Pirate 4x4 banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hey I'm trying to wled my axle tubes to the housing using small 1/4" welds. But everytime the weld cracks right down the center. I have a AC225 welder and have tried various heat settings. I have been using a 7014 rod and am wondering if I need to switch rods because of the housing being cast.

I have welded cast succesfully before but just can't seem to get it this time.

Thanks Phil
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20 Posts
Have you tried to preheat the area you want to weld?
I welded my 8.8 and it worked better with preheating.
But I'm using a MIG so it might be different.
And don't let the weld cool down too fast.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
375 Posts
You need some high nickel content rods. Then from that point there are two ways to do it. Either you weld in about 1" sections or you just weld it all at once. If you do it all at once you will need to preheat to somewhere around 800* and keep the heat on it during welding. Once you finish the weld slowly let it cool down by slowly removing the heat. It is a tedious process that requires two people. The small welds are much easier but you must let it all cool completly between welds. With both processes you must stress releive the weld. You do this by hitting the weld with your chipping hammer.

Oh, if you are asking "How do I know it is about 800*?" Steel looses it's magnitism around that temp. So check it with a magnet.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top