Pirate 4x4 banner

1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
63 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Heres my problem: The tube on my Dodge 60 is too short to weld 2 link tabs on.
So I welded one tab to the tube and the other to the center section.
I have searched and found out that the 60 Diff is actually nodular iron and can be welded with MIG. That's what I did along with the pre heating and post heating technique as discribed in other threads. I also tried to reinforce the tab as much as I could.

Has anybody also welded their link mounts to the center section and how does it hold up?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
933 Posts
Heres my problem: The tube on my Dodge 60 is too short to weld 2 link tabs on.
So I welded one tab to the tube and the other to the center section.
I have searched and found out that the 60 Diff is actually nodular iron and can be welded with MIG. That's what I did along with the pre heating and post heating technique as discribed in other threads. I also tried to reinforce the tab as much as I could.

Has anybody also welded their link mounts to the center section and how does it hold up?
got some pics?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,125 Posts
I had to do something similar on my dodge 60. I ended up using a piece of box tube for the link mount and notching it out to fit around the center section, then welded it all the way around using Ni-55 rod and regular MIG where it was on the tube. That way the side on the center section was still supported by something else besides the weld.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,443 Posts
Mark me down for some welding to cast on my Ford 60. Beat the piss out of it early and often at Hot Springs. Oh and its Mig-ed
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,373 Posts
i know a couple of friends that have welded there passenger side lower link mounts to the cast of the housing on there chevy/ dodge 60's. they havnt had any problems so far, WHICH im suprised.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
181 Posts
Clean surface by grinding the crap out of it.

Pre-heat to 400 F and let it rip with the mig, allow slow cool down.

For best results pre-heat to 400 F, TIG using 312 or SMW filler rod, multiple passes (root pass a must), be generous with the filler rod.

Good luck!!
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top