villanyi/Clay Anthony, Winterpark, Colo./Joe Polus/Steve Zorbel, Bozeman, Mont., Honda XR650R, 26:05:05;
10. James Sones, Banning, Calif., Honda XR650R, 26:06:04;
11. Peter Hardy, San Luis Obispo, Calif./John Kaisersatt, Los Osos, Calif./Richard Lancaster Jr., Santa Margarita, Calif./Jeff Martin, Wasco, Calif., Honda XR650R, 26:49:26;
12. Scott Higgins/Paul Blevins, Lakeside, Calif./Steve Snyder, San Diego, Calif., Honda XR650R, 26:54:13;
13. Todd Romano, Park City, Utah/Jack McCormick, Tempe, Ariz./Tim Hillsamer, Mesa, Ariz., Honda XR650R, 26:58:18;
14. Francisco Arredondo/Hans Miller, Guatemala/Mike Berer, Orange, Calif., Honda XR650R, 27:01:50;
15. Rick Williams/Ron Ayers/Rueben Silva, Las Vegas, Honda XR650R, 27:42:14;
16. Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Tommy Black, Las Cruces, N.M./Robbie Clauss, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda XR650R, 27:50:32;
17. Steve Luly, Aguanga, Calif./Billy Soutel, Beaumont, Calif./Scott Luly, Ennis, Mont., Honda CRF450, 28:56:41;
18. Robert Laughlin, Solvang, Calif., Honda XR650R, 29:10:50;
19. Bob Mugan, Grand Rapids, Mich./Scott Proffer, Signal Hill, Calif./Chris Russel, Ypsilanti, Mich., Honda CRF450X, 29:15:36;
20. Anna Cody, Camarillo, Calif., Honda XR650R, 33:35:40. (24 Starters, 20 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)—
1. Tom Grisham, Chula Vista, Calif./Carl Fischer, Highland, Calif./Mike Mitchell, Salt Lake City, Utah/Mark Chicado, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 23:31:50 (44.53mph);
2. Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Jim McKay, Hemet, Calif./Mark Milne, Aztec, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 23:34:27;
3. Chris Parker, Newport Beach, Calif./Tim Bina, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Randy Blevins, Garden Grove, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24:10:53;
4. Stephen Stenberg, Chula Vista, Calif./Eddie Zeller, Coronado, Calif./Eric Hingeley, San Diego/Joey Lane, El Cajon, Calif., Husqvarna TC, 25:12:09;
5. Kevin Johnson, Henderson, Nev./Greg Bruning, Carlsbad, Calif./Russel Pereira, Reno, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 25:39:42;
6. Ernesto Inowe/Leonel Ruvalcaba/Victor Gomez/J. David Ruvalcaba, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR450F, 26:10:23;
7. Antonio Morales, Sergio Morales/Oscar Malinn, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 33:06:01. (7 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 20 (125cc)—
1. Charles Schnell, San Diego/Chris Steward/Nancy Emde, Cardiff, Calif./Tony Rutter/Mike Welsby, New Zealand, Yamaha WR250, 27:27:37 (38.16mph);
2. Chad Erl/George Erl, Huntington Beach, Calif./Graham Gustin, Costa Mesa, Calif./Ryan Grandon, Huntington Beach, Calif., Husqvarna TC250, 27:44:42. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—
1. Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jorge Hernandez/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 21:32:38 (48.64mph);
2. Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda XR650R, 21:36:50;
3. Kevin Smith, Pomona, Calif./Dale Morse, Anthem, Ariz./ChrisStewart, LaVerne, Calif./Doug Imhof, Alta Loma, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:28:46;
4. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash./Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 23:41:50;
5. Darin Hecker, Grants Pass, Ore./Ken Hutchison, Medford, Ore./Carlos Mix, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 25:16:49;
6. Fred Brown/Tommy Tomlinson/Peery Brown, Rural Retreat, Va., Honda XR650R, 25:36:46;
7. Gary Stuck/Harold Bliss, Mesa, Ariz./Chris Farrel, Ridgecrest, Calif., Honda XR650R, 27:06:06;
8. Stephen Stenberg, Chula Vista, Calif./Mitch Sanchez, Campo, Calif./Shad Bodenstadt, Descanso, Calif./Jerry Jones, Alpine, Calif., Husqvarna TC510, 27:30:34;
9. Octavio Valle, Guadalajara, Mexico/Luis De La Fuente, Hermosillo, Mexico/Guillermo Gomez, Guadalajara, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 28:25:16;
10. Jeff Good, Huntsville, Utah/Travis Good, Emphraim, Utah/Jeff Perry, Salt Lake City, Utah, KTM XC525, 28:58:57;
11. Rob Seubert, Colton, Calif./Craig Whited/Travis Schmidt, Oregon City, Ore., KTM EXC525, 29:08:17. (15 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—
1. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newberry Park, Calif./Randy Morales, Prescott, Ariz./Tom Willis, Las Vegas, Honda XR650R, 21:28:45 (48.78mph);
2. Scott Atchison/Greg Hauser/Larry Collins, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda XR650R, 23:44:02;
3. Gary Holmes, El Paso, Texas/Ryan Armitage, Las Cruces, N.M., Jeff Keeler, Deming, N.M., Honda XR650R, 38:46:34;
4. Julio Abril, Ensenada, Mexico/Enrique Flores, San Diego/Rodolfo Sanchez, El Cajon, Calif., Honda XR650R, 39:52:19. (10 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—
1. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Mike Sixberry, Bullhead City, Ariz./Robert Hansen, Carson City, Nev., Honda XR650R, 26:34:47 (39.42mph);
2. Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Gene Dempsey, Hesperia, Calif./Charlie Marshall, Carmichel, Calif./Sam Dempsey, Van Nuys, Calif./Dana Reed, Shingle Springs, Calif., Honda XR650R, 29:30:38. (6 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—
1. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Ct., Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Michael Harper, Landers, Calif./Paul Lussier, W. Greenwich, R.I./Arthur More, Surprise, Ariz., Honda XR650R, 31:27:43 (33.30mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finishers)

PRO ATVs
CLASS 25 (over 251cc)—
1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Speath, Warner Springs, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 22:37:46 (46.30mph);
2. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards/Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 24:27:16;
3. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Tony Baker, El Cajon, Calif./Shane Strunk, Phoenix/Michael Swift, Can-Am Renegede, 24:55:54;
4. Alex Camanini, El Cajon, Calif./Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Prather, Ramona, Calif., Honda SRP650, 25:04:37;
5. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Keith Little, Russelville, Al./Wes Miller, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 26:48:04;
6. Josh Fink/Kevin Thompson/Jason Miller, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 30:29:29;
7. Carl Penny, Prescott Valley, Ariz./Tony Bowden, Glendale, Ariz./Branden Sims, Prescott Valley, Ariz., Yamaha Raptor, 31:41:29. (9 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (under 250cc)—1. Richie Brown, Dahlonega, Ga., Honda TRX450R, 39:22:45 (26.61mph). (1Starters, 1Finishers)

SPORTSMAN
OVERALL SPT CAR—1. Greg Hukari, Genoa, Nev./Todd Welling, San Carlos, Calif./Christopher Thompson, Las Vegas, Lothringer-VW, 36:13:17 (28.93mph). (10 Starters, 2 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT TRUCK—No Finishers (8 Starters, 0 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)—No Finishers (6 Starters, 0 Finishers)
OVERAL SPT M/C>250cc—Carlos Gonzalez, Navojoa, Mexico/Javier Hernandez, Obregon, Mexico/Eduardo Rosas, Huatabameo, Mexico, Honda CR450X, 24:55:54 (42.03mph). (52 Starters, 32 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT M/C<250CC--Jun Okawara/Kenji Oikawa/Yasuo Umemura, Japan, Yamaha WR250F, 35:28:36 (29.53mph). (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT ATV—David McCarroll, Danville, Ind./Eric Lemley, Rockport, W. Va./Brett Callen, Lakeside, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 30:56:04 (33.87mph). (17 Starters, 7 Finishers)


39th Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000
Final Round of six-race 2006 SCORE Desert Series
Nov. 15-18
Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico

1,047.8 miles

Top Overall Finishers

Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif./Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:15:27 (54.41mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 19:56:22 (52.55) (Class 1)
3. B.J. Baldwin/Tom Bradley Jr., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:01:25 (52.33) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. Ron Whitton, Maricopa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 20:39:49 (50.71) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy, 20:44:56 (50.50) (Class 1)
6. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:07:51 (49.59) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
7. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Travis Howard, South Padre Island, Texas, HMS-Chevy, 21:27:33 (48.83) (Class 1)
8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif./Eduardo Gastelum, La Paz, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 21:28:16 (48.80) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 21:34:28 (48.57)(Class 10)
10. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:35:40 (48.52) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
11. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Jeff Lewis, San Clemente, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:43:02 (48.25) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
12. Eli Yee/Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 21:56:50 (47.74) (Class 10)
13. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif./Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 22:17:52 (46.99) (Class 1)
14. Chad Ragland, Phoenix/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 22:24:37 (46.76) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
15. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 22:32:48 (46.47) (Class 10)
16. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Jimco, 22:44:30 (46.07) (Class1-2/1600)
17. Nick Vanderwey/Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., GMC Sierra, 22:45:39 (46.04) (Class 8)
18. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 23:09:10 (45.26) (ProTruck)
19. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Daniel Folts, Chino, Calif., 23:13:09 (45.13) (Class 1-2/1600)
20. Dave Creagan, Woodland, Wash./James Wasson, Maple Valley, Wash./Mike Nicholson, Vancouver, Wash., 23:19:12 (44.93) (ProTruck)
21. Kevin McGillivray, Valencia, Calif./Joe Custer, Harrisburg, N.C./Casey Folks, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 23:28:40 (44.63) (ProTruck)
22. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:31:38 (44.54) (ProTruck)
23. Tim Noe/Tom Watson/Travis Clarke, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 23:37:52 (44.34) (SCORE Lite)
24. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Beaumont, Calif./Steve Cruz, San Diego, Porter, 23:45:43 (44.10) (Class 1-2/1600)
25. Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 23:47:30 (44.04) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

Pro Motorcycles
1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Quinn Cody, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:17:50 (57.27mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 20:31:08 (51.07) (Class 22)
3. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newberry Park, Calif./Randy Morales, Prescott, Ariz./Tom Willis, Las Vegas, Honda XR650R, 21:28:45 (48.78) (Class 40)
4. Gerado Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jorge Hernandez/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 21:32:38 (48.64) (Class 30)
5. Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda XR650R, 21:36:50 (48.48) (Class 30)
6. Dan Walsh/Chris Gunnett/Rob Gibson, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 22:43:17 (46.12) (Class 22)
7. Tom Grisham, Chula Vista, Calif./Carl Fischer, Highland, Calif./Mike Mitchell, Salt Lake City, Utah/Mark Chicado, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 23:31:50 (44.53) (Class 21)
8. Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Jim McKay, Hemet, Calif./Mark Milne, Aztec, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 23:34:27 (44.45) (Class 21)
9. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash., Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 23:41:50 (44.22) (Class 30)
10. Scott Atchison/Greg Hauser/Larry Collins, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda XR650R, 23:44:02 (44.15) (Class 40)
11. Chris Parker, Newport Beach, Calif./Tim Bina, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Randy Blevins, Garden Grove, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24:10:53 (43.33) (Class 21)
12. Chris Eberz, Santa Barbara, Calif./Mark Daniels, Oxnard, Calif./Sean Eberz, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda XR650R, 24:27:38 (42.84) (Class 22)
13. Kris Papworth, Draper, Utah/Zac Jacobson, Cedar City, Utah/Allan Donaldson, KTM EXC525, 24:45:57 (42.31) (Class 22)
14. Beau Hayden, Shadow Hills, Calif./Peter Postel, Newbury Park, Calif./Ron Bishop, Escondido, Calif./Tony Megla, Newbury Park, Calif./Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif., BMW HP2, 24:54:53 (42.06) (Class 22)
15. Carlos Gonzalez, Navojoa, Mexico/Javier Hernandez, Obregon, Mexico/Eduardo Rosas, Huatabameo, Mexico, Honda CR450X, 24:55:54 (42.03) (SPT M/C over 250cc)

Pro ATVs
1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Speath, Warner Springs, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 22:37:46 (46.30mph) (Class 25)
2. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards/Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 24:27:16 (42.85) (Class 25)
3. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Tony Baker, El Cajon, Calif./Shane Strunk, Phoenix/Michael Swift, Can-Am Renegede, 24:55:54 (42.03) (Class 25)
4. Alex Camanini, El Cajon, Calif./Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Prather, Ramona, Calif., Honda SRP650, 25:04:37 (41.78) (Class 25)
5. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Keith Little, Russelville, Al./Wes Miller, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 26:48:04 (39.10) (Class 25)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,582 Posts
TOTAL STARTERS: 431 TOTAL FINISHERS: 234 (54.3 Percent)



lance


now that right there is something to be proud of



congrats guys you deserve it
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,183 Posts
Lance, congrats to all of you for your finish. Just finishing the 1000 is something to be proud of.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,466 Posts
The only mainstream coverage:

USA Today:
http://www.usatoday.com/sports/motor/2006-11-18-baja-1000_x.htm

Robby Gordon secures third Baja 1000 crown

From staff and wire reports
LA PAZ, Mexico — Robby Gordon drove to his third Baja 1000 victory Friday, teamming with 19-year-old Andy McMillin in the 39th running of the off-road event.
"We had a flawless run," said Gordon, who flew to Homestead-Miami Speedway after the race in time to qualify for NASCAR's season finale. "We had absolutely no issues and I'm really happy that Andy was able to get her first win with us."

Gordon started 31st out of 36 entries in the premier Trophy Truck division, taking the overall four-wheel lead in the timed race after approximately 450 miles. Gordon had passed every four-wheeled vehicle in the race by the 600-mile mark. Gordon and McMillin completed the 1,050.83-mile event in 19 hours, 15 minutes and 27 seconds.

Larry Roeseler and Troy Herbst finished second in a Class 1 car. B.J. Baldwin and Tom Bradley Jr. were third in a Trophy Truck enty.

Of 431 starters, 234 entries finished the race, which began in Ensenada, Baja California.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,129 Posts
no, he's a 19 Y/O Guy!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,545 Posts
1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Quinn Cody, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:17:50 (57.27mph);


Damn these guys were getting it:eek:

Again, good job guys:beer: :usa:

Dan
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
16,670 Posts
Dan Dibble said:
1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Quinn Cody, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:17:50 (57.27mph);
Yep and they are Honda's B team I think. And they beat the A team...hahhaha, right on.

And looks like Gordon finally got his win. Seems like he always breaks something.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,137 Posts
GO PIRATE!!!!! CONGRATS ON THE HUGE WIN! I am open to navigate next year if anyone wants a navigator!
 

·
Rolling Mod
04 Wrangler Unlimited, 67 F100
Joined
·
41,752 Posts
Weasel said:
Yep and they are Honda's B team I think. And they beat the A team...hahhaha, right on.

And looks like Gordon finally got his win. Seems like he always breaks something.
They were/are the Honda A-team. Campbell is the coach now and has no plans to race further. He has been quoted as saying he would race the 1000 until his winning streak was broken. He then put his three best riders on the other race bike and somehow lost.:confused:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,486 Posts
Still amazed that the first timers finished and finished in good time. I'm assuming next year is a given for you guys to be in it?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
751 Posts
Lance, I don't know if you saw us....You were bobbing up and down like a apple on halloween....But me and the crew gave you the Salute at mile 177. Right next to Honda Pit 6.

Both of you guys were still in the race at that point and neck and neck. We were the BIG fire right after the S turn after the pit.

Glad to see you make it to the end.

I will be pitting next year for a 1600 team. Gimme a holler if need anything.

Oh and incase you heard about the ruccus the night before the contingency, I am the guy that got his ATM card stolen and tried to rip the hood off the little bastards car....Welcome to Ensenada.

Also I am not sure but there were 2 EB's at Pete's Camp and one was flying the pirate flag. I flipped them off too....lol. For the guys that stayed at Pete's Camp I am sorry for the ruccus the night of the race. That Drunk kid only gets to call me a pansie twice.

Baja is a FUCKIN GREAT RACE. I am gonna own that sucka some day...lol.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
17,783 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Dan Dibble said:
1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Quinn Cody, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:17:50 (57.27mph);


Damn these guys were getting it:eek:

Again, good job guys:beer: :usa:

Dan
Dude, they were SERIOUSLY flying when they blazed through Coco's corner, where I was waiting for Shaffer to do our driver's change! :eek: There wasn't another competitor for a GOOD hour+ and that was only at RM300! They are not human!!!!! :vader:
 

·
Change is good.
Joined
·
35,183 Posts
CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—
1. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Jimco, 22:44:30 (46.07mph);
I work with Sammy, and spoke to him last week about his strategdy. "We're not going to race, we're just going to drive the route and see what happens at the end." That and the fact that they chose to start at the back of their class. :D It was a good race for the Vegas boys, including BJ Baldwin, (son of the CEO of Mirage Resorts [my bosses, bosses, boss).

And congrats for finishing and winning your class!

Doc
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,930 Posts
congrats on the finish! my buddies were in san felipe and only stuck around to see the 3? trophy trucks pass. Rough this year huh! glad yall made it!!!!!!!!!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
16,670 Posts
Beat95YJ said:
They were/are the Honda A-team. Campbell is the coach now and has no plans to race further. He has been quoted as saying he would race the 1000 until his winning streak was broken. He then put his three best riders on the other race bike and somehow lost.:confused:
ah didn't know that...Hard to beat Honda period I think. Those guys are good and their support is crazy.
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Top